Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 March 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Mar 07,2020 06:38:52 pm

07 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 7, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 7, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 07 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
BRAC retains its position as top NGO for the ______consecutive year

A.4th
B.5th
C.2nd
D.1st
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
BRAC retains its position as top NGO for the 5th consecutive year.
Q.2
When BRAC organisation was formed?

A.1973
B.1972
C.1974
D.1975
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
BRAC, is an international development organisation based in Bangladesh. BRAC organisation was formed on 1972.
Q.3
When SpaceX was founded?

A.2002
B.2004
C.2006
D.2008
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
DescriptionSpace Exploration Technologies Corp., trading as SpaceX, is a private American aerospace manufacturer and space transportation services company headquartered in Hawthorne, California. SpaceX founded on 2002
Q.4
When United Nations ws founded?

A.1948
B.1945
C.1946
D.1947
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
United Nations is an intergovernmental organization that aims to maintain international peace and security, develop friendly relations among nations. It is founded on 24 October 1945.
Q.5
Where was JFE Holdings headquarters located?

A.China
B.Japan
C.Russia
D.New Zealand
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
JFE Holdings headquarters located at Japan.
Q.6
By which year Jammu and Kashmir govt adopts nine pronged strategies to realise goal of doubling farmers income?

A.2022
B.2020
C.2021
D.2023
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir govt adopts nine pronged strategies to realise goal of doubling farmers income by 2022.
Q.7
When Google Cloud Platform was launched?

A.April 7, 2008
B.April 10, 2009
C.May 10, 2010
D.June 10, 2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google Cloud Platform, offered by Google, is a suite of cloud computing services that runs on the same infrastructure that Google uses internally for its end-user products, such as Google Search, Gmail and YouTube. It is launched on April 7, 2008.
Q.8
How many pronged strategies to realise goal of doubling farmers income by 2022?

A.Nine
B.Eight
C.Seven
D.Five
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir govt adopts nine pronged strategies to realise goal of doubling farmers income by 2022.
Q.9
Which state Namaste Orchha festival celebrated?

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Himachal Pradesh
C.Tamilnadu
D.Kerala
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The three-day-long Namaste Orchha festival kick-started to promote tourism showcasing the rich culture and history of the town. The festival was organized by Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board to improve the state as a leading tourism destination.
Q.10
Which state Govt offered Safe Homes Rs 70,000 Aid to Inter-Faith and Inter-Caste Married Couples?

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Kerala
C.Bihar
D.TamilNadu
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kerala Govt to Offer Safe Homes Rs 70,000 Aid to Inter-Faith and Inter-Caste Married Couples.
Q.11
When JFE holdings was founded?

A.2002
B.2004
C.2006
D.2007
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
JFE Holdings, Inc. is a corporation headquartered in Tokyo, Japan. It was formed in 2002.
Q.12
Google Cloud Announces Delhi as its _________India Region will Open in 2021

A.second
B.third
C.fourth
D.Sixth
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google Cloud Announces Delhi as Its Second India Region Will Open in 2021.
Q.13
Namaste Orchha festival celebrated in ________________

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.Kerala
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The three-day-long Namaste Orchha festival kick-started to promote tourism showcasing the rich culture and history of the town.
Q.14
How many space tourists did SpaceX planned to ISS next year?

A.4
B.3
C.5
D.6
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Elon Musk-led private space launch company SpaceX plans to send three tourists to the International Space Station (ISS).
Q.15
Which state celebrated Chapchar Kut the festival of Mizos?

A.Mizoram
B.Nagaland
C.Tripura
D.Manipur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The biggest and most joyful festival of Mizos, Chapchar Kut, is being celebrated across the state.The biggest and most joyful festival of Mizos, Chapchar Kut, is being celebrated across the state.
Q.16
How many districts did Janaushadhi Kendras scheme covered in India?

A.620
B.650
C.680
D.700
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Janaushadhi Kendras is considered the most significant retail pharma chain in the world, with around 6,200 outlets in 700 districts. Total sales in the financial year 2019 - 20 has crossed 390 crore rupees and lead to a total savings of approximately 2,200 crore rupees for common citizens.
Q.17
How many tonnes of coal imported last year by India?

A.240 million tonnes
B.235 million tonnes
C.260 million tonnes
D.255 million tonnes
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India imported 235 million tonnes (mt) of coal last year, of which 135mt valued at ₹171,000 crore could have been met from domestic reserves, coal and mines minister.
Q.18
Where was BRAC headquarters located ?

A.Dhaka, Bangladesh
B.Luanda, Angola
C.Nassau, Bahamas
D.Amsterdam, Netherlands
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BRAC headquarters located at Dhaka, Bangladesh.
Q.19
Which government adopted nine pronged strategies to realise goal of doubling farmers income by 2022?

A.Jammu and Kashmir
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Gujarat
D.Himachal Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir govt adopted nine pronged strategies to realise goal of doubling farmers income by 2022.
Q.20
Who signs USD 8.3B bill to fight coronavirus outbreak?

A.Vladimir Putin
B.Boris Yeltsin
C.Donald Trump
D.Dmitry Medvedev
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
US President Donald Trump signs USD 8.3B bill to fight coronavirus outbreak.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th March 2020

7th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF