Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 June 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Jun 07,2021 03:41:54 pm

07 June 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 7, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 7, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 07 June 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 June 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
SPAG9 is First Indigenous _____________ of India.

A.Tumour Antigen
B.Tumour Antibody
C.RNA Antigen
D.Tumour Antibody
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SPAG9, India's First Indigenous Tumor Antigen, has been trademarked by DBT-NII. Dr. Anil Suri, who heads the Cancer Research Program at NII (National Institute of Immunology, New Delhi), discovered India's first indigenous tumour antigen SPAG9 in 1998.
Q.2
When was the MoU signed between Confederation of Indian Industry and IR to facilitate green initiatives on IR?

A.2015
B.2016
C.2017
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 2016, an MoU was signed between Confederation of Indian Industry and IR to facilitate green initiatives on IR. Climate Change features have been incorporated into Indian Railways' risk assessments and disaster management protocols.
Q.3
When was first World Pest Day observed?

A.2016
B.2017
C.2018
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first World Pest Day was once marked in 2017. World Pest Day was once initiated by the Chinese Pest Control Association and co-sponsored via the Federation of Asian and Oceania Pest Managers’ Association (FAOPMA), the National Pest Management Association (NPMA), and the Confederation of European Pest Management Associations (CEPA).
Q.4
YounTab Scheme was launched in ____________.

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Karnataka
D.Ladakh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, RK Mathur, launched the YounTab scheme for students. Under the scheme, about 12,300 tabs had been allotted amongst them in Leh.
Q.5
When was French Language Day observed?

A.April 23
B.April 20
C.March 20
D.June 6
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The reputable languages of the United Nations are English, Arabic, Chinese, Spanish, Russian and French. They are celebrated on Arabic-December 18; English-April 23; Chinese-April 20; French-March 20; Russia-June 6.
Q.6
International Business Book of the Year award 2021 is won by ____________.

A.Nitin Rakesh
B.Jerry Wind
C.Both A and B
D.Pushkin
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nitin Rakesh and Jerry Wind won the International Business Book of the Year Award 2021. The authors made history this week via prevailing the prestigious International Business Book of the Year Award for 2021 for their currently launched e-book “Transformation in Times of Crisis”, published by means of Notion Press.
Q.7
When was Chinese Language Day observed?

A.April 23
B.April 20
C.March 20
D.June 6
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The reputable languages of the United Nations are English, Arabic, Chinese, Spanish, Russian and French. They are celebrated on Arabic-December 18; English-April 23; Chinese-April 20; French-March 20; Russia-June 6.
Q.8
When was first world food safety day celebrated?

A.2018
B.2019
C.2020
D.2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations General Assembly adopted the first-ever World Food Safety Day in December 2018. The theme of the first Food Safety Day 2019 is “Food Safety, everyone’s business”. In this direction, the World Health Organisation, in collaboration with the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, decided to rejoice 7th June as the First food security day seeing that 7th June 2019.
Q.9
When was English Language Day observed?

A.April 23
B.April 20
C.March 20
D.June 6
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The reputable languages of the United Nations are English, Arabic, Chinese, Spanish, Russian and French. They are celebrated onArabic-December 18; English-April 23; Chinese-April 20; French-March 20; Russia-June 6.
Q.10
When was World Pest Day observed?

A.Jun 6
B.Jun 5
C.Jun 4
D.Jun 3
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year, World Pest Day (also often referred to as World Pest Awareness Day) is determined on 06 June. The primary purpose of the day is to expand public, government, and media recognition of the essential position pest management corporation plays in protecting public health.
Q.11
When was World Food Safety Day adopted by UNGA?

A.Dec 2017
B.Dec 2018
C.Dec 2019
D.Dec 2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations General Assembly adopted the first-ever World Food Safety Day in December 2018. The theme of the first Food Safety Day 2019 is “Food Safety, everyone’s business”.
Q.12
When was Arabic Language Day observed?

A.Dec 08
B.Dec 18
C.Dec 20
D.Dec 22
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The reputable languages of the United Nations are English, Arabic, Chinese, Spanish, Russian and French. They are celebrated on Arabic-December 18; English-April 23; Chinese-April 20; French-March 20; Russia-June 6.
Q.13
When was World Food Safety Day observed?

A.June 6
B.June 5
C.June 4
D.June 7
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Food Safety Day is determined on seventh June globally. The day aims to elevate cognizance about unique foodborne dangers and the measures of how to stop them. The campaigns will also spread recognition that food safety is very much necessary and associated with distinct different vital factors of existence such as human health, financial growth, and many others.
Q.14
When was Russian Language Day observed?

A.June 6
B.June 5
C.June 4
D.June 3
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year, on 6th June, the United Nations (UN) celebrated Russian Language Day. UNESCO founded on this day in 2010. The UN Russian Language Day is celebrated on the birthday of Aleksandr Pushkin. Pushkin was a Russian Poet and is regarded as the father of current Russian literature.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th June 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th June 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th June 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th June 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th June 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th June 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th June 2021

7th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th June 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF