Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 May 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: May 07,2021 08:46:01 pm

07 May 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 7, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 7, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 07 May 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 May 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Mark Selby is from _____________.

A.India
B.British
C.China
D.USA
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
British professional snooker player Mark Selby won the world championship for the fourth time. This time he won the title of defeating Shaun Murphy.
Q.2
International Amateur Athletics Federation was established on _____________.

A.1982
B.1932
C.1912
D.1952
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
More than 100 sports federations in the world participated in the 2016 IAAF World Athletics Day. All events and expenses that occurred on that day were sponsored by the IAAF. The International Amateur Athletics Federation (IAAF) was established in Stockholm (Sweden) on July 17, 1912. The IAAF is the leading organization of world athletics.
Q.3
Which of the following are not a member of G7?

A.Canada
B.France
C.Japan
D.Pakistan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The G7 foreign ministers’ meeting was the first in-person meeting of the foreign ministers of the organization during the pandemic. The last such meeting was happened in the year 2019. The members of the G7 are Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, the United Kingdom and the United States.
Q.4
World Athletics Day was celebrated for the first time in ______________.

A.1996
B.1992
C.1998
D.1995
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In the same way, World Athletics Day is organized by the International Athletics Federation (IAAF). World Athletics Day was celebrated for the first time in 1996. The date of World Athletics Day is determined by the IAAF. In 2006, participants on this day were between 7 and 15 years old, but then the age gap widened to 13 to 17 years old.
Q.5
When was World Biofuel Day observed?

A.May 10
B.Mar 10
C.Aug 10
D.Jun 10
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On the occasion of World Biofuel Day on August 10, 2019, the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas launched Expressions of Interest (EOI) for “Procurement of Bio-diesel derived from Used Cooking Oil” to develop an eco-system for collecting and converting UCO into Biodiesel.
Q.6
When was Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana launched?

A.2015
B.2017
C.2019
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY): It was established by the government in 2015 to provide non-corporate, non-farm small/micro-enterprises with loans of up to Rs. 10 lakh. MUDRA stands for Micro Units Development & Refinance Agency Ltd., and it is a government-run financial institution.
Q.7
When was World Athletics Day observed?

A.May 4
B.May 7
C.Mar 4
D.Mar 7
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
May 7th is World Athletics Day 2020. 1996 is the first World Athletics Day. The basic target of World Athletics Day is to promote the participation of young people in athletics.
Q.8
Russia was formally inducted as a member in the group in _____________, which led G7 to become G8.

A.2002
B.1998
C.2004
D.2007
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Russia was formally inducted as a member in the group in 1998, which led G7 to become G8. However, Russian President Vladimir Putin’s condemnable act of moving Russian troops into eastern Ukraine and conquering Crimea in 2014 drew heavy criticism from the other G8 nations. The other nations of the group decided to suspend Russia from the G8 as a consequence of its actions and the group became G7 again in 2014.
Q.9
Which of the following is the aboriginal tribe who is considered as the most isolated Palaeolithic tribes of the world?

A.Sentinelese
B.Great Andamanese
C.Jarawa
D.Shompen
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
he Sentinelese is an endangered hunter-gatherer tribe living on the North Sentinel Island of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands. They are considered as the most isolated Palaeolithic tribes of the world.
Q.10
The G7, originally G8, was set up in _____________.

A.1975
B.1980
C.1985
D.1990
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The G7, originally G8, was set up in 1975 as an informal forum bringing together the leaders of the world’s leading industrial nations. The summit gathers leaders from the European Union (EU) and the following countries: Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, the United Kingdom and the United States.
Q.11
The ______________ is India's second largest partner in research and innovation collaborations.

A.UK
B.USA
C.China
D.Russia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The UK is India's second largest partner in research and innovation collaborations. The new partnership aims to support the transfer of inclusive Indian innovations to select developing countries, starting with Africa.
Q.12
When was National Panchayati Raj observed?

A.April 24
B.May 24
C.March 25
D.June 27
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Panchayati Raj Day is the national day of Panchayati Raj System in India celebrated by Ministry of Panchayati Raj on 24 April annually. Then Prime Minister of India Manmohan Singh declared the first National Panchayati Raj Day on 24 April 2010.
Q.13
Where is headquarters Drug Controller General of India?

A.Kolkata
B.New Delhi
C.Chennai
D.Bangalore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) heads the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO). CDSCO is the central drug authority in India. CDSCO is a national level regulatory body under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The body is responsible for approving licenses for certain categories of drugs. It is headquartered in New Delhi.
Q.14
Which of the following separate the Andaman and Nicobars?

A.Ten Degree Channel
B.Eleven Degree Channel
C.English Channel
D.Indira Point
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Andaman and Nicobars are separated by the Ten Degree Channel which is 150 Kms. wide.330
Q.15
When was IPL founded?

A.2007
B.2010
C.2008
D.2012
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Premier League is a professional Twenty20 cricket league, contested by eight teams based out of eight different Indian cities. The league was founded by the Board of Control for Cricket in India in 2007.
Q.16
Which of the following tribes of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands is Mongoloid origin?

A.Great Andamanese
B.Jarawa
C.Sentineles
D.Shompen
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Great Andamanese, Jarawa, Onge & Sentineles, all of Negrito Origin, in the Andaman group of Islands, while the tribes in the Nicobar Islands are the Nicobarese and the Shompen, both of Mongoloid Stock.
Q.17
In which of the following areas did Mark Selby won World Championship?

A.2014
B.2016
C.2017
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mark Selby won the 2014, 2016, 2017 and 2021 world championships. He ranked first in the world between 2015 and 2019. World Snooker Championship has been held annually since 1927. The game was played at the Crucible Theatre in Sheffield, England. The World Professional Billiards and Snooker Association organized a championship game.
Q.18
Which of the following is the only active volcano not just in India but the whole of South Asia?

A.Great Nicobar
B.Havelock Island
C.North Sentinel Island
D.Barren Island
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Barren Island of the Andaman & Nicobar Island group is the only active volcano not just in India but the whole of South Asia.
Q.19
World Snooker Championship has been held annually since _____________.

A.1927
B.1930
C.1935
D.1950
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Snooker Championship has been held annually since 1927. The game was played at the Crucible Theatre in Sheffield, England. The World Professional Billiards and Snooker Association organized a championship game.
Q.20
Andaman and Nicobar Islands is a group of undulating________Islands and islets.

A.around 572
B.around 580
C.around 562
D.around 586
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Andaman and Nicobar Islands is the largest archipelago system in the Bay of Bengal. It extends over an area of 8249 Sq. km comprising 572 islands of which 37 are inhabited, are a group of islands at the juncture of the Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea with a coastline of 1912 km (approx. 1/4th of total coastline of India).

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th May 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th May 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th May 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th May 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th May 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th May 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th May 2021

7th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th May 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF