Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 December 2019

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Dec 08,2019 06:32:22 pm

08 December 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 8, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 8, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 December 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 December 2019


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Where is the Kempegowda International Airport located?

A.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BengaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AmaravatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GoaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kempegowda International Airport is an international airport serving Bangalore, the capital of the Indian state of Karnataka. Spread over 4,000 acres, it is located about 40 kilometres north of the city near the village of Devanahalli.
Q.2
_________ of Tata Group companies announced changes in its health insurance policy in order to provide benefits to employees involved in LGBT employees.

A.Tata MotorsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tata Steel LtdCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tata PowerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tata Consultancy ServicesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has announced changes in its health insurance policy in order to provide benefits to employees involved in LGBT employees, a same-sex relationship. TCS became the first Tata Group companies to bring the change.
Q.3
Which State launched the booklet on the life and teachings of Dr. BR Ambedkar for students of class 6-8 in government schools?

A.GoaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Delhi government launched a booklet on the life and teachings of Dr. BR Ambedkar for students of class 6-8 in government schools. The booklet was launched on Ambedkar's 63rd death anniversary.
Q.4
Which state's central committee of different ethnic groups and organizations instituted the Siu-Ka-Pha Award?

A.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Siu-Ka-Pha Award was instituted by the central committee of different ethnic groups and organizations of Golaghat district, Assam.
Q.5
Which Airport started its operations on the new South Runway with the landing of the first flight on the 4,000-metres long and 45-meters wide airstrip?

A.Indira Gandhi International AirportCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International AirportCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kempegowda International Airport Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Chhatrapati Shivaji International AirportCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Kempegowda International Airport in Bengaluru started its operations on the new South Runway. The operation began with the landing of the first flight on the 4,000-metres long and 45-meters wide airstrip.
Q.6
6 December 2019 marked _________ death anniversary of Dr. BR Ambedkar.

A.50thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.58thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.63rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.75thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
6 December 2019 marked the 63rd death anniversary of Dr. BR Ambedkar. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar (14 April 1891 – 6 December 1956), popularly known as Babasaheb Ambedkar, was an Indian jurist, economist, politician and social reformer who inspired the Dalit Buddhist movement and campaigned against social discrimination towards the untouchables (Dalits), while also supporting the rights of women and labour.
Q.7
As per Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) new health insurance policy will cover up to ________ cost of sex or gender reassignment surgery.

A.40%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.50%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.65%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.70%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has announced changes in its health insurance policy in order to provide benefits to employees involved in LGBT employees. The insurance policy will cover up to 50% cost of sex or gender reassignment surgery.
Q.8
Who won the Siu-Ka-Pha Award in 2019?

A.Dr. Padmeswar GogoiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dr. Solipuram Madhusudhan ReddyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dr. Satish Chandra MaheshwariCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dr. Deepak AcharyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Siu-Ka-Pha Award was presented to noted educationist, Botanist and folklore researcher Dr. Padmeswar Gogoi. It was presented at a programme held at Siu-Ka-Pha Samannay Kshetra in Golaghat. The award recognized his effort and contribution in the field of botany and science.
Q.9
When did the Exim Bank sign an agreement with Bangladesh's Armed Forces Division?

A.April 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.May 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.June 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.July 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On 11 April 2019, the Exim Bank signed an agreement with Bangladesh's Armed Forces Division. The agreement was to provide India-supported line of credit (LoC) $500 million to Bangladesh. The agreement under the LoC came to effect from 7 November 2019.
Q.10
How much did Japan invest for various North-Eastern India's project?

A.Rs.10,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.13,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.15,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.16,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Japan has invested in the development of India's Northeast projects with its historical ties. Japan has committed Rs.13,000 crore for the purpose.
Q.11
Who is to lead India in the upcoming 2+2 Dialogue?

A.Rajnath SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.S JaishankarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Amit ShahCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.A&BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and the US are planning to sing a defence technology-sharing pact. The two countries will sign a deal at the 2+2 dialogue on 19 December in Washington, the US. The Indian side will be led by defence minister Rajnath Singh and external affairs minister S Jaishankar to the dialogue.
Q.12
Where is the 2+2 dialogue between India and the US to be held?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.WashingtonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and the US are planning to sing a defence technology-sharing pact. The two countries will sign a deal at the 2+2 dialogue on 19 December in Washington, the US. The Indian side will be led by defence minister Rajnath Singh and external affairs minister S Jaishankar to the dialogue.
Q.13
How much did India provide as a Line of Credit (LoC) to Bangladesh?

A.$200 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$350 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$500 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$600 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India provided a $500 million Line of Credit (LoC) to Bangladesh on 5 December. The funding is for defence-related procurement in Bangladesh.
Q.14
The annual summit between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Japanese counterpart Shinzo Abe is to take place in ________.

A.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ShillongCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The annual summit between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Japanese counterpart Shinzo Abe is to take place between 15-17 December 2019. The announcement was made by the External Affairs Ministry. The summit is expected to take place in Guwahati, Assam.
Q.15
Which bank signed an agreement of line of credit (LoC) $500 million with Bangladesh's Armed Forces Division?

A.Exim bankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DBS bankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RBICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SEBICorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance On 11 April 2019, the Exim Bank signed an agreement with Bangladesh's Armed Forces Division. The agreement was to provide India-supported line of credit (LoC) $500 million to Bangladesh. The agreement under the LoC came to effect from 7 November 2019.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th December 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th December 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th December 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th December 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th December 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th December 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th December 2019

8th December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th December 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF