Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 January 2022

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Jan 07,2022 06:00:26 pm

07 January 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 7, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 7, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 07 January 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 January 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
How long did it take Captain Harpreet Chandi Singh to Reach South Pole?

A.30 days
B.40 days
C.35 days
D.45 days
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
32-year-old Indian-origin British Army woman @polarpreet has made history by completing her 700-mile unsupported trek to the South Pole in 40 days.
Q.2
When does National Youth Festival 2022 start?

A.11 January
B.16 January
C.12 January
D.17 January
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 25th National Youth Festival will take place in Puducherry from January 12 to 16, 2022.
Q.3
How many member does United Nations Security Council (UNSC) have?

A.11
B.14
C.15
D.16
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India is now a non-permanent member of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC), which has 15 members.
Q.4
Who is the 102 member of International Solar Alliance?

A.Union of Comoros.
B.Antigua and Barbuda
C.Republic of Fiji.
D.Democratic Socialist Republic of Srilanka.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Antigua and Barbuda became the 102nd member of the ISA.
Q.5
In How Many languages did Guinness World Record get published?

A.22
B.24
C.23
D.21
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The book was published internationally the next year, and as of the 2022 edition, it is in its 67th year of publication, with over 53,000 records in its database, and has been published in 100 countries and 23 languages.
Q.6
When did National Green Tribunal (NGT) asked the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) to create a comprehensive waste management plan for discarded tires and recycling?

A.September 17, 2019.
B.September 18, 2019.
C.September 19, 2019.
D.September 20, 2019.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) asked the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) to create a comprehensive waste management plan for discarded tires and recycling on September 19, 2019.
Q.7
When did the minister of power and new and renewable energy, announced the beginning of 'Automatic Generation Control (AGC).'?

A.January 3, 2022
B.January 4, 2022
C.January 5, 2022
D.January 6, 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On January 4, 2022, Raj Kumar Singh, the minister of power and new and renewable energy, announced the beginning of 'Automatic Generation Control (AGC).'
Q.8
What is the entire amount of non-fossil-fuel-based energy now in India?

A.154.32 GW.
B.157.32 GW.
C.156.32 GW.
D.158.32 GW.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India hoped to install a power electric capacity of 392.01 GW. The entire amount of non-fossil-fuel-based energy is 157.32 GW.
Q.9
How much is India's Ethanol predicted consumption 2017 to 2021?

A.2 billion liters.
B.3 billion liters.
C.1 billion liters.
D.4 billion liters.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
This study was conducted after India tripled its ethanol consumption from 2017 to 2021, to a predicted 3 billion liters.
Q.10
when did Prime Minister Narendra Modi and German Chancellor Olaf Scholz discussed about India German Bilateral Ties?

A.January 4, 2022,
B.January 6, 2022,
C.January 5, 2022,
D.JanOn January 5, 2022, Prime Minister Narendra Modi and German Chancellor Olaf Scholz met and broadened bilateral collaboration., 2022,
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On January 5, 2022, Prime Minister Narendra Modi and German Chancellor Olaf Scholz met and broadened bilateral collaboration.
Q.11
How many project must SAAR compile?

A.77
B.85
C.75
D.76
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
SAAR must first compile a list of 75 projects. The list includes projects that are both creative and cross-sectoral.
Q.12
How many architectural schools are part of Smart Cities Mission's projects?

A.10
B.11
C.14
D.15
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
This contains 15 of the world's best architectural schools.
Q.13
How much is per gram of Cori Gold?

A.Rs. 33
B.Rs. 32
C.Rs. 43
D.Rs. 34
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Cori Gold: Coriander powder was created for the Rajasthani city of Kota. Because of its flavor, the product is one-of-a-kind. Cori gold prices 34 rupees per gram.
Q.14
How many one-district one product brands were introduced by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries?

A.5
B.7
C.6
D.8
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Under the PMFME Scheme, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries has introduced six one-district one-product (ODOP) brands.
Q.15
How much will it cost for PM POSHAN Scheme?

A.Rs 1.31 trillion to implement
B.Rs 1.1 trillion to implement
C.Rs 1.3 trillion to implement
D.Rs 1.11 trillion to implement
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PM POSHAN Scheme In September 2021, it was approved. It will last five years, from 2021 to 2026. The project is expected to cost Rs 1.31 trillion to implement.
Q.16
When was PM POSHAN Scheme approved?

A.December 2021
B.November 2021
C.October 2021
D.September 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PM POSHAN Scheme was approved In September 2021
Q.17
When did Prime Minister arrive in Bathinda?

A.6 Jan
B.5 Jan
C.4 Jan
D.3 Jan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Security Breach is that Prime Minister arrived in Bathinda on 5 January 2022 and was scheduled to fly to Hussainwala to attend the National Martyrs Memorial.
Q.18
When was Special Protection Group found?

A.1988
B.1987
C.1998
D.1985
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Special Protection Group was founded in 1988 with the express purpose of protecting the Prime Minister. SPG protects the PM both in India and overseas.
Q.19
What is the age limit for students benefit from the SSIP 2.0 guidelines?

A.Over the age of 35
B.age of 35
C.under the age of 30
D.Under the age of 35
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Any person under the age of 35 who is a school student, a vocational, certificate, undergraduate, postgraduate, or doctorate student, an alumna, alumnus, or any dropout from an institute, university, or school can benefit from the SSIP 2.0 guidelines.
Q.20
When does ICAI 2022 summit start?

A.4 January 2022
B.5 January 2022
C.6 January 2022
D.7 January 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ICAI 2022 is a pre-vibrant summit on 5 January 2022 in Science City.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th January 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th January 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th January 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th January 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th January 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th January 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th January 2022

7th January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th January 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF