Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 January 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Jan 07,2021 12:00:26 am

07 January 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 7, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 7, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 07 January 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 January 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All is launched on _____________.

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
UJALA: The plan was launched in 2015. The goal is to replace 770 million incandescent lamps with LED bulbs and eliminate the high cost of LEDs, which have previously been used in energy-saving systems. Implement this program to establish phased LED distribution. The purpose is to promote efficient lighting and increase awareness of using efficient equipment to reduce electricity bills and protect the environment. This is the largest home lighting project in the world.
Q.2
The oldest inscriptions available in Tulu are from the _______________ century AD.

A.14th to 16thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.14th to 15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.13th to 15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.14th to 17thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The oldest inscriptions available in Tulu are from the 14th to 15th century AD. It is played with percussion instruments such as chenda, maddalam, jagatta or chengila (cy) and chakratala or elathalam (small). The most popular episodes are from Mahabharata, namely Draupadi swayamvar, Subhadra vivah, etc., and Ramayana, namely Rajyabhishek, Lav-Kush yuddh, etc.
Q.3
Yakshagana is a traditional theater form in _____________.

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AndhraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Yakshagana artist died while performing on the stage. Yakshagana is a traditional theater form in Karnataka. This is a temple art form depicting myths and Pune.
Q.4
Virtual Hackathon Toycathon launched by ______________.

A.Ministry of EducationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Women and Child DevelopmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.All India Technical Education CommissionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government has launched the virtual toy hackathon "Toycathon 2021". This is an initiative of the Ministry of Education, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, and the All India Technical Education Commission.
Q.5
Global influenza surveillance and response system initiated by the World Health Organization in _____________.

A.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1951Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1952Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1953Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The subtypes of avian influenza are H5N1, H7N9 and H9N2. The subtypes are classified according to surface proteins called neouracilase and hemagglutinin. This is the global influenza surveillance and response system initiated by the World Health Organization in 1952. It monitors global seasonal trends and potential pandemic influenza. It is the backbone of the global flu alert system. Global Influenza Strategy was launched by the World Health Organization for 2019-2030. It aims to prevent seasonal influenza and control the spread of viruses from animals to humans.
Q.6
Global Influenza Strategy was launched by the World Health Organization for _______________.

A.2019-2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2019-2030Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2019-2040Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019-2031Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Influenza viruses are categorised into types A, B and C. It is known that influenza A viruses only infect animals and are zoonotic. This means that type A can also infect humans. The subtypes of avian influenza are H5N1, H7N9 and H9N2. The subtypes are classified according to surface proteins called neouracilase and hemagglutinin. This is the global influenza surveillance and response system initiated by the World Health Organization in 1952. It monitors global seasonal trends and potential pandemic influenza. It is the backbone of the global flu alert system. Global Influenza Strategy was launched by the World Health Organization for 2019-2030. It aims to prevent seasonal influenza and control the spread of viruses from animals to humans.
Q.7
Project Elephant was launched on _____________.

A.1992Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1991Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1993Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 1986, Asian elephants were listed as "endangered" in the IUCN Red List. They have been included in Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora India launched the "Elephant Project" in 1992 to provide financial and technical support for wildlife management. The project plans to extend the life of elephants in their natural habitat by protecting their habitat and migration corridors. There are 138 elephant corridors in India. 28 of these states are interstate highways, and 17 are international state corridors.
Q.8
How many elephant corridors are in India?

A.141Correct Imagewrong Image
B.140Correct Imagewrong Image
C.139Correct Imagewrong Image
D.138Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
There are 138 elephant corridors in India. 28 of these states are interstate highways, and 17 are international state corridors. The Elephant Corridor is a narrow land that connects two large elephant habitats. They are essential to reduce animal deaths caused by accidents.
Q.9
IUCN status of Asian Elephants is ________________

A.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Critically endangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ExtinctCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The number of elephants in India is 27,312. The Indian elephant is one of the three subspecies of the Asian elephant. In 1986, Asian elephants were listed as "endangered" in the IUCN Red List. They have been included in Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora India launched the "Elephant Project" in 1992 to provide financial and technical support for wildlife management.
Q.10
The nuclear agreement between India and Japan was signed in ____________.

A.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The nuclear agreement between India and Japan was signed in 2016. As, India is not a member of the Nuclear Proliferation Treaty, the agreement has attracted attention. For India, this transaction is necessary because it is the key to India's dealings with French and American nuclear companies that have shares in Japan or are owned by Japanese companies. In 2015, India agreed to introduce Japan's high-speed bullet train Shinkansen system. India and Japan formed the "Act East Forum" to expand cooperation between India in the Northeast region and Japan.
Q.11
In Which year India agreed to introduce Japan's high-speed bullet train Shinkansen system?

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The nuclear agreement between India and Japan was signed in 2016. As, India is not a member of the Nuclear Proliferation Treaty, the agreement has attracted attention. For India, this transaction is necessary because it is the key to India's dealings with French and American nuclear companies that have shares in Japan or are owned by Japanese companies. In 2015, India agreed to introduce Japan's high-speed bullet train Shinkansen system. India and Japan formed the "Act East Forum" to expand cooperation between India in the Northeast region and Japan.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th January 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th January 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th January 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th January 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th January 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th January 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th January 2021

7th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th January 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF