Current Affairs Quiz 8th December 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 8, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 8, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 8, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the B.K.Birla group company plans to demerge its tyre business into a separate company?

A.Mangalam Cement Ltd.
B.Century Textile and Industries
C.Ultratech Cement
D.Kesoram Industries Ltd.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
B.K.Birla group company Kesoram Industries Ltd. (KIL) plans to demerge its tyre business into a separate company. Post-merger, the resulting company, Birla Tyres Ltd. will be listed on the BSE and the NSE.
2.
Which of the following bank received SEBI’s approval to launch two mutual fund schemes-Yes Liquid Fund and Yes Ultra Short Term Fund?

A.Yes Bank
B.IDBI Bank
C.Dena Bank
D.State Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Yes Bank, a Private sector lender, announced that its wholly-owned subsidiary Yes Asset Management received SEBI’s approval to launch two mutual fund schemes. The asset management company is to launch two schemes, Yes Liquid Fund and Yes Ultra Short Term Fund.
3.
Which data did the NASA Scientists use to find the 100 new exoplanets?

A.NASA’s Kepler Space telescope
B.NASA’s Gamma-Ray telescope
C.NASA’s Hubble Space telescope
D.NASA’s James Webb Space telescope


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Using data from NASA’s Kepler Space Telescope and the ground-based observatories, the NASA scientists have discovered a cache over 100 new exoplanets.
4.
Who is the Chairperson of National Green Tribunal (NGT)?

A.Justice T.S.Thakur
B.Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel
C.Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar
D.Justice Ranjan Gogoi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The chairperson of National Green Tribunal (NGT) Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel.
5.
Which of the following launched the Centre for Technology and Policing?

A.Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology-Delhi
B.Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology-Ahmedabad
C.Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology-Kanpur
D.Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology-Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology-Delhi (IIIT-D) launched the Centre for Technology and Policing. It aimed at strengthening the Delhi Police by providing latest technology in the field of crime prevention and control. Lieutenant-Governor of Delhi Anil Baijal inaugurated the Centre.
6.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of New India Assurance?

A.Vijay Srinivas
B.Tajinder Mukherjee
C.G Srinivasan
D.Atul Sahai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Atul Sahai has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of the country’s largest general insurance company New India Assurance for a five year period. The post had been lying vacant since July 2018 after former chairman and managing director G Srinivasan retired.
7.
The number of pilgrimage sites under the Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASAD) launched by the ministry in 2014-15 has now become ______________ in 25 states.

A.50
B.41
C.28
D.32


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The number of sites under the Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASAD) launched by the ministry in 2014-15 has now become 41 in 25 states.
8.
Which of the following is set to become the first country in the world to make all public transport free?

A.Iceland
B.Spain
C.Luxembourg
D.Belgium


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Luxembourg is set to become the first country in the world to make all public transport free, implementing the move in 2020.
9.
Which of the following domestic airlines becomes first Indian airline to have 200 aircraft?

A.IndiGo
B.SpiceJet
C.GoAir
D.Vistara Airlines


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IndiGo became India's first airline to have 200 aircraft in its fleet. With nearly 43% share in the domestic air travel market, the Gurugram-based low-cost carrier is the country's largest airline.
10.
The Bahrain Economic Development Board (EDB) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which of the following Indian state Government to promote FinTech?

A.Karnataka
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Gujarat
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Economic Development Board (EDB), the investment promotion arm of the Kingdom of Bahrain signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Maharashtra Government to provide a framework for Co-operation between the two authorities to promote FinTech in their respective markets.
11.
Who inaugurates All India Police Shooting Competition 2018 at Manesar?

A.Kiren Rijiju
B.Dinesh Raju
C.Suresh Krishna
D.Naresh Iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kiren Rijiju inaugurates All India Police Shooting Competition 2018 at Manesar.
12.
Which country opposes move to declare Gilgit-Baltistan as fifth province?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country opposes move to declare Gilgit-Baltistan as fifth province.
13.
Which bowler becomes fastest bowler to take 200 Test wickets After Breaking 82 year old Record?

A.Yasir Shah
B.Javagal Srinath
C.Varon Aaron
D.Zaheer Khan.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Yasir Shah bowler becomes fastest bowler to take 200 Test wickets After Breaking 82 year old Record.
14.
Who is appointed as the new additional directors of IL&FS ?

A.Nand Kishore
B.Suresh Kumar
C.Anish Rajan
D.Vivek Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nand Kishore is appointed as the new additional directors of IL&FS.
15.
Who is elected as Asia Pacific seat on the Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights (CESCR) ?

A.Shri Preethi saran
B.Shri Sudha Ramakrishnan
C.Shri Vijaya Raman
D.Shri Dharani Vijay


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Preethi saran is elected as Asia Pacific seat on the Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights (CESCR).


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th December 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th December 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th December 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th December 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th December 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th December 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th December 2018

8th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th December 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF

  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test