Current Affairs Quiz 8th January 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 8, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 8, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 8, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Where does the Indian Navy plan to commission its new Naval Air facility?

A.Mumbai
B.Visakhapatnam
C.Andaman and Nicobar islands
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Navy is planning to commission a new airbase 100 miles north of Port Blair in the strategically located Andaman and Nicobar islands. Navy Chief Admiral Sunil Lanba will commission the base, INS Kohassa on January 24.
2.
Which of the following will help the migrants to settle and also pave way to grant citizenship to religious minorities?

A.Citizenship Amendment Bill, 2016
B.Citizenship Rights Act 2017
C.Citizenship Amendment Bill, 2018
D.Citizenship Rights Act 2018


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC) on the contentious Citizenship Amendment Bill, 2016 recommended that the Assam government should help settle migrants especially in places which are not densely populated, thus, causing a lesser impact on the demographic changes and providing succor to the indigenous Assamese people.
3.
Which of the following India-born Woman joined International Monetary Fund (IMF) as 1st woman Chief Economist?

A.Geeta Menon
B.Gita Gopinath
C.Rashmi Sinha
D.Ranji Nagaswami


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mysore-born Gita Gopinath has joined International Monetary Fund (IMF) as its chief economist, becoming the first woman to occupy the top IMF post. She succeeds Maurice Obstfeld, who retired on December 31.

4.
World Bank Group President Jim Yong Kim to step down on February 1. Who will assume the role of World Bank’s interim President?

A.Klaus Schwab
B.Irina Georgieva Bokova
C.Christine Lagarde
D.Kristalina Georgieva


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Bank CEO Kristalina Georgieva will take over as interim President on February 1.
5.
How many monuments have been declared protected and of national importance by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in 2018?

A.Six
B.Five
C.Seven
D.Four


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 125-year-old Old High Court Building in Nagpur, Maharashtra, and two Mughal-era monuments in Agra — Haveli of Agha Khan and Hathi Khana — are among the six monuments declared protected and of national importance by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in 2018.
6.
Indian government has recently amalgamated three Regional Rural Banks -- Punjab Gramin Bank, Malwa Gramin Bank and ____________.

A.Ballia Kshetriya Gramin Bank
B.Gurgaon Gramin Bank
C.Sutlej Gramin Bank
D.Sarva Haryana Gramin Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The government has amalgamated three Regional Rural Banks -- Punjab Gramin Bank, Malwa Gramin Bank and Sutlej Gramin Bank -- into a single RRB with immediate effect.

7.
How much amount is likely to be transferred an interim dividend to the government by RBI?

A.up to Rs 50,000 crore
B.up to Rs 40,000 crore
C.up to Rs 20,000 crore
D.up to Rs 60,000 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is likely to transfer an interim dividend of up to Rs 30,000 crore to Rs 40,000 crore ($4.32 billion-$5.8 billion) to the government by March.
8.
Who is Reinstated As CBI Chief By Supreme Court ?

A.Alok Verma
B.Dinesh Kumar
C.Vivek Rajan
D.Ganesh kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Alok Verma is Reinstated As CBI Chief By Supreme Court.
9.
The Polavaram irrigation project created two Guinness world records for ‘pouring the highest amount of concrete’ and ‘largest continuous concrete pour in 24 hours’. It is located in _________.

A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Telangana
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Polavaram irrigation project is located in West Godavari district of Andhra Pradesh. The project has entered the Guinness World Records for pouring 32,100 cubic meters of concrete non-stop in 24 hours.

10.
Prime Minister of Norway, who arrived in New Delhi on a three-day state visit to India is ___________.

A.Erna Solberg
B.Edi Rama
C.Gaston Browne
D.Jüri Ratas


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Norway Prime Minister Erna Solberg arrives in Delhi on January 7, 2019 for 3 day visit. Several agreements will be signed after the talks including one on facilitating dialogue to boost bilateral trade which currently stands at 1.2 billion dollars.
11.
Sheikh Hasina sworn in as Bangladesh PM for 3rd consecutive term. Hasina was first elected as prime minister in

A.1992
B.2008
C.1996
D.2004


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hasina was first elected prime minister in 1996 and then again in 2008 and 2014. Sheikh Hasina’s Awami League-led alliance won 288 of the 298 seats in the December 30, 2018 election.
12.
A Crusade Against Corruption: book by Manohar Manoj launched by Vice-Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Harivansh Narayan Singh in ----------?

A.New Delhi
B.Hyderabad
C.Chennai
D.Secunderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A Crusade Against Corruption: book by Manohar Manoj launched by Vice-Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Harivansh Narayan Singh in New Delhi.
13.
-------- finishes 2018 as the highest wicket-taker across all formats?

A.Jasprit Bumrah
B.Javagal Srinath.
C.Varun Aaron.
D.Ishant Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jasprit Bumrah finishes 2018 as the highest wicket-taker across all formats.
14.
Govt allocates Rs 10,900 crores for development of 40 satellite launch vehicles -------?

A.4 years
B.5 years
C.7 years
D.9 years


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Govt allocates Rs 10,900 crores for development of 40 satellite launch vehicles is 4 years.
15.
Which department introduced a 70-point grading index to assess the quality of school education?

A.Ministry of Human Resource Development
B.Ministry of Defence
C.Ministry of Finance
D.Ministry of External Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Human Resource Development introduced a 70-point grading index to assess the quality of school education.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th January 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th January 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th January 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th January 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th January 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th January 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th January 2019

8th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th January 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
Weekly pdf's
60 24
at 36 off

Monthly pdf's
250 89
at 161 off

Yearly pdf's
1200 499
at 701 off

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF





  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    Crack Competitive Exam Without Coaching SSC, UPSC, Railway, Bank - Buy PDF's @ Rs. 24/- only
    BUY NOW
    ×