Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 January 2022

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Jan 08,2022 06:42:23 pm

08 January 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 8, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 8, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 January 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 January 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
When did Shillong Chamber Choir performed for Barack Obama and Michelle Obama?

A.2011
B.2010
C.2000
D.2001
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
During former US President Barack Obama's and Michelle Obama's visit to India in 2010, SCC performed for them.
Q.2
How much money been approved under TOPS for training in Europe and equipment procurement in advance of the major event in China?

A.Rs 17.46 lakh
B.Rs 17.4 lakh
C.Rs 17.6 lakh
D.Rs 17. lakh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In addition, a number of Rs 17.46 lakh has been approved under TOPS for training in Europe and equipment procurement in advance of the major event in China.
Q.3
Where is Sea Dragon 2022 Exercise happening?

A.Guam
B.US
C.Canada
D.india
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In the Western Pacific, India and its Quadrilateral Security Dialogue partners, Canada and South Korea are taking part in the multinational drill Sea Dragon 2022 at Guam.
Q.4
When was National Water Award established?

A.2020
B.2008
C.2017
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Jal Shakti Ministry established the National Water Award in 2018 to honor and motivate individuals and organizations who excel in the field of water resource management. In total, 57 awards in 11 categories have been announced.
Q.5
How much honey can this transportable honey processing device can process?

A.3000 KG
B.300 KG
C.3000 KG
D.30 KG
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In just 8 hours, this transportable honey processing device can process up to 300 KG of honey.
Q.6
When was Open Rock Museum" in Hyderabad opened?

A.January 6
B.January 5
C.January 4
D.January 7
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for Science, Technology, and Earth Sciences opened the first "Open Rock Museum" in Hyderabad on January 6, 2021.
Q.7
What is the height of Uvariopsis dicaprio tree?

A.4 m
B.30m
C.40 m
D.3 m
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Uvariopsis dicaprio tree stands at a height of four meters.
Q.8
What is NSDC?

A.National Skill Development Corporation
B.National Skill Development Corporate
C.National Skills Development Corporation
D.National Skill Developing Corporation
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Skill Development Corporation organizes the India Skills competition (NSDC).
Q.9
Where will the 24th National E-Government Conference happen?

A.Ahemedabad
B.Hyderabad
C.Securdrabad
D.Telangana
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The conference will happen at Madhapur, Hyderabad, at the Hyderabad International Convention Centre.
Q.10
In how many nations is International Waterbird Census taken?

A.141
B.142
C.143
D.144
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Waterbird Census (IWC) includes the Asian Waterbird Census (AWC). In 143 nations, the international census is undertaken.
Q.11
How many locations connected to the MAC headquarters?

A.40
B.4
C.400
D.4000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Research and Analysis Wing (RAW), state police, and the armed forces are all part of this. There are almost 400 locations connected to the MAC headquarters.
Q.12
How many national and state organizations is Multi-Agency Centre made of?

A.22
B.25
C.27
D.28
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Intelligence Bureau (IB) served as the center's nodal agency. MAC is made up of over 28 national and state organizations.
Q.13
How much land will the Koppal Toy Cluster built on?

A.400-acre plot of land
B.40-acre plot of land
C.4000-acre plot of land
D.4-acre plot of land
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
It will be built on a 400-acre plot of land.
Q.14
When will Koppal Toy Cluster start to operate?

A.May2022
B.March 2022
C.April 2022
D.June 2022.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first toy manufacturing cluster is the Koppal Toy cluster. It will begin operations in March 2022.
Q.15
When was Chile's constitutional assembly tasked of drafting a new constitution?

A.January 2, 2022
B.January 3, 2022
C.January 4, 2022
D.January 5, 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On January 5, 2022, Chile's constitutional assembly, which was tasked with drafting a new constitution, chose a new president.
Q.16
When is Boric's government, slated to assume office?

A.1 March
B.10 March
C.11 March
D.2 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Following that, a referendum must be held, which will be organized by Boric's government, which is slated to assume office on 11 March.
Q.17
How much land has cabinet approved for the construction of an international sports center?

A.5-acre plot
B.20-acre plot
C.40-acre plot
D.50-acre plot
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The cabinet also approved a 50-acre plot of land for the construction of an international sports center.
Q.18
Where is Khelo India Games 2023 happening?

A.Haryana
B.Gujarat
C.Delhi
D.Chennai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Khelo India Games were created to bring India's sports culture back to life. Due to the COVID situation, the 2021 Khelo India Games have been postponed. It is now scheduled to take place in Haryana in January 2022.
Q.19
When was National Tiger Conservation Authority established?

A.2010
B.2005
C.2000
D.2001
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Tiger Task Force, which was founded by the Prime Minister of India for the management of Project Tiger and Tiger Reserves in India, recommended that NCTA be established in December 2005.
Q.20
When was action plan for adopting Cheetah in India announced?

A.6 Jan
B.5 Jan
C.4 Jan
D.3 Jan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union government announced an action plan for adopting Cheetah in India on 5 January.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th January 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th January 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th January 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th January 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th January 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th January 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th January 2022

8th January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th January 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF