Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 August 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Aug 08,2020 09:03:46 pm

08 August 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 8, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 8, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 August 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 August 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
What is the theme of 2020 International Day of the World's Indigenous Peoples?

A.Indigenous Languages amid COVID-19Correct Imagewrong Image
B.COVID-19 and indigenous peoples’ resilienceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indigenous peoples' Migration and MovementCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indigenous Peoples' Right to EducationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The theme of 2020 International Day of the World's Indigenous Peoples "COVID-19 and indigenous peoples’ resilience". The day is virtually commemorated. It featured a panel discussion on the innovative ways indigenous peoples demonstrate resilience and strength in the face of the covid-19 pandemic while confronting grave threats to their survival.
Q.2
Who is appointed as the Chairman of UPSC?

A.Shri Arvind SaxenaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dr. A. S. BhonsleCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Prof. Dr. Pradeep Kumar JoshiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ms. Sujata MehtaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prof. (Dr.) Pradeep Kumar Joshi took the oath of office and secrecy as Chairman of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) on 8 August. The oath office was administered by Shri Arvind Saxena, the outgoing Chairman of the Commission. Prior to this Prof.(Dr.) Joshi served as a Member of UPSC.
Q.3
When was the International Day of the World's Indigenous Peoples observed?

A.30 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.9 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.15 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.30 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples is observed on 9 August 2020. The day is observed by the United Nations (UN) and its member states. The day marks the first meeting of the UN Working Group on Indigenous Populations of the Sub-Commission on the Promotion and Protection of Human Rights in 1982.
Q.4
Quit India Movement was launched at the _________ session of the All-India Congress Committee (AICC).

A.MadrasCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BombayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JaipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CalcuttaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Quit India Movement is also known as India August Movement or Bharat Chodo Andolan. It was launched by Mahatma Gandhi at the Bombay session of the All-India Congress Committee (AICC) on 8 August 1942 during World War II. The movement demanded "An Orderly British Withdrawal" from India. As the movement was held in August, it is also known as August Kranti or August Movement. Under the movement, more than 1,00,000 people were arrested and the government resorted to violence in order to crush the agitation.
Q.5
When was TRIFED established?

A.1975Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1982Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1987Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
TRIFED was registered under the then Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act 1984. TRIFED was set up in 1987 under the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. It works towards the socio-economic development of the tribal people from all states.
Q.6
When was the Quit India Movement launched?

A.1919Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1924Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1935Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1942Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Quit India Movement is also known as India August Movement or Bharat Chodo Andolan. It was launched by Mahatma Gandhi at the Bombay session of the All-India Congress Committee (AICC) on 8 August 1942 during World War II. The movement demanded "An Orderly British Withdrawal" from India. As the movement was held in August, it is also known as August Kranti or August Movement. Under the movement, more than 1,00,000 people were arrested and the government resorted to violence in order to crush the agitation. The movement was crushed in 1944 as the British refused to grant immediate independence. But after the Quit India movement, the British cited that immediate independence could happen only after WII had ended.
Q.7
_________ launched Virtual Office Network to Spearhead Tribal Socio-Economic Development.

A.APEDACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NAFEDCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IIT-MadrasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TRIFED Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, has launched its own Virtual Office Network to Spearhead Tribal Socio-Economic Development on the occasion of its 33rd Foundation Day on August 6, 2020. TRIFED has doubled its efforts to offer its help and support the tribal people in employment and livelihood generation.
Q.8
Who launched the Quit India Movement in India?

A.Mahatma GandhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jawaharlal NehruCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vallabhbhai PatelCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Subhas Chandra BoseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Quit India Movement is also known as India August Movement or Bharat Chodo Andolan. It was launched by Mahatma Gandhi at the Bombay session of the All-India Congress Committee (AICC) on 8 August 1942 during World War II. The movement demanded "An Orderly British Withdrawal" from India. As the movement was held in August, it is also known as August Kranti or August Movement.
Q.9
When was the first meeting of the UN Working Group on Indigenous Populations of the Sub-Commission on the Promotion and Protection of Human Rights held?

A.1978Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1982Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1988Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples is observed on 9 August 2020. The day is observed by the United Nations (UN) and its member states. The day marks the first meeting of the UN Working Group on Indigenous Populations of the Sub-Commission on the Promotion and Protection of Human Rights in 1982.
Q.10
When is the Quit India Day observed?

A.1 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.5 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.9 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.12 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Quit India Day is observed on 9 August every year. The day commemorates teh the important movement in the freedom struggle. The day is celebrated to pay tribute to the freedom fighters.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th August 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th August 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th August 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th August 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th August 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th August 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th August 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th August 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th August 2020

8th August 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th August 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF