Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 07 July 2019

Last Updated: July 7, 2019

07 July 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 7, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 7, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 7, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 07 July 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 July 2019


Questions

1.
Centre announced _________ as the regulator of housing finance Companies (HFCs)

A.SEBICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RBICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NHCCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Cantre has announced that the Reserve Bank of India will now be the regulator of housing finance Companies (HFCs). The HFC were regulated by the National Housing Bank. It aims to strengthen oversight of the shadow banks and improve their access to funding by providing guarantees for purchases of their assets.
2.
Which country introduced the Miyawaki technique of afforestation?

A.KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Miyawaki is a Japanese technique introduced by Japanese botanist Akira Miyawaki, that helps build dense, native forests in a short time. Miyawaki method helps to create a forest in just 20 to 30 years, while through conventional methods takes anywhere between 200 to 300 years.
3.
Which State government has introduced the Japanese Miyawaki method of afforestation in India?

A.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Telangana government has introduced the Japanese “Miyawaki” method of afforestation to grow urban forests and expand the green cover as well as to meet the stipulated plantation target under the Telanganaku Haritha Haaram (TKHH).
4.
How many known Zoonotic diseases are there?

A.100Correct Imagewrong Image
B.300Correct Imagewrong Image
C.150Correct Imagewrong Image
D.200Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
There are about 150 known zoonotic diseases. It is all about spread of infectious disease between species, done by a vector from animals to humans and from human to other animals.
5.
World Zoonoses day is observed on ________.

A.July 1Correct Imagewrong Image
B.July 8Correct Imagewrong Image
C.June 6Correct Imagewrong Image
D.July 28Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Zoonoses Day is observed every year on July 6 to create awareness on zoonotic diseases, how to prevent them and what actions to take when exposed.
6.
India to train 1800 Bangladeshi Civil Servants at __________

A.MussoorieCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India to train 1800 Bangladeshi Civil Servants at Mussoorie.Eighteen hundred Bangladeshi mid-career civil servants trained at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) in Mussoorie
7.
Ola gets green light for _________taxi business

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New yorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Abu DhabiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ola gets green light for London taxi business.India’s Ola Cabs received approval from London’s transport regulator to start private hire vehicles (PHV) in the capital city of the UK.
8.
Kuwait supports ___________in countering terror

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kuwait supports India in countering terror.
9.
Harideesh Kumar appointed as the Director of the ___________

A.Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Reserve Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dena bankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Harideesh Kumar appointed as the Director of the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
10.
Dr.Nalin Shinghal appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of _____________

A.BSNLCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BHELCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CPCLCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NTPCCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dr.Nalin Shinghal appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of BHEL.
11.
India to train _________Bangladeshi Civil Servants at Mussoorie

A.1500Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1800Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1900Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2500Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India to train 1800 Bangladeshi Civil Servants at Mussoorie.Eighteen hundred Bangladeshi mid-career civil servants trained at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) in Mussoorie
12.
_________to train 1800 Bangladeshi Civil Servants at Mussoorie

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India to train 1800 Bangladeshi Civil Servants at Mussoorie.Eighteen hundred Bangladeshi mid-career civil servants trained at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) in Mussoorie.
13.
Which company gets green light for London taxi business?

A.FastrackCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MeruCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OLA Correct Imagewrong Image
D.UBERCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
OLA company gets green light for London taxi business.It is the first-ever platform to offer both PHVs and black cabs in the UK.
14.
Who is appointed as the Director of the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection

A.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dinesh GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Harideesh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Harideesh Kumar is appointed as the Director of the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection.
15.
Who is appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited(BHEL)?

A.Dr.Ashok NairCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dr. Varun KarthickCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dr. Dinesh KarthickCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dr.Nalin ShinghalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dr.Nalin Shinghal is appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited(BHEL).
16.
Who launched "World Skills India"-lnternational Cloud Computing Challenge 2019

A.BSNLCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NASSCOM Correct Imagewrong Image
C.BHELCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NTPCCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NASSCOM & NSDC launches
17.
Which company included in WEF's Global Lighthouse Network?

A.Tata SteelCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JSW SteelCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SAIL SteelCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Essar SteelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tata Steel Kalinganagar (TSK) in World Economic Forum's (WEF) Global Lighthouse Network a community of manufacturers showing leadership in applying Fourth Industrial Revolution technologies to drive financial and operational impact.
18.
Which company partners with Facebook to launch literacy drive MDigital Udaan

A.Ashok LeylandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Reliance JioCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Larsen and TourboCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tech MahindraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reliance Jio partners with Facebook to launch literacy drive MDigital Udaan
19.
Which bank sets up centralised hub 'Cen-MARG' to process retail and MSME loans?

A.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Punjab and Sind BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Punjab and Sind Bank sets up centralised hub 'Cen-MARG' to process retail and MSME loans
20.
________supports India in countering terror

A.Kuwait Correct Imagewrong Image
B.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kuwait Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kuwait supports India in countering terror.They support India's global ambitions including investments.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th July 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th July 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th July 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th July 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th July 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th July 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th July 2019

7th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th July 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW