Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 July 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Jul 07,2021 06:21:13 pm

07 July 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 7, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 7, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 07 July 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 July 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Where is Tillari Reserve located?

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Maharashtra
C.Karnataka
D.Gujarat
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A king cobra was spotted in Tillari, a newly declared conservation reserve in Sindhudurg district of Maharashtra. They are the world's most venomous snake and the longest venomous snake.
Q.2
Where is International Olympic Committee?

A.Lausanne
B.Geneva
C.London
D.Paris
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Olympic Committee is a non-governmental sports organisation based in Lausanne, Switzerland. It is constituted in the form of an association under the Swiss Civil Code.
Q.3
Who is the newly appointed governor of Haryana by July 2021?

A.Thawarchand Gehlot
B.Bandaru Dattatraya
C.P.S. Sreedharan Pillai
D.Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bandaru Dattatreya is an Indian politician serving as the current Governor of the State of Haryana since 2021. He was the Member of Lok Sabha for Secunderabad from 2014 to 2019. He belongs to the Bharatiya Janata Party. Born in Hyderabad, Dattatreya graduated with a science degree.
Q.4
When was International Olympic Committee founded?

A.1984
B.1884
C.1894
D.1994
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Olympic Committee founded in 1894 is a non-governmental sports organisation based in Lausanne, Switzerland. It is constituted in the form of an association under the Swiss Civil Code.
Q.5
Who is the newly appointed governor of Tripura by July 2021?

A.Thawarchand Gehlot
B.Satyadev Narayan Arya
C.P.S. Sreedharan Pillai
D.Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Satyadev Narayan Arya is the current and 19th Governor of Tripura. He also served as 16th governor of Haryana. He is a leader of BJP from Bihar. He is a former Minister of Mines and Geology of Bihar. He is an eight-time winning Member of Bihar Legislative Assembly from Rajgir.
Q.6
Where is the headquarters of Agriculture and processed food production export Development Authority?

A.Pune
B.Bangalore
C.New Delhi
D.Mumbai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Agriculture and processed food production export Development Authority is an apex body that promotes export trade of agricultural products in India. Set-up by the ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, APEDA was formed under the act passed by parliament in December 1985.
Q.7
Who is the newly appointed governor of Goa by July 2021?

A.Thawarchand Gehlot
B.Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel
C.P.S. Sreedharan Pillai
D.Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
P. S. Sreedharan Pillai is an Indian politician, attorney, and author, who is currently serving as the 19th Governor of Goa state.He had also served as the Governor of Mizoram.In addition, he was previously the Bharatiya Janata Party president of Kerala state multiple times.
Q.8
Who is the newly appointed governor of Jharkhand by July 2021?

A.Thawarchand Gehlot
B.Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel
C.Ramesh Bais
D.Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ramesh Bais is an Indian politician serving as the 10th and current Governor of Jharkhand. He also served as the 18th Governor of Tripura. A member of the Bharatiya Janata Party, he had served as a Union Minister of State for Environment and Forests in Atal Bihari Vajpayee's government from 1999.
Q.9
When was Agriculture and processed food production export Development Authority established?

A.1986
B.1990
C.1995
D.1996
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Agriculture and processed food production export Development Authority is an apex body that promotes export trade of agricultural products in India. Set-up by the ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, APEDA was formed under the act passed by parliament in December 1985.
Q.10
Who is the newly appointed governor of Himachal Pradesh by July 2021?

A.Thawarchand Gehlot
B.Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel
C.Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati
D.Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajendra Arlekar was a Cabinet Minister in the Government of Goa and a former speaker of the Goa Legislative Assembly. He is a leader of Bharatiya Janata Party.He has been appointed as 21st Governer of Himachal Pradesh on 06 July 2021 by the President of India.
Q.11
Who is the newly appointed governor of Mizoram by July 2021?

A.Thawarchand Gehlot
B.Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel
C.Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati
D.Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kambhampati Hari Babu is an Indian politician and the current Governor of Mizoram. He was a member of parliament to the 16th Lok Sabha from Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. He won the 2014 Indian general election being a Bharatiya Janata Party candidate.
Q.12
When was National Council for River Ganga established?

A.2015
B.2016
C.2017
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Ganga Council, also known as the Rejuvenation, Protection, and Management, was established in 2016. It took over from the National River Ganga Basin Authority (NRGBA). The NGRBA was established in accordance with the provisions of the Environment (Protection) Act (EPA) of 1986.
Q.13
Who is the newly appointed governor of Madhya Pradesh by July 2021?

A.Thawarchand Gehlot
B.Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel
C.Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati
D.Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh is the chief executive of the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. In accordance with the Constitution of India, the governor is a state's de jure head, but de facto executive authority rests with the chief minister. Gujarat BJP leader Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel appointed Madhya Pradesh governor.
Q.14
Who is the newly appointed governor of Madhya Pradesh by July 2021?

A.Thawarchand Gehlot
B.Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel
C.Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati
D.Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh is the chief executive of the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. In accordance with the Constitution of India, the governor is a state's de jure head, but de facto executive authority rests with the chief minister. Gujarat BJP leader Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel appointed Madhya Pradesh governor.
Q.15
Where is the headquarters of DRDO?

A.Mumbai
B.Bangalore
C.New Delhi
D.Pune
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Defence Research and Development Organisation is the premier agency under the Department of Defence Research and Development in Ministry of Defence of the Government of India, charged with the military's research and development, headquartered in Delhi, India.
Q.16
Who is the newly appointed governor of Karnataka by July 2021?

A.Thawarchand Gehlot
B.Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel
C.Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati
D.Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Thaawar Chand Gehlot is an Indian politician who is the current and 19th Governor of Karnataka from 6 July 2021. He also served as the Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment from 2014 to 2021. He was also the Leader of the House in the upper house of Indian Parliament.
Q.17
What is Mary Kom famous for?

A.Hurdles
B.Boxing
C.Hockey
D.Cricket
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mary Kom Hmangte, popularly known as Mary kom, born in Manipur, is an Indian Olympic boxer. She is the only female to make a six times winning record of World Amateur Boxing Championship and the only female boxer to win a medal in each of the total seven world championships.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th July 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th July 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th July 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th July 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th July 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th July 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th July 2021

7th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th July 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF