Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 February 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Feb 08,2020 06:34:11 pm

08 February 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 8, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 8, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 February 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 February 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
When did Tata group had announced that it is to sell its consumer mobile business to Bharti Airtel?

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In October 2017, the Tata group had announced that it is to sell its consumer mobile business to Bharti Airtel. Under the deal, Airtel absorbed Tata's mobile phone operations across the country in 19 circles (17 under Tata Teleservices and two under Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd).
Q.2
Directorate General Quality Assurance functions under _________.

A.Ministry of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Corporate AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of DefenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Electronics and Information TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Directorate General Quality Assurance (DGQA) functions under the Ministry of Defence.
Q.3
RBI announced that it is to introduce a framework for establishing a Self-Regulatory Organisation (SRO) for the digital payment system by _________.

A.March 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.June 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
D.December 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) released the 6th bi-monthly monetary policy statement for 2019-20 on 6 February. The Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) which was led by Governor Shaktikanta Das from 4-6 February. To boost best practices on security, customer protection, and pricing, RBI's MPC announced that it is to introduce a framework for establishing a Self-Regulatory Organisation (SRO) for the digital payment system by April 2020.
Q.4
Which of the following countries formed the India-Central Asia Business council?

A.India, Mongolia, the Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and UzbekistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.India, Afghanistan, the Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and UzbekistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.India, Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and UzbekistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.India, Syria, Iran, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and UzbekistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) launched the India-Central Asia Business Council in partnership with five of the epic industry bodies of Central Asian countries namely Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan. The council was formally declared to collaborate and provide an industry view to the governments of the six countries.
Q.5
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) approved the merger of the consumer mobile operations of the Tata group with _________.

A.Bharti AirtelCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vodafone IdeaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BSNLCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RelianceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) approved the merger of the consumer mobile operations of the Tata group with Bharti Airtel. The final approval comes over two years after the companies had announced their plan to merge businesses.
Q.6
When was the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) established?

A.1968Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1972Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1975Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1981Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) is a Government of India company headquartered at Kochi. It was constituted on 24 August 1972, under the Marine Products Export Development Authority Act 1972 (No.13 of 1972).
Q.7
Who developed a helmet that can stop an AK-47 bullet round from a distance of 10 meters?

A.P.K. SrivastavaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kanwal KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Arvind DuttaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Anoop MishraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Major Anoop Mishra, the Indian Army Major, developed a helmet that can stop an AK-47 bullet round from a distance of 10 meters. It is claimed to be first in the world. The Major has earlier developed a bulletproof jacket for protection against sniper bullets.
Q.8
Where is the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) headquarters located?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KochiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) is a Government of India company headquartered at Kochi. The role envisaged for the MPEDA under the statute is comprehensive - covering fisheries of all kinds, increasing exports, specifying standards, processing, marketing, extension, and training in various aspects of the industry.
Q.9
Where is the College of Military Engineering (CME) located?

A.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dehra DunCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JaipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The College of Military Engineering (CME) is located in Pune. It is a premier tactical and Technical training institution is the alma mater of the Corps of Engineers. CME is responsible for the training of personnel of the Corps of Engineers besides imparting instructions in Combat Engineering, Chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear defense (CBRN) Protection, Works Services and GIS matters to the personnel of All Arms and Services.
Q.10
What is the estimated cost of the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) to upgrade fishing harbours in India?

A.Rs.2500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.3000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.2000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.3500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) along with the Central government is to take up the upgradation and modernization of 25 fishing harbours in the country. The estimated outlay of the project is Rs.2500 crore.
Q.11
_______ conducted a seminar to spread awareness about the various Schemes of the Ministry of Defence to facilitate the domestic defence industry in DefExpo 2020.

A.Airports Authority of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Directorate General Quality AssuranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Defence Research and Development OrganisationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Hindustan Aeronautics LimitedCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Directorate General Quality Assurance (DGQA) conducted a seminar to spread awareness about the various Schemes of the Ministry of Defence (MoD) to facilitate the domestic defence industry on 7 February 2020. The seminar was conducted during the 11th edition of the biennial mega defence exhibition DefExpo 2020 at Lucknow.
Q.12
The Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) along with the Central government is to take up the upgradation and modernization of _______ fishing harbours in the country.

A.25Correct Imagewrong Image
B.38Correct Imagewrong Image
C.43Correct Imagewrong Image
D.55Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) along with the Central government is to take up the upgradation and modernization of 25 fishing harbours in the country.
Q.13
Who was the first woman to travel in space on a solo mission?

A.Valentina TereshkovaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sally RideCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Svetlana Yevgenyevna SavitskayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Yelena KondakovaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first woman to travel in space was Soviet cosmonaut, Valentina Tereshkova. On 16 June 1963, Tereshkova was launched on a solo mission aboard the spacecraft Vostok 6. She spent more than 70 hours orbiting the Earth, two years after Yuri Gagarin's first human-crewed flight in space.
Q.14
Who is the President of Sri Lanka?

A.Mahinda RajapaksaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sajith PremadasaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Gotabaya RajapaksaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Maithripala SirisenaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The current president of Sri Lanka is Gotabaya Rajapaksha, elected on November 16, 2019.
Q.15
Which female NASA astronaut set the record for a single spaceflight by a woman of 289 days in 2016-17?

A.Jessica MeirCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Christina KochCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Peggy WhitsonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Anne McClainCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In June 2017, Peggy Whitson broke the record for the longest single space flight by a woman which had previously been held by Samantha Cristoforetti at 199 days, 16 hours.
Q.16
Who is appointed as the High Commissioner to India by the British government?

A.Dominic AsquithCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Philip BartonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.John MajorCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.David CameronCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Career diplomat Philip Barton has been appointed as the High Commissioner to India by the British government. He will succeed Dominic Asquith. The appointment will be effective from Spring 2020.
Q.17
NASA astronaut ________ returned to Earth on 6 February after spending 328 days on the International Space Station (ISS).

A.Peggy WhitsonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Christina KochCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Anne McClainCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jessica MeirCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NASA astronaut Christina Koch returned to Earth on 6 February after spending 328 days on the International Space Station (ISS). She completed the longest ever single spaceflight by a woman.
Q.18
What is the current Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) of RBI?

A.4%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.4.2%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.4.5%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.4.85%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) of RBI is 4%.
Q.19
Where is the Bodo tribals present?

A.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.J&KCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Bodo tribals are an ethnolinguistic group present in Assam. The people of the tribe are a part of the Bodo-Kachari family. The tribal people speak the Bodo language. The people are active in the Bodoland Territorial Council and in districts of Baksa, Chirang, Kokrajhar, and Udalguri of Assam.
Q.20
What is the Reverse Repo Rate set by RBI after the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC)?

A.4.65%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.4.72%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.4.84%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.4.90%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The reverse repo rate was decided to remain unchanged at 4.90% by the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC).
Q.21
The government of India signed an accord with the banned Assam-based insurgent group ________.

A.United Liberation Front of AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Karbi Longri N.C. Hills Liberation FrontCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kamtapur Liberation OrganisationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Democratic Front of BodolandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government of India signed an accord with the banned Assam-based insurgent group Democratic Front of Bodoland (NDFB) on 27 January 2020. It was presided over by the Union Home Minister Amit Shah and Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal.
Q.22
What is the current repo rate?

A.5.15%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5.25%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5.35%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.5.55%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Central has kept the repo rate unchanged at 5.15%.
Q.23
Where was the Mystic Kalinga Festival held?

A.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mystic Kalinga Festival will be held from 8-9 February in Bhubneswar, Odisha. The festival included the amalgamation of poetry readings, lectures, music concerts, panel discussions, and dance performances.
Q.24
Where is Kokrajhar located?

A.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kokrajhar is a town in the Bodoland Territorial Region an autonomous territory in Assam, one of the North-Eastern States of India. Kokrajhar town is located along the bank of Gourang River.
Q.25
who received the Mystic Kalinga Literary Award?

A.Pitambar DasCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Manoj DasCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kartik DasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pathani PattnaikCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Odia and English writer Manoj Das received the Mystic Kalinga Literary Award (Indian and Global Languages) by the Mystic Kalinga Festival (MKF). He received the award at the literary-cultural festival in Bhubneswar on 8 February.
Q.26
Who led the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) which was held from 4-6 February 2020?

A.N S VishwanathanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.B P Kanungo Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shaktikanta DasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.M K JainCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) which was led by Governor Shaktikanta Das from 4-6 February. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) released the 6th bi-monthly monetary policy statement for 2019-20 on 6 February.
Q.27
Who conducted the Suraj Kund Mela?

A.TRIFEDCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.APEDACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MPEDACorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FICCICorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED) conducted a fashion show entitled "Naturally North-East: The Naga Narrative" held at Suraj Kund Mela on 7 February. It was curated by Mrs. Ritu Beri noted fashion designer and Chief designer of Tribes India.
Q.28
When was the Bodo Peace Accord signed?

A.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government of India signed an accord with the banned Assam-based insurgent group Democratic Front of Bodoland (NDFB) on 27 January 2020.
Q.29
RBI released the _______ bi-monthly monetary policy statement for 2019-20.

A.2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) released the 6th bi-monthly monetary policy statement for 2019-20.
Q.30
How many countries together formed the India-Central Asia Business council?

A.3Correct Imagewrong Image
B.4Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5Correct Imagewrong Image
D.6Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) launched the India-Central Asia Business Council in partnership with five of the epic industry bodies of Central Asian countries namely Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan. The council was formally declared to collaborate and provide an industry view to the governments of the six countries.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th February 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th February 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th February 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th February 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th February 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th February 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th February 2020

8th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th February 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF