Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 07 May 2019

Last Updated: May 7, 2019

07 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 7, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 7, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 7, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 07 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 May 2019


Questions

1.
Which of the following launched Dragon spacecraft on a cargo mission for NASA to ISS?

A.Israel Space AgencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JAXA Correct Imagewrong Image
C.ISROCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SpaceXCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
SpaceX successfully launched a Dragon spacecraft on a cargo mission for NASA to International Space Station (ISS). This is SpaceX's fifth launch of the year. The launch was rescheduled earlier due to some electrical problem on ISS.
2.
Which of the following scheme is introduced by the government to boost the adoption of electric and hybrid vehicles in the country?

A.FAME II schemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vehicle Swap SchemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Auto Swap SchemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Udyamimitra SchemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government had introduced the FAME II scheme to boost the adoption of electric and hybrid vehicles in the country. The scheme estimates that India can countrysave 64% of anticipated road-based mobility related energy demand and 37% of carbon emissions in 2030 by pursuing a shared, electric, and connected mobility future.
3.
The Reuters journalists who were freed from prison are _______and _______. They were imprisoned for revealing the massacre of 10 Muslim Rohingya men.

A.Mahmoud Abu Zeid, Dawit IsaakCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ahmad Zeidabadi, Thomson DavidCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo Correct Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Two Reuters journalists jailed in Myanmar for breaking the country's Official Secrets Act walked free from prison after spending more than 500 days behind bars. The duo received a presidential pardon.
4.
Which State got approval from Election Commission in the model Code of Conduct for conducting drought relief works in the state?

A.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Election Commission of India (ECI) has permitted relaxation in the Model Code of Conduct (MCC) in Maharashtra for conducting drought relief works in the state.
5.
Who was the former Chief Justice of Chhattisgarh High Court whom Justice PR Ramachandra Menon replaced?

A.Justice R.SudhakarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Justice Vijaya TahilramaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Justice Pradeep NandrajogCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Chief Justice Ajay Kumar TripathiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Justice PR Ramachandra Menon was sworn in as Chief Justice of the Chhattisgarh High Court on 6th May. Governor Anandiben Patel administered him the oath of office and secrecy at a function at Raj Bhawan. The office the Chief Justice of Chhattisgarh fell vacant after the resignation of Chief Justice Ajay Kumar Tripathi following his appointment as Judicial Member in the Lokpal.
6.
Who is appointed as the the Chief Justice of Chhattisgarh High Court?

A.Justice PR Ramachandra MenonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Justice Ajay Kumar TripathiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Justice R.SudhakarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Justice Vijaya TahilramaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice PR Ramachandra Menon was sworn in as Chief Justice of the Chhattisgarh High Court on 6th May.
7.
Which of the following is to bring 100 companies under the country's largest annual trade mission program?

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The U.S. Commercial Service is to bring more than 100 U.S. companies to India as a part of the U.S. Department of Commerce’s largest annual trade mission program, Trade Winds.
8.
Who won the Asian Individual Squash Championship titles?

A.Ramit tandon & Kush Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Saurav Ghosal & Joshna Chinappa Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Abdul Bari & Anroop Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Anwesha reddy & Sunayna KuruvillaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Saurav Ghosal & Joshna Chinappa won the Asian Individual Squash Championship titles.
9.
Israel honoured ______Bangladesh Liberation War hero Lt. Gen JFR Jacob

A.1971Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1975Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1973Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1972Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Israel honoured 1971 Bangladesh Liberation War hero Lt. Gen JFR Jacob.
10.
Which of the following scheme is introduced by the government to boost the adoption of electric and hybrid vehicles in the country?

A.FAME II scheme Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Vehicle Swap Scheme Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Auto Swap Scheme Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Udyamimitra SchemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
FAME II scheme is introduced by the government to boost the adoption of electric and hybrid vehicles in the country.
11.
IBSA Sherpas meet concluded in ______

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CochinCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IBSA Sherpas meet concluded in Cochin.
12.
INS Vela: Indian Navy’s ____ Scorpene-class made in India submarine launched

A.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.7thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
INS Vela: Indian Navy’s 4th Scorpene-class made in India submarine launched.
13.
Which country recently honoured the 1971 Bangladesh Liberation War Hero Lt. Gen JFR Jacob?

A.Israel Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.India Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Israel recently honoured the 1971 Bangladesh Liberation War Hero Lt. Gen JFR Jacob.
14.
Who is appointed as coach Of Indian Volleyball Team?

A.Dragan Mihailovic ‎Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Jimmy George Correct Imagewrong Image
C.‎Gurinder Singh Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Williams JohnCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dragan Mihailovic ‎is appointed as coach Of Indian Volleyball Team.
15.
Which bank Card raised Rs. 700 crore from banks and financial institutions to grow above industry average?

A.SBI Card Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Kotak Mahindra Bank Card Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Yes Bank Card Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Dena Bank CardCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SBI Card raised Rs. 700 crore from banks and financial institutions to grow above industry average.
16.
Who is honoured with V K Krishna Menon Award?

A.Vikram KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.G D ‘Robert’ Govender Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Nitish raj Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rakesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
G D ‘Robert’ Govender is honoured with V K Krishna Menon Award.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th May 2019

7th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF