Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 September 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Sep 07,2020 08:40:03 pm

07 September 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 7, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 7, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 07 September 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 September 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies is observed on _________.

A.7 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.10 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.15 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.18 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies is observed on 7 September 2020. The first International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies is observed this year with an aim to raise public awareness to individual, community, corporate, and government levels, that clean air is important for health, economy, productivity, and the environment. On its first observation, WHO partnered with BreatheLife partners to coordinate activities for the day.
Q.2
Who is the author of The Philosophy of Rabindranath Tagore?

A.Dr. Sarvepalli RadhakrishnanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shankar Dayal SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajendra PrasadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Zakir HussainCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Radhakrishnan wrote the famous book "The Philosophy of Rabindranath Tagore" that attracted global attention to Indian philosophy and the Indian way of thinking.
Q.3
_________ researchers developed diagnostic therapy for Lung Cancer.

A.CSIRCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JNCASRCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SCTIMSTCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ARCICorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Researchers from the Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) have developed a theranostics (diagnostic therapy) drug candidate for lung cancer. The research work was funded jointly by DST, BRICS Multilateral R&D Projects grant, and SwarnaJayanti Fellowship Grant was published in the journal Theranostics. The method can be further exploited to develop cancer-type specific theranostic drugs with tremendous implications in personalized medicine.
Q.4
Who is the first Vice President of India?

A.Mohammad Hamid AnsariCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.B. D. JattiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dr. Sarvepalli RadhakrishnanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Zakir HussainCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan was an Indian philosopher, academic, and statesman who served as the first Vice President of India (1952–1962) and the second President of India (1962–1967).
Q.5
Who inaugurated 24x7 toll-free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline KIRAN?

A.Harsh VardhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Thaawarchand GehlotCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Narendra Singh TomarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Krishan PalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment virtually launched the 24x7 Toll-Free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline “KIRAN” (1800-500-0019). The aim is to provide relief and support to persons with Mental Illness. The movement comes due to the growing incidence of Mental Illness, particularly in the wake of COVID-19 Pandemic. Gehlot also released the poster, brochure, and resource book on the Helpline.
Q.6
When is Teacher's Day celebrated in India?

A.5 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.6 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.7 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.8 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Teacher's Day is celebrated in India on 5 September 2020. The say is aimed to acknowledge the challenges, hardships, and the special role played by the teachers in lives. The Day is observed to commemorate the birth anniversary of Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. The day is being observed since 1962, which was the year when he has assumed the post of the President of India.
Q.7
AIM partnered with ________ to empower AIM Startup Innovators.

A.Saksoft LimitedCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Freshworks Inc.Correct Imagewrong Image
C.TechAffinity Global Private LimitedCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.T2S Software SolutionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, has partnered with Freshworks Inc., a customer-engagement software company, with an aim to provide robust support to innovators and entrepreneurs in India. It also aims to increase the efficiency of several institutions and startups in the AIM portfolio. It also aims to foster innovation and entrepreneurship among startup innovators.
Q.8
International Day of Charity is to commemorate the death anniversary of _________.

A.Martin Luther KingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nelson MandelaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Helen KellerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mother TeresaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Day of Charity was observed on 5 September. The main objective of sensitizing and mobilizing people, Non-Governmental Organisation (NGOs), and related stakeholders to help others through volunteer and philanthropic activities. The day commemorates the death anniversary of Mother Teresa. It also focuses to make people understand the importance of charity.
Q.9
_________ demonstrated the hypersonic air-breathing scramjet technology with the flight test of the Hypersonic Technology Demonstration Vehicle (HSTDV).

A.HALCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DRDOCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ISROCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CSIRCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully demonstrated the hypersonic air-breathing scramjet technology with the flight test of the Hypersonic Technology Demonstration Vehicle (HSTDV) from Dr.APJ Abdul Kalam Launch Complex at Wheeler Island, Odisha on 7th September.
Q.10
When was the International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies celebrated for the time?

A.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies is observed on 7 September 2020. The first International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies is observed this year with an aim to raise public awareness to individual, community, corporate, and government levels, that clean air is important for health, economy, productivity, and the environment. On its first observation, WHO partnered with BreatheLife partners to coordinate activities for the day.
Q.11
When is the International Day of Charity observed?

A.1 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.3 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.5 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.7 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day of Charity was observed on 5 September. The main objective of sensitizing and mobilizing people, Non-Governmental Organisation (NGOs), and related stakeholders to help others through volunteer and philanthropic activities. The day commemorates the death anniversary of Mother Teresa. It also focuses to make people understand the importance of charity.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th September 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th September 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th September 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th September 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th September 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th September 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th September 2020

7th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th September 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF