Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 08 July 2019

Last Updated: July 8, 2019

08 July 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 8, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 8, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 8, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 July 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 July 2019


Questions

1.
Where was the FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019 held?

A.Lyon, FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Beijing, ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Canberra, AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.London, UkCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup was the eighth edition of the FIFA Women's World Cup, the quadrennial international football championship contested by 24 women's national teams representing member associations of FIFA. It took place between 7 June and 7 July 2019 in Lyon, France.
2.
Who is the President of France?

A.Nicolas SarkozyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Emmanuel MacronCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sergio MattarellaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Frank-Walter SteinmeierCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Emmanuel Jean-Michel Frédéric Macron is a French politician serving as President of the French Republic since 2017. He won the election on 7 May 2017 with 66.1% of the vote in the second round. At age 39, Macron became the youngest president of France in history and appointed Édouard Philippe to be Prime Minister.
3.
When was the first time FIFA Women's World Cup conducted?

A.1991Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The FIFA Women’s World Cup competition is being held every four years since 1991. U.S. women’s national soccer team (USWNT) won its first World Cup in 1991 in China.
4.
Which team won the FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The U.S. women’s national soccer team (USWNT) won the FIFA Women’s World Cup for a record-extending fourth time on July 7 in Lyon, France. The team defeated the Netherlands and secured 2-0 to win the women’s World Cup. This win is a record-extending fourth time for the U.S. women’s national soccer team.
5.
The Nepal government has laid a provision that if a climber brings back at least _______ of garbage then it will refund the charges to climb the Mount.

A.2 kgCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.4 kgCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.6 kgCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.8 kgCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
As per the Nepal's regulation, the country charges $11,000 as royalty and $710 for a Nepali climber to scale the 8,848-meter-tall mountain. The Nepal government has laid a provision that if a climber brings back at least 8 kg of garbage then it will refund. It has been claimed that piles of trash are still found in the mountain. If it prevails, it will cause an adverse impact on health and the environment.
6.
Which Country conducted a mega clean-up campaign in Mount Everest?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BhutanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nepal conducted a month-long cleaning campaign to clean the trashes in Mount Everest by collecting over 10,000 kg of rubbish from the region. The historical mega clean-up campaign was coordinated by government and non-government agencies of Nepal. A dedicated Sherpa team from the base camp to four higher camps collected waste from the roof of the world.
7.
Which of the following Indian City is called the Pink City?

A.SuratCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JaipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndoreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PatnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jaipur is the capital of India’s Rajasthan state. It evokes the royal family that once ruled the region and that, in 1727, founded what is now called the Old City, or “Pink City” for its trademark building color.
8.
In which State is Jaipur located?

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jaipur is the capital of India’s Rajasthan state. It evokes the royal family that once ruled the region and that, in 1727, founded what is now called the Old City, or “Pink City” for its trademark building color.
9.
Where is the headquarters of United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) located?

A.Paris, FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rome, ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Stockholm, SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Madrid, SpainCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) is a one of the specialized agencies of the United Nations (UN). It is headquartered in Paris, France.
10.
Who is the Director-General of UNESCO?

A.María Fernanda Espinosa GarcésCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Audrey AzoulayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Joyce MsuyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.António GuterresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Director-General of UNESCO is Audrey Azoulay. UNESCO works for peace and security by promoting international collaboration in education, sciences, and culture. This will increase universal respect for justice.
11.
Which city recently entered into the UNESCO World Heritage Site list for its iconic architectural legacy?

A.MangaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AhmedabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JaipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The walled city of Jaipur has entered into the UNESCO World Heritage Site list on July 6. Jaipur is well known for its iconic architectural legacy. It has become the second city of the country to enter into the UNESCO World Heritage Site after Ahmedabad.
12.
Jai Jawan Jai Kisan slogan was introduced by __________.

A.Sucheta Kriplani Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Bhagat SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dr. Rajendra PrasadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Lal Bahadur ShastriCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jai Jawan Jai Kisan was a slogan of the second Prime Minister of India Lal Bahadur Shastri in 1965 at a public gathering at Ramlila Maidan, Delhi.
13.
In which year did the Salt March happen?

A.1919Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1923Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1930Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1935Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Salt March, which took place from March to April 1930 in India, was an act of civil disobedience led by Mohandas Gandhi to protest British rule in India.
14.
Whose statue was unveiled in the Varanasi Airport?

A.Lal Bahadur ShastriCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jawaharlal NehruCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mahatma GandhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.A. P. J. Abdul KalamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled statue of former PM of India Lal Bahadur Shastri at Varanasi airport on 6 July. He unveiled the statue during his visit to Varanasi to launch BJP's membership drive. PM Modi launched a tree plantation drive after unveiling the Statue.
15.
What is the currency of Hong kong?

A.Hong Kong RenminbiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Hong Kong rupeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Hong Kong rubleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Hong Kong dollarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Hong Kong dollar is the official currency of Hong Kong . It is subdivided into 100 cents. The Hong Kong Monetary Authority is the governmental currency board and also the de facto central bank for Hong Kong and the Hong Kong dollar.
16.
Hong Kong government has approved a relief fund of over ________ for the cyclone-hit Odisha.

A.USD 100,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.USD 500,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.USD 900,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.USD 400,000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Hong Kong government has approved a relief fund and rehabilitation work in of over USD 900,000 for the cyclone-hit Odisha. It will benefit around 45,100 victims in Odisha. The fund will be used to provide hygiene kits, kitchen kits, water kits, education kits, household items, and shelter kits.
17.
Where is the headquarters of Deutsche Bank located?

A.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SpainCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Deutsche Bank operates in 58 countries. It is the 15th largest bank in the world by total assets. It is founded on 1870. It is headquartered at Frankfurt, Germany.
18.
Which bank announced its exit from Global Equities and trading Business?

A.Deutsche BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Royal Bank of ScotlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Barclays BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HSBC IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Deutsche Bank, the German bank, announced that it is to pull out of global equities sales and trading, scale back investment banking. It plans to reduce adjusted costs by a quarter to 17 billion euros ($19 billion) over the next several years. The decision of the bank will cut down 18,000 jobs for a global headcount of around 74,000 employees by 2022. The move comes after the departure of the chief Garth Ritchie by mutual agreement.
19.
______edition of International Sunflower Seed and Oil Conference(lSSOC) 2019 will be held in Mumbai

A.3rd Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5th Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7th Correct Imagewrong Image
D.9thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
3rd edition of International Sunflower Seed and Oil Conference(lSSOC) 2019 will be held in Mumbai.The function will take place in Maharashtra, Mumbai.The main aim to encourage better communications among sunflower oil producers, and industry groups.
20.
Who is the chairman of ICC Board?

A.Vikram kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dinesh GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shashank ManoharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ramesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shashank Manohar is the chairman of ICC Board.Team India skipper Virat Kohli retained the top position among batsmen in the latest ICC rankings.
21.
Who is the CEO of Yes Bank

A.Dinesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ravneet Gill Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Sanjeev GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ravneet Gill is the CEO of Yes Bank.YES Bank acquired a 9.47 % stake in dry cell battery maker, Eveready Industries India by invoking shares pledged by McLeod Russel.
22.
When EU commission founded?

A.1958Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
EU commission founded in the year 1958.It is an institution of the European Union. It is responsible for proposing legislation, implementing decisions. It is also upholding the EU treaties and managing the day-to-day business of the EC.
23.
YES Bank acquires ______ stake in Eveready Industries by invoking pledged shares

A.24.25%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.9.47%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.10.25%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.16.25%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
YES Bank acquires 9.47 stake in Eveready Industries by invoking pledged shares.
24.
Iraq's ____________listed as UNESCOs World Heritage Site

A.MosulCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BasrahCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BabylonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SinjarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Iraq's Babylon listed as UNESCOs World Heritage Site.United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization’s (UNESCO) World Heritage Committee voted to list sprawling Mesopotamian metropolis of Babylon as a World Heritage Site (WHS) 30 years of lobbying efforts by Iraq.
25.
Centre fixes price for Sovereign Gold Bonds at ____________ per gram

A.4,566 per gramCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.8,655 per gramCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.7,866 per gramCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.3,443 per gramCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Centre fixes price for Sovereign Gold Bonds at 3,443 per gram.The union government fixed the price at Rs 3,443 per gram for the new series of sovereign gold bonds (SGBs).
26.
Bi-cycle sharing scheme to be introduced in ___________

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PuducherryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bi-cycle sharing scheme to be introduced in Puducherry.Puducherry smart city development plan launched a bicycle sharing schemeIt is to be introduced in Puducherry in a couple of months.
27.
Who retains top position among batsmen in latest ICC rankings

A.MS DhoniCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Virat KohliCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vijay ShankarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Suresh RainaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Virat Kohli retains top position among batsmen in latest ICC rankings.Team India skipper Virat Kohli retained the top position among batsmen in the latest ICC rankings.
28.
Who won a silver medal for India in World Youth Cup 2019

A.Dinesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Arinjeeta DeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ramesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Arinjeeta Dey won a silver medal for India in World Youth Cup 2019.Karate girl, Arinjeeta Dey (Barasat, West Bengal) won a silver medal under the 12 category in the World Youth Cup 2019 .The competition was held in Umag, Croatia(from July 1 to July 5, 2019).
29.
Who signed an MoU with NeGD to develop revamped app

A.Indian ArmyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian NavyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian PoliceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Air ForceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Army signed an MoU with NeGD to develop revamped app.They are the part of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY)They will maintain the centralised database for personnel, equipment and major stores to provide management-related information to Integrated Headquarters of Ministry of Defence (Army).
30.
Which bank acquires 9.47% stake in Eveready Industries by invoking pledged shares?

A.RBL BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Yes BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Yes Bank acquires 9.47% stake in Eveready Industries by invoking pledged shares.The acquisition comes after the Indian tea company McLeod Russel on repayment of credit facilities. McLeod's debt is about Rs.l ,800 - 2,000 crore.
31.
Who is nominated by European Union leaders to lead EU Commission?

A.Mette FrederiksenCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Charles MichelCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nicos AnastasiadesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ursula von der Leyen Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
European Union leader Ursula von der Leyen to lead EU Commission.
32.
Third edition of International Sunflower Seed and Oil Conference(lSSOC) 2019 will be held in ____________

A.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BengaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Third edition of International Sunflower Seed and Oil Conference(lSSOC) 2019 will be held in Mumbai.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th July 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th July 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th July 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th July 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th July 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th July 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th July 2019

8th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th July 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW