Current Affairs Quiz 7th January 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 7, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 7, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 7, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following station is to grow beans in 2021?

A.Salyut Space Station
B.International Space Station
C.Mir Space Station
D.Tiangong Space Station


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
New research suggested International Space Station (ISS) could be growing beans in 2021. It had already cultivated lettuce in space three years ago. The beans could be planted in high-tech planters developed at the Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU).
2.
Who won the Best Actor Award in the drama category at the 76th Golden Globe Awards 2019?

A.Lucas Hedges
B.Willem Dafoe
C.Bradley Cooper
D.Rami Malek


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rami Malek won the Best Actor Award in the drama category for 'Bohemian Rhapsody' at the 76th Golden Globe Awards while Glenn Close got the Best Actress Award in the drama category for 'The Wife'.
3.
Which of the following station is to grow beans in 2021?

A.Salyut Space Station
B.International Space Station
C.Mir Space Station
D.Tiangong Space Station


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
New research suggested International Space Station (ISS) could be growing beans in 2021. It had already cultivated lettuce in space three years ago. The beans could be planted in high-tech planters developed at the Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU).
4.
When was the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) scheme launched?

A.March 2005
B.February 2006
C.April 2007
D.January 2006


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) scheme was launched on 2 Feb 2006.
5.
For how many days, atleast, will the people be employed under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) scheme?

A.50
B.80
C.100
D.125


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
MGNREGA scheme aims to enhance livelihood security in rural areas by providing at least 100 days of wage employment in a financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work.
6.
Which of the following date is the official target for universal household electrification in India?

A.March 31, 2019
B.December 31, 2018
C.May 31, 2019
D.August 31, 2019


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government has said that it's on track to meet its official March 31 target to electrify every home. It added that a December 31 deadline promoted publicly by the Power Ministry was only an 'internal target'.
7.
According to the Central Electricity Authority (CEA), a total of ________ hydro power projects of ________ generation capacities are under construction in India.

A.37,12GW
B.58,23GW
C.16,7GW
D.31,16GW


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to the Central Electricity Authority (CEA), a total of 37 hydro power projects of 12GW generation capacities are under construction in India.
8.
Who heads the BJP’s “sankalp patra” (manifesto) committee?

A.Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
B.Defence Minister Sushma Swaraj
C.Union Minister Rajnath Singh
D.Finance Minister Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Among the BJP formed 17 groups for upcoming Lok Sabha election, the Senior BJP leader and Union Minister Rajnath Singh is to head the party’s “sankalp patra” (manifesto) committee of
9.
PM Narendra Modi has laid the foundation of several irrigation projects, including the revival of Mandal Dam project worth ₹2,391.36-crore, in _________.

A.Assam
B.Bihar
C.Jharkhand
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
PM Narendra Modi has laid the foundation of several irrigation projects, including the revival of Mandal Dam project worth ₹2,391.36-crore, in Jharkhand. The dam, work for which was stalled since 1993, will provide irrigation to 19,604-hectare area in Jharkhand, and Bihar.
10.
Recently, which state CM announced interest-free loans for women self-help groups (WSHGs) in the state?

A.Assam
B.Odisha
C.West Bengal
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
As part of the Mission Shakti scheme, Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik announced interest-free loans of up to Rs 3 lakh for the women self-help groups (WSHGs) in the state.
11.
Under which Ministry does the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) function?

A.Ministry of Commerce and Industry
B.Ministry of Defence
C.Ministry of Home Affairs
D.Ministry of External Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) functions under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
12.
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated six road projects worth over ₹________ crore in Jodhpur.

A.6,400
B.4,600
C.3,900
D.5,300


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Road Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated or laid the foundation stone for six road projects worth over ₹5,300 crore in Jodhpur.
13.
Who is the Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas?

A.Nitin Jairam Gadkari
B.Dharmendra Pradhan
C.Rajeev Chandrasekhar
D.Shyam Jaju


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dharmendra Debendra Pradhan is a BJP leader and currently the Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship in the NDA Government. He was elected to the Rajya Sabha in March 2018 from Madhya Pradesh.
14.
Which of the following Indian mountaineer has now become the World's first female amputee to climb Mount Vinson, the highest peak of Antarctica?

A.Arunima Sinha
B.Malavath Purna
C.Shivangi Pathak
D.Sangeeta Bahl


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian mountaineer Arunima Sinha has now become the World's first female amputee to climb Mount Vinson, the highest peak of Antarctica.
15.
India won first-ever cricket Test series in Australia. Who was the Man of the Match?

A.Virat Kohli
B.Rohit Sharma
C.Cheteshwar Pujara
D.Jasprit Bumrah


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Cheteshwar Pujara, who made 193 runs in the Sydney Test, was the Man of the Match, while Man of the Series also got the award.
16.
Which of the following country asked RBI to declare newly circulated Indian currency notes of denominations higher than Rs.100 legal tender in the country?

A.Bhutan
B.Bangladesh
C.Nepal
D.Myanmar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nepal asked the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to declare newly circulated Indian currency notes of denominations higher than Rs.100 legal tender in the country.
17.
Indian Panorama Film Festival begins in -----?

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Patna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Panorama Film Festival begins in New Delhi.
18.
Which journalist conferred with lifetime achievement award?

A.Dinu Randive
B.Barkha Dutt
C.Bob Wood ward
D.Carl Benstein


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Journalist Dinu Randive conferred with lifetime achievement award.
19.
Which state Tops ACIs Ease Of Doing Business Index?

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh state Tops ACIs Ease Of Doing Business Index.
20.
Which bank SBFC Joined Hands To Provide Loans Worth Rs. 1 Crore To MSMEs For 15-year Tenure?

A.ICICI Bank
B.State Bank of India
C.Dena Bank
D.Canara bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ICICI Bank SBFC Joined Hands To Provide Loans Worth Rs. 1 Crore To MSMEs For 15-year Tenure.
21.
Who is First Tycoon to be named “Fugitive Economic Offender”?

A.Vijay Mallya
B.Naresh kumar
C.Dinesh Karthick
D.Jaikumar rajan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vijay Mallya is First Tycoon to be named “Fugitive Economic Offender”.
22.
Hopman Cup: Roger Federer & Belinda Bencic retain title for ----------?

A.Switzerland
B.Russia
C.Indonesia
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hopman Cup: Roger Federer & Belinda Bencic retain title for Switzerland.
23.
Kevin Sweeney retired as a Rear Admiral from the US Navy in ------?

A.2017
B.2015
C.2016
D.2014


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kevin Sweeney retired as a Rear Admiral from the US Navy in 2014.
24.
Nine day long International Kite Festival kicks off in -------?

A.Chennai
B.Hyderabad
C.Secunderabad
D.Ahmedabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nine day long International Kite Festival kicks off at Ahmedabad.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th January 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th January 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th January 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th January 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th January 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th January 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th January 2019

7th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th January 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF