Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 07 September 2019

Last Updated: September 7, 2019

07 September 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 7, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 7, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: September 7, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 07 September 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 September 2019


Questions

1.
First Mega Food Park was held in __________

A.RanchiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TelegannaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
First Mega Food Park was held in Telangana.
2.
The ____________ 2019 Seoul Defense Dialogue was held in Seoul

A.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.8th Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 8th 2019 Seoul Defense Dialogue was held in Seoul.
3.
Venkaiah Naidu released Glorious Diaspora Pride of India in ___________

A.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SecunderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Venkaiah Naidu released Glorious Diaspora Pride of India in New Delhi.
4.
Kochi to host 22nd India International Seafood Show after ___________

A.17 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.12 years Correct Imagewrong Image
C.10 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.15 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kochi to host 22nd India International Seafood Show after 12 years
5.
Centre approves Rs 350crores for ________ of Bru repatriation

A.8th PhaseCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.9th PhaseCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.7th PhaseCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.6th phaseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Centre approves Rs 350crores for 9th phase of Bru repatriation
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Which small finance bank to decline the listing deadline for small finance bank?

A.Suryoday Small Finance BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Equitas small financeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jana Small Finance Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Fiincare small finance bank Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
RBI declines Equitas request to extend listing deadline for small finance bank.
7.
Centre approves __________crores for 9th phase of Bru repatriation

A.16 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.35 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.20 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.45 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Centre approves Rs 350crores for 9th phase of Bru repatriation
8.
Who is the next newly appointed Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Norway?

A.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dr. B. Bala BhaskarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dr. B. Bala Bhaskar is the next newly appointed Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Norway
9.
_________Indo-US military training exercise Yudh Abhyas 2019?

A.35thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.19thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.25th Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Fifteenth Indo-US military training exercise Yudh Abhyas 2019.
10.
____________ to host 22nd India International Seafood Show after 12 years?

A.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kochi Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kochi to host 22nd India International Seafood Show after 12 years.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Who was the first awardee of the Lamp of Peace of Saint Francis awarded?

A.Pope John Paul IICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dalai LamaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Angela MarkelCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Lech WalesaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Lamp of Peace was first presented in the year 1981. The first awardee was Lech Walesa, a Polish trade union leader. The award recognizes the distinguished work by an individual for promoting peace and dialogue among people.
12.
When was the first time the Lamp of Peace of Saint Francis awarded?

A.1975Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1981Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1976Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1952Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Lamp of Peace was first presented in the year 1981. The award recognizes the distinguished work by an individual for promoting peace and dialogue among people.
13.
Who advises educational institutions to be partners in Fit India and Khelo India?

A.Lok Sabha Speaker of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vice President of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.President of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Prime Minister of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vice President advises educational institutions to be partners in Fit India and Khelo India.
14.
How many percent sponsorships will be added extra to the SC-ST entrepreneurs to the relaunched Credit Linked Capital Subsidy (CLCS)?

A.10%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.20%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.30%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.18%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Nitin Gadkari re-Launched the Credit Linked Capital Subsidy (CLCS) scheme in the event. CLCS scheme provides 15% additional investment up to Rs.1 crore for technology up-gradation by MSMEs. In the relaunched plot there is an extra 10% sponsorship to SC-ST entrepreneurs.
15.
Which book contains the brief profiles of the recipients of Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards (PBSA) from 2003 to 2019?

A.MossadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.51 Indian Outstanding awardeesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IkigaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Glorious DiasporaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu releasing the Coffee Table Book titled Glorious Diaspora-Pride of India in New Delhi. The book contains the brief profiles of the recipients of Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards (PBSA) from 2003 to 2019. The Coffee Table Book was brought out by the Indian Diaspora Club.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
Credit Linked Capital Subsidy (CLCS) scheme gives ________ additional investment up to Rs.1 cr for technology up-gradation by MSEs?

A.30%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.15%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.25%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.32%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Nitin Gadkari re-Launched the Credit Linked Capital Subsidy (CLCS) on the event that gives 15% additional investment up to Rs.1 crore for technology up-gradation by MSEs.
17.
Which is the capital of South Korea?

A.BusanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PyongyangCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SeoulCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NampoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Seoul is the capital of South Korea since the Division of Korea in 1945. It is a huge metropolis where modern skyscrapers, high-tech subways and pop culture meet Buddhist temples, palaces and street markets.
18.
Who conducted the first Mega Food Park in Telangana?

A.Srini Food ParkCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Raaga Mayuri Mega Food ParkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Smart Agro Food ParkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.India Food ParkCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first Mega Food Park in Telangana was held at Lakkampally village in Nizamabad district. It was inaugurated by the Union Minister for Food Processing Harsimrat Kaur Badal. The food park was promoted by Smart Agro Food Park. The Smart Agro Mega Food Park was set up in 78 acres of land at a cost of Rs.108.95 crore.
19.
When was the Seoul Defense Dialogue launched for the first time?

A.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Seoul Defense Dialogue was first launched in 2012. The dialogue aimed for talks on Asia-Pacific cooperation and peace on the peninsula. Defense officers and specialists from around fifty countries and five international organizations except the U.S. representative attended the Dialogue.
20.
Who was awarded the Lamp of Peace of Saint Francis award by Vatican?

A.Indian Prof Amartya SenCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bangladeshi Prof Muhammad YunusCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Israeli Prof Norman FinkelsteinCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Israeli Prof Dan ArielyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bangladesh Professor Muhammad Yunus was awarded the Lamp of Peace of Saint Francis award by the Vatican. The award recognizes his contribution towards establishing peace and harmony. Papal Basilica of Assisi and Father Mauro Gambetti who is the master of the Holy Convent conferred the award to Yunus.
21.
Where was the Defence Dialogue 2019 held?

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.North KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Defence Minister is on a 3-day visit to Seoul and delivered his address at Seoul Defence Dialogue 2019. The theme of Defence Dialogue 2019 is Building Peace Together: Challenges and Vision. It was held in Seoul the capital of South Korea.
22.
Where was the First Mega Food Park was held?

A.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first Mega Food Park in Telangana was held at Lakkampally village in Nizamabad district. It was inaugurated by the Union Minister for Food Processing Harsimrat Kaur Badal. The food park was promoted by Smart Agro Food Park. The Smart Agro Mega Food Park was set up in 78 acres of land at a cost of Rs.108.95 crore.
23.
Which of the following Zimbabwe's former president died recently in Singapore?

A.Robert MugabeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kgalema MotlantheCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jacob ZumaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Cyril RamaphosaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Zimbabwe's former President Robert Mugabe passed away in Singapore at the age of 95 on 6 September. Mugabe is a country's independence struggler. He was receiving treatment in a hospital in Singapore since April.
24.
Which state ties up with UNESCO to promote states intangible cultural heritage?

A.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
UNESCO ties up with Rajasthan to promote states intangible cultural heritage

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th September 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th September 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th September 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th September 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th September 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th September 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th September 2019

7th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th September 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF