Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 January 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Jan 08,2021 10:34:25 pm

08 January 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 8, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 8, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 January 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 January 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Bharat Griha Raksha Policy is related to ____________.

A.IRDAICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LICCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to the Bharat Griha Raksha policy, IRDAI (Insurance Regulatory Development Authority of India) will introduce a standard housing insurance policy that will cover fire risks and other related hazards.
Q.2
What must be the weight of school bags of Class 11 and 12 according to Delhi School Bag Policy?

A.3.5 - 5.5 kgCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.3.5 - 5 kgCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.3.5 - 4.5 kgCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.3.5 - 5.4 kgCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to the policy, the weight of schoolbags should be: 1. Classes I and II students -->1.6 - 2.2 kg 2. Classes III, IV and V students --> 1.7 - 2.5 kg 3. Classes VI and VII --> 2 - 3 kg 4. Class VIII --> 2.4 - 4 kg 5. Classes IX and X --> 2.5 - 4.5 kg 6. Classes XI and XII --> 3.5 - 5 kg
Q.3
About ____________ of Egypt's drinking water and irrigation supplies depend on the Nile.

A.97%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.96%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.95%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.94%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ethiopia believes that the dam will generate approximately 6,000 megawatts of electricity and will support its industrial development. It can also export excess electricity to neighboring areas to generate income. Egypt’s Concern: Egypt lies downstream and cares that Ethiopia’s control over the water could end in lower water levels within its own borders. About 97% of Egypt's drinking water and irrigation supplies depend on the Nile. The dam will endanger the food, water security and livelihoods of ordinary Egyptian citizens.
Q.4
Basaveshwara statue was unveiled on ____________.

A.November 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
B.November 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.November 2015Correct Imagewrong Image
D.November 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Basava advocates pious worship, rejects the temple worship and rituals led by Brahmanism, and replaces Shiva with personalized direct worship of Shiva through the practice of personally wearing icons and uvulas. Basaveshwara was the first Kannadiga created to commemorate his social reforms. In November 2015, the Prime Minister of India held the unveiling ceremony of the Basaveshwara statue on the banks of the R.Thames in Lambeth, London.
Q.5
The Prime Minister of India held the unveiling ceremony of the Basaveshwara statue on the banks of the ____________.

A.NileCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ThamesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NigerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GangaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Basava advocates pious worship, rejects the temple worship and rituals led by Brahmanism, and replaces Shiva with personalized direct worship of Shiva through the practice of personally wearing icons and uvulas. Basaveshwara was the first Kannadiga created to commemorate his social reforms. In November 2015, the Prime Minister of India held the unveiling ceremony of the Basaveshwara statue on the banks of the R.Thames in Lambeth, London.
Q.6
India announced the primary outbreak of avian influenza in ___________.

A.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2001Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India announced the primary outbreak of avian influenza in 2006. Although the disease is zoonotic, India has not yet reported human infections. There is no evidence that the AI virus are often transmitted to humans through the consumption of contaminated poultry products. The implementation of management practices that combine biosafety principles, personal hygiene, and cleaning and disinfection protocols may be a critical means to regulate the spread of AI viruses. In India, it is particularly spread by migratory birds entering India during winter (ie September-October to February-March).
Q.7
Which of the following years are not considered as Warmest years according to IMD?

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2001Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
It also shows a clear increasing trend in the highest temperature (0.99 degrees Celsius/100 years), and a relatively low increasing trend (0.24 degrees Celsius/100 years) in minimum temperature. In the year 2020, the annual mean land surface air temperature is 0.29 degrees Celsius higher than normal (based on data from 1981-2010). The five warmest years on record are: 2016, 2009, 2017, 2010 and 2015. The 2020 Northeast monsoon season (October to December) for the entire country has normal rainfall (101% of LPA).
Q.8
Which of the following years are considered as Warmest years according to IMD?

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
temperature.In the year 2020, the annual mean land surface air temperature is 0.29 degrees Celsius higher than normal (based on data from 1981-2010).The five warmest years on record are: 2016, 2009, 2017, 2010 and 2015.The 2020 Northeast monsoon season (October to December) for the entire country has normal rainfall (101% of LPA).
Q.9
Which of the following countries involved in Conflict over nile river?

A.EthiopiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SudanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.EgyptCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 145-meter (475-foot-high) hydropower project initiated by Ethiopia was the cause of the conflict. Given the dam’s location on the Blue Nile tributary, it might allow Ethiopia to realize control of the flow of the river’s waters. The River Blue Nile may be a tributary of the Nile, which carries about two-thirds of the river's water and most of the silt. Ethiopia, Egypt and Sudan are the forefront of this dispute.
Q.10
Which is longest river in Africa?

A.River NileCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.River CongoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.River NigerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.River Blue NileCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The River Nile is that the longest river in Africa. It is the middle of a decade-long complex dispute involving multiple countries that believe river waters.
Q.11
Where is the secretariat of GCC ?

A.KuwaitCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.QatarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
GCC is a political, economic, social, and regional organisation which was established by an agreement concluded in the year 1981 among Oman, Kuwait, Bahrain, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and UAE in the view of countries geographic proximity, special relations, similar political systems based on Islamic beliefs, joint destiny & common objectives. The structure of GCC consists of the Supreme Council which is the highest authority, the Secretariat General and the Ministerial Council. The secretariat of GCC is found in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.
Q.12
GCC is a political, economic, social, and regional organisation which was established by an agreement concluded in ____________.

A.1979Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1981Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1982Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
GCC is a political, economic, social, and regional organisation which was established by an agreement concluded in the year 1981 among Oman, Kuwait, Bahrain, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and UAE in the view of countries geographic proximity, special relations, similar political systems based on Islamic beliefs, joint destiny & common objectives. The structure of GCC consists of the Supreme Council which is the highest authority, the Secretariat General and the Ministerial Council. The secretariat of GCC is found in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.
Q.13
What must be the weight of school bags of Class 3 and 4 according to Delhi School Bag Policy?

A.1.6 - 2.2 kg Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1.7 - 2.5 kgCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.2.4 - 4 kg Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1.5 - 2.5 kgCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to the policy, the weight of schoolbags should be: 1. Classes I and II students -->1.6 - 2.2 kg 2. Classes III, IV and V students --> 1.7 - 2.5 kg 3. Classes VI and VII --> 2 - 3 kg 4. Class VIII --> 2.4 - 4 kg 5. Classes IX and X --> 2.5 - 4.5 kg 6. Classes XI and XII --> 3.5 - 5 kg
Q.14
What must be the weight of school bags of Class 1 and 2 according to Delhi School Bag Policy?

A.1.7 - 2.5 kgCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1.6 - 2.2 kg Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1.7 - 2.4 kgCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1.7 - 2.3 kgCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to the policy, the weight of schoolbags should be: 1. Classes I and II students -->1.6 - 2.2 kg 2. Classes III, IV and V students --> 1.7 - 2.5 kg 3. Classes VI and VII --> 2 - 3 kg 4. Class VIII --> 2.4 - 4 kg 5. Classes IX and X --> 2.5 - 4.5 kg 6. Classes XI and XII --> 3.5 - 5 kg
Q.15
Who issued the Delhi School Bag Policy?

A.NCERTCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AICTECorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GOICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Directorate of Education has issued a notice requiring schools to follow the new "School Bag Policy 2020" released by the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT).

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th January 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th January 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th January 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th January 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th January 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th January 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th January 2021

8th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th January 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF