Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 October 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Oct 07,2021 06:11:11 pm

07 October 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 7, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 7, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 07 October 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 October 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Where is Wada Kolam rice from?

A.Palghar
B.Dadra and Nagar Haveli
C.Daman and Dui
D.Delhi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Wada Rice is also known as Zini or Jhini rice, which is grown in Wada tehsil of Palghar.
Q.2
When is G20 Indian Presidency?

A.2022
B.2023
C.2021
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Emerging market economies will have the presidency for G20 till 2025. India will have the presidency in 2023.
Q.3
When was SVAMITVA scheme launched?

A.24 April
B.2 April
C.4 April
D.22 April
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SVAMITVA scheme was launched on 24 April 2021, marking the National Panchayati Raj Day.
Q.4
Where is Mihidana sweet from?

A.Maharashtra
B.Tamilnadu
C.Karnataka
D.West Bengal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first shipment of Mihidana sweets was GI tagged and sent from West Bengal to Bahrain.
Q.5
How much capital support will be given to Greenfield PM MITRA?

A.Rs 5000 crore
B.Rs 50 crore
C.Rs 500 crore
D.Rs 5 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A Rs 500 crore Maximum Development Capital Support (DCS) will be provided to Greenfield PM MITRA.
Q.6
Who is the Prime minister of Denmark?

A.Poul Nyrup Rasmussen
B.H.E. Ms Mette Frederiksen
C.Lars Løkke Rasmussen
D.Anders Fogh Rasmussen
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PM of Denmark H.E. Ms Mette Frederiksen can pay a visit to India from 9 to 11 October.
Q.7
Where did the Edible Oil- Oil Palm Business Summit happen?

A.Golkonda
B.Gulabpura
C.Guduru
D.Guwahati
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Mission on Edible Oil- Oil Palm Business Summit was held on 6 October at Guwahati.
Q.8
What is DART?

A. Double Asteroid Redirection Test
B. Double astronaut Redirection Test
C. Double Asteroid Resurrections Test
D. Double Asteroid Redirection Technology
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NASA’s Double Asteroid Redirection Test (DART) spacecraft will be launched in SpaceX’s Falcon 9 rocket
Q.9
How long will be the concession for Transport vehicle?

A.18 years
B.15 years
C.8 years
D.5 years
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The concession will be available upto eight years, in the case of transport vehicles, and upto fifteen years, in the case of non-transport vehicles.
Q.10
When was 13th edition of the Design And Engineering Summit of NASSCOM organized?

A.Oct. 7
B.Oct. 6
C.Oct. 5
D.Oct. 4
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 13th edition of the Design And Engineering Summit of NASSCOM was organized for 6 and 7 October.
Q.11
How many Apprentices where hired in National Apprenticeship Mela’ 2021?

A.nearly 52,000
B.nearly 50,000
C.nearly 25,000
D.nearly 55,000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Under Apprenticeship Mela, Skill India hired nearly 52,000 Apprentices on 6 October across the country in 660 locations.
Q.12
What is the world cotton day theme?

A.Cotton for Good
B.Good for Cotton
C.Cotton good
D.good cotton
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Cotton Day theme for 2021 is “Cotton for Good.”
Q.13
How many days is the Central Asia Flyway meeting?

A.3 days
B.2 day
C.1 day
D.4 days
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Online Meeting with Range countries began on 6 October for two days in Central Asian Flyway.
Q.14
What is the theme of Design And Engineering Summit Of NASSCOM 13th Edition ?

A.Engineering the next
B.Engineering the first
C.Design the first
D.Engineer the first
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The summit was organized on 6 and 7 October with the theme ‘Engineering the next’.
Q.15
When will the Vehicle Scrapping Policy come into force?

A.April 2, 2022
B.April 11, 2022
C.April 22, 2022
D.April 1, 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
This Vehicle Scrapping Policy will come into force from April 1, 2022.
Q.16
When did the Edible Oil- Oil Palm Business Summit happen?

A.Oct. 5
B.Oct. 7
C.Oct. 6
D.Oct 8
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Mission on Edible Oil- Oil Palm Business Summit was held on 6 October at Guwahati.
Q.17
What does MITRA mean?

A.Mega Industrialized Textile Region and Apparel
B.Mega Integrated Technology Reserve and Apparel
C.Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel
D.Mega Integrated Transport Region and Administration
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Cabinet has approved 7 PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (MITRA) Parks.
Q.18
What does SVAMITVA?

A.Survey of Villages Abadi and Mapping with Improvised Technology
B.Security of Villages Abadi and Management with Institution of Technology
C.Survey of Villages Abadi and Man Power with Improvised Trade
D.Survey of Villages Abadi and Multilateral with Improvised Training
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SVAMITA scheme, Survey of Villages Abadi and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas, is central.
Q.19
What does Sweccha mean?

A.cleanliness
B.freedom
C.secularity
D.safety
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sweccha translates to Freedom.
Q.20
How old is Anush Malik?

A.17
B.18
C.20
D.19
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Anshu, a 19-year-old wrestler from India, is the ruling Asian champion.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th October 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th October 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th October 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th October 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th October 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th October 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th October 2021

7th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th October 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF