Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 08 April 2019

Last Updated: April 8, 2019

08 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 8, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 8, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 8, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 April 2019


Questions

1.
The anti-satellite (ASAT) test, Mission Shakti, covers all satellite in _________.

A.Low Earth Orbit (LEO)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Medium Earth Orbit (MEO)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Geosynchronous Earth Orbit (GEO)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Cosmotic Earth Orbit (CEO)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) said that the anti-satellite (ASAT) test, Mission Shakti, conducted in the month of March is a “deterrence capability” and the missile can cover all satellites in Low Earth Orbit (LEO).
2.
With which Bank did NTPC sign to raise Rs.2000 crore?

A.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SBICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HDFCCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IDBI BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC), the State-run power giant, has signed a term-loan agreement with Canara Bank to raise Rs 2,000 crore.
3.
With which organisation did Indian Navy sign for its advanced technologies?

A.Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Navy signed MoU with the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) to undertake joint research and development of advanced technologies for the Indian Navy.
4.
Where was the Global Conference on Synergies between the 2030 Agenda and Paris Agreement held?

A.Vienna, AustriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Copenhagen, DenmarkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Stockholm, SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rome, ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Global Cooling Coalition was launched at the first Global Conference on Synergies between the 2030 Agenda and Paris Agreement held at Copenhagen, Denmark.
5.
Which of the following was launched at the first Global Conference on Synergies between the 2030 Agenda and Paris Agreement?

A.International Cooling CoalitionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Global Cooling CoalitionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sustainable Development CoalitionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the AboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Global Cooling Coalition was launched at the first Global Conference on Synergies between the 2030 Agenda and Paris Agreement held at Copenhagen, Denmark.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
What is the Minimum Income scheme proposed by Congress that will guarantee Rs.72,000 to the 5 crore families who are the poorest 20% in India?

A.Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Sabla YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jawahar Gram Samridhi Yojana Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Nyuntam Aay YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In its election manifesto for the Lok Sabha Elections 2019, the Congress party has announced a Minimum Income scheme Nyuntam Aay Yojana (Nyay) as a surgical strike against poverty.
7.
The Battle of Kohima was fought in the year _______.

A.1919 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1928 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1944 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1962Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Battle of Kohima was fought from 3 April to 22 June 1944.
8.
What is the theme of the 75th Anniversary of the Battle of Kohima?

A.Remembrance, Reconciliation and RebirthCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Reunion and Becoming one Mother's childrenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ReunitedCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Serve the World by becoming oneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nagaland observed the 75th Anniversary of the Battle of Kohima on 4th April 2019. The theme of the event is 'Remembrance, Reconciliation, and Rebirth'.
9.
Nagaland observed the _________ Anniversary of the Battle of Kohima on 4th April 2019.

A.50thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.60th Correct Imagewrong Image
C.75th Correct Imagewrong Image
D.100thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nagaland observed the 75th Anniversary of the Battle of Kohima on 4th April 2019.
10.
National Handloom Day is observed on __________.

A.August 7Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 14Correct Imagewrong Image
C.June 12Correct Imagewrong Image
D.May 3Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Handloom Day is observed on 7th August every year across India. It was on this day that the Swadeshi Movement was launched in 1905. The First National handloom day was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on August 7, 2015 in Chennai.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
----- organizations hold Vote for Dynamic India seminar

A.ChristianCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MuslimCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HinduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BudddismCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Christian organizations hold Vote for Dynamic India seminar.
12.
Which company’s proposal to acquire majority stake in Mindtree was approved by Competition Commission of India?

A.Ashok Leyland Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Tech Mahindra Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Reliance Communications Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Larsen and toubro CompanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Larsen and toubro Company proposal to acquire majority stake in Mindtree was approved by Competition Commission of India.
13.
SEBI agrees to crore ‘Airport Specific Fund’ worth _______.

A.Rs 10, 000 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 15,000 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 16,500 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 22,500 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SEBI agrees to crore ‘Airport Specific Fund’ worth Rs 10, 000 crore.
14.
As per a recent ADB report titled 'Asian Development Outlook 2019: Strengthening Disaster Resilience’, how much amount needed per year to build disaster-resilient infrastructure in Asia?

A.1.2 billion dollarsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1.5 million dollarsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.1.7 trillion dollarsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1.4 trillion dollarsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
To build disaster-resilient infrastructure, investment needs in developing Asia are estimated at 26 trillion dollars from 2016 to 2030, or 1.7 trillion dollars per year, including necessary investments in climate-change mitigation and adaptation.
15.
Which company’s proposal to acquire majority stake in Mindtree was approved by Competition Commission of India?

A.Ashok Leyland Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Tech Mahindra Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Reliance Communications Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Larsen and toubro CompanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Larsen and toubro Company proposal to acquire majority stake in Mindtree was approved by Competition Commission of India.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
Which Indian company won ‘Global Slag Company of the Year’ award?

A.JSW SteelCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tata SteelCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Essar SteelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tata Steel has been named as the ‘Global Slag Company of the Year’ at the 14th Global Slag Conference and Exhibition 2019.
17.
Who became 1st Indian to be elected as member of FIFA Executive Council?

A.Shyam ThapaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kushal DasCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sunando DharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Praful PatelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
All India Football Federation president Praful Patel has become the first Indian to be elected as a member of the FIFA Executive Council. He got 38 out of 46 votes.
18.
NPCI slashed the usage fees on UPI transactions up to Rs 1,000, from 25 paise earlier to _______.

A.10 paiseCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.15 paiseCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.20 paiseCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.18 paiseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Charges for UPI transactions up to Rs 1,000 have been cut to 10 paise from 25 paise earlier. However, the fee for transactions above Rs 1,000 has been retained at 50 paise.
19.
------ evacuates peacekeeping CRPF contingent from Libya says EAM Sushma Swaraj

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India evacuates peacekeeping CRPF contingent from Libya says EAM Sushma Swaraj.
20.
Who was named as female ‘Sportsperson of the year’ in the ESPN India Multi-Sport Awards 2018?

A.M C Mary KomCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Harmanpreet KaurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.P V SindhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saina NehwalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
ESPN India declared the ESPN India Multi-Sport Awards for 2018 in which PV Sindhu was conferred with the sportsperson of year award in female category and Neeraj Chopra was conferred with the sportsperson of the year award in Male category.
21.
A new seller-funding programme named ________ was launched by Amazon India

A.Software Technology Park (STP) Scheme Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Electronic Development Fund (EDF) PolicyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NewGen Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre (NewGen IEDC) Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Amazon WingsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A new seller-funding programme named Amazon Wings was launched by Amazon India.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th April 2019

8th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF