Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 08 February 2019

Last Updated: February 8, 2019

08 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 8, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 8, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 8, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 February 2019


Questions

1.
Who was conferred the Légion d’Honneur (Legion of Honour) of France?

A.Francois LabordeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Alexandre ZieglerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Soumitra ChatterjeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Satyajit RayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Francois Laborde was conferred the Légion d’Honneur (Legion of Honour) of France.
2.
Who is the Chief Minister of Odisha?

A.Pema Khandu Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Bhupesh BaghelCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Manohar ParrikarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Naveen PatnaikCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Naveen Patnaik is the Chief Minister of Odisha.
3.
Where is the high statue of Guru Padmasambhava located?

A.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik unveiled a 19-foot-high statue of Guru Padmasambhava, the founder of Tibetan Buddhism, at Jirang in Gajapati district, Berhampur, Odisha.
4.
What is the budget amount submitted by Yogi Adityanath?

A.Rs.3.72 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.4.79 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.5.76 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.6.82 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Yogi Adityanath government presented an Rs.4.79 lakh crore budget.
5.
With which organisation did the East Delhi Municipal Corporation (EDMC) signed a MoU for the disposal and management of solid waste management?

A.National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Solidwaste Management Authority (SMA)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.National Solid Waste Association (NSWA)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Synergy Waste Management (P) Ltd.Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The East Delhi Municipal Corporation (EDMC) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) for the disposal and management of solid waste in its jurisdiction.
6.
Which of the following initiative that is aimed at helping 50 million women did Ivanka Trump unveil?

A.Global Development and ProsperityCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Women’s International Development ProgrammeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.International Development ProgrammeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Women’s Global Development and ProsperityCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ivanka Trump unveiled an effort aimed at helping 50 million women in the developing world get ahead economically over the next six years. The White House officially launched the Women’s Global Development and Prosperity Initiative, a government-wide project led by the senior adviser and daughter to President Donald Trump.
7.
What is the capital of Arunachal Pradesh?

A.TezuCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ImphalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ItanagarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ShillongCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Itanagar is the capital of Arunachal Pradesh.
8.
DD Arunaprabha, India’s public service broadcaster Doordarshan’s exclusive channel, is based on ________.

A.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is scheduled to launch DD Arunaprabha in Arunachal Pradesh at Itanagar on 9th February. DD Arunaprabha is India’s public service broadcaster Doordarshan’s exclusive channel based in Arunachal Pradesh. This will be Doordarshan’s 24th channel.
9.
Which State government launched Zero Fatality Corridor program?

A.Gujarat Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Delhi Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Zero Fatality Corridor program is organised by Delhi Government.
10.
Who organised Second Edition of the India Heritage Walk in partnership with Sahapedia

A.United Nations International Children's Emergency Fund (UNICEF )Correct Imagewrong Image
B.United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) Correct Imagewrong Image
C.World Health Organisation (WHO) Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) organised Second Edition of the India Heritage Walk in partnership with Sahapedia.
11.
Indian Coast Guard and AAI signed MoU for maritime search and rescue Operations in -------?

A.Port BlairCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GoaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PondicherryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Coast Guard and AAI signed MoU for maritime search and rescue Operations in Port Blair.
12.
Seventh edition of Kolhapur International film festival inaugurated in -----------?

A.Chennai, Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kolhapur,MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tiruvandrum,KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pune, MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Seventh edition of Kolhapur International film festival inaugurated in Kolhapur,Maharashtra
13.
Parmanu Tech 2019-Nuclear Energy Conference in ----------?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Parmanu Tech 2019-Nuclear Energy Conference in New Delhi.
14.
Which small finance bank Partners With Suryoday SFB to offer Sweep Account Facility?

A.Fino Payments Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Aditya Birla Payments Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Airtel Payments Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
D.India Post Payments BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Fino Payments Bank Partners With Suryoday SFB to offer Sweep Account Facility.
15.
2019 Asia LPG Summit Held In ----------

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.puneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
2019 Asia LPG Summit Held In New Delhi

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th February 2019

8th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF