Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 February 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Feb 07,2020 06:20:20 pm

07 February 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 7, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 7, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 07 February 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 February 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
The announcement was made by the UK Minister for Defence Procurement James Heappey on __________February.

A.8th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.7th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.6th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.10th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and the United Kingdom are expected to sign a government-to-government agreement on jet engine technology development.The announcement was made by the UK Minister for Defence Procurement James Heappey on 6 February.
Q.2
Signing of MoUs to achieve Prime Minister’s $5 billion defence exports target in the next ______years.

A.4Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5Correct Imagewrong Image
C.6Correct Imagewrong Image
D.3Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The signing of MoUs to achieve Prime Minister’s $5 billion defence exports target in the next five years. The liberalized licensing regime brought out by the government would surely attract significant investments by both Indian and global companies.
Q.3
Which country founded Missile Technology Control Regime?

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Missile Technology Control Regime is a multilateral export control regime.
Q.4
India- Africa Defence Ministers' conclave was attended by ______Defence Ministers

A.14Correct Imagewrong Image
B.15Correct Imagewrong Image
C.13Correct Imagewrong Image
D.12Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India- Africa Defence Ministers' conclave was attended by 12 Defence Ministers. Over 38 countries were represented at the conclave.
Q.5
Atal Bhujal Yojana was launched to commerate the 95th Birth Anniversary of _____________

A.Syama Prasad MookerjeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Atal Bihari VajpayeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Lal Krishna AdvaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Conrad Sangma Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Atal Bhujal Yojana is a groundwater management scheme launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on the 95th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, on 25 December 2019.
Q.6
When the Spice+ will be launched by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs?

A.2 February 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.12 February 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.15 February 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
D.5 February 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs is set to launch the new company incorporation form "Spice+". This is a part of a comprehensive package to make life easier for someone starting a business. It will be launched on 15 February 2020.
Q.7
Where was Elbit Systems located?

A.AshdodCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HaifaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DimonaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HaderaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Elbit Systems Ltd is an Israel-based international defense electronics company engaged in a wide range of programs.
Q.8
How many partnerships are involved in the Signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) on the third day of DefExpo 2020?

A.210Correct Imagewrong Image
B.200 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.220Correct Imagewrong Image
D.230Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Over 200 partnerships involving Signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs), Transfer of Technology (ToTs) Product launches concluded on the third day of DefExpo 2020.
Q.9
How many billions defence export target to be achieved by 2024?

A.fourCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.fiveCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.sevenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.sixCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
USD Five billion defence export target to be achieved by 2024.
Q.10
When Bodo agreement was signed on _______________

A.February 20Correct Imagewrong Image
B.January 27 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 20Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 16thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Bodo agreement signed on January 27 by the Central government with four factions of the National Democratic Front of Bodoland (NDFB).
Q.11
Which country to develop 200-km range tactical ballistic missile?

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IraqCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The surface-to-surface missile developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)named Prakash, the first official cited at a military systems exhibition organized by the Department of Defence Production that seeks to project India as a hub for global defence manufacturing.
Q.12
USD Five billion defence export target to be achieved by ___________

A.2023Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2024Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh expressed confidence that the country will achieve the target of five billion dollar worth of defense exports by 2024.
Q.13
Which state emerged as Defence Manufacturing Hub?

A.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
C.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Over 200 partnerships involving Signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs), Transfer of Technology (ToTs) Product launches concluded on the third day of DefExpo 2020.
Q.14
The indices designed to assess the quality of life of citizens in _______smart cities and 14 other Million Plus Cities

A.130Correct Imagewrong Image
B.125Correct Imagewrong Image
C.100Correct Imagewrong Image
D.135Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ease of living index (EoLI) and Municipal Performance Index (MPI) 2019 have launched by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs. The indices designed to assess the quality of life of citizens in 100 Smart Cities and 14 other Million Plus Cities.
Q.15
Who unveiled children's protection fund for India?

A.George VI Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Prince CharlesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Edward VIICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AlbertCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Britain's Prince Charles unveils a new children's protection fund for India as part of British Asian Trust, the charity founded by him in 2007 to fight poverty in South Asia.
Q.16
_________ signed a Technology Development Contract with Rosoboronexport Russia for the development of spectrum of high energy materials required for missiles, rockets, and guns.

A.HALCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HEMRLCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NCCSCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BELCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
DRDO's High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL) signed a Technology Development Contract with Rosoboronexport Russia. It was signed during the DefExpo 2020 in Lucknow. The contract aims for the development of spectrum of high energy materials required for missiles, rockets, and guns.
Q.17
Which Minister is responsible for the Ministry of Corporate Affairs?

A.Narendra Singh TomarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shripad NaikCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nirmala SitharamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Piyush GoyalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nirmala Sitharaman is the Minister responsible for the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
Q.18
The UK has earlier offered the design of its ________ class carrier to the Indian Navy for the third aircraft carrier.

A.firstCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.fourthCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Queen ElizabethCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Queen VictoriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Previously, the UK has already offered the design of its Queen Elizabeth class carrier to the Indian Navy for the third aircraft carrier.
Q.19
Which Ministry is to launch Spice+ form to increase the ease of doing business?

A.Ministry of FinanceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Securities and Exchange Board of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Corporate AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs is set to launch the new company incorporation form "Spice+". This is a part of a comprehensive package to make life easier for someone starting a business. It will be launched on 15 February 2020.
Q.20
When did India and the UK agree to extend cooperation to develop advanced defence products such as gas turbine engine and air defence missile systems?

A.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In 2017, India and the UK had agreed to extend cooperation to develop advanced defence products such as gas turbine engine and air defence missile systems.
Q.21
Where is Bidar airport located?

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bidar Airport, also known as Bidar Air Force Station, is a military airbase airport in Bidar, Karnataka, India. The Government of Karnataka has requested to open the Bidar Defence airports to civilian use. The approval has been given to Truejet to operate daily flights from Bidar to Bengaluru.
Q.22
With which country did India sign an agreement to partner on developing jet engine technology?

A.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and the UK are expected to sign a government-to-government agreement on jet engine technology development. The announcement was made by the UK Minister for Defence Procurement James Heappey on 6 February.
Q.23
Nepal's census has been scheduled for _________.

A.March 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.June 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.January 2022Correct Imagewrong Image
D.June 2022Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nepal's census has been scheduled for June 2021 but it is likely to conduct a trial in the March month in selected districts.
Q.24
India and several African countries have agreed to deepen cooperation to combat the growing threat of terrorism at _______ India- Africa Defence Ministers' conclave in Lucknow.

A.1stCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and several African countries have agreed to deepen cooperation to combat the growing threat of terrorism at first India- Africa Defence Ministers' conclave which was held during the Defexpo 2020.
Q.25
Which of the following country to count a "third gender" category, LGBT people, in its next population census for the first time?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
For the first time, Nepal has announced that it will count a "third gender" category in its next population census. The country decided to count lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender (LGBT) people as a minority group that can be allocated to government jobs and education. The people should identify themselves and their family members as either male, female or others (sexual/gender community).
Q.26
Taxpayers in India are divided into ________ as per the age.

A.2Correct Imagewrong Image
B.3Correct Imagewrong Image
C.4Correct Imagewrong Image
D.5Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In India, the taxpayers are in three age categories: a normal citizen who are below 60 years, a senior citizen who are between 60 and 79 years, a super senior citizen who are above 79 years
Q.27
Incentive component of Atal Bhujal Yojana with an outlay of _________.

A.Rs.1500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.2500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.3200 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.4600 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
There are two components under the Atal Bhujal Yojana namely Institutional Strengthening & Capacity Building component with an outlay of Rs.1400 crore and the Incentive component with an outlay of Rs.4600 crore
Q.28
As per the new personal income tax regime, _________ tax is levied on an annual income between Rs.2.5 lakh to Rs 5 lakh.

A.4%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.8%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
As per the new personal income tax regime, a 5% tax is levied on an annual income between Rs.2.5 lakh to Rs 5 lakh. The tax rate rises to 10%, 15%, 20% and 25% for every Rs.2.5 lakh addition. A 30% tax is charged for income over Rs.15 lakh. The new regime was announced by the Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in the Budget speech on 1 February 2020.
Q.29
Institutional Strengthening & Capacity Building component of Atal Bhujal Yojana with an outlay of _________.

A.Rs.1400 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.2500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.3200 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.4000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
There are two components under the Atal Bhujal Yojana namely Institutional Strengthening & Capacity Building component with an outlay of Rs.1400 crore and the Incentive component with an outlay of Rs.4600 crore
Q.30
_________ signed an MOU with Israel-based defense electronics company Elbit Systems to promote and market the Digital Head-Up Displays (HUD) units.

A.DRDOCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HALCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BELCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of DefenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) signed an MOU with Israel-based defense electronics company Elbit Systems on 6 February 2020 during the DefExpo 2020. The MoU aims to promote and market the Digital Head-Up Displays (HUD) units.
Q.31
The financial assistance for the Atal Bhujal Yojana is provided by the __________ with a sharing pattern of 50:50 with the Indian Government.

A.RBICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ADBCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.World BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bill & Melinda Gates FoundationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Atal Bhujal Yojana is a groundwater management scheme of the Central government. It was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 25 December 2019. Government allocated Rs.6000 crore for the Scheme. The financial assistance is provided by the World Bank with a sharing pattern of 50:50 between the Indian Government and the World Bank.
Q.32
When was the Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) on the Joint manufacturing of spares in India that was signed at Vladivostok, Russia?

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) on the Joint manufacturing of spares in India which was signed at Vladivostok, Russia on 4 September 2019. The IGA provides a framework for the partnership of Russian OEMs with the Indian industry for the manufacturing of spare parts of Russian origin equipment in use by the Indian Defence Forces.
Q.33
How much did the GoI allocate for the Atal Bhujal Yojana?

A.Rs.4800 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.6000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.8300 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.9000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Atal Bhujal Yojana is a groundwater management scheme of the Central government. It was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 25 December 2019. Government allocated Rs.6000 crore for the Scheme.
Q.34
How many MoUs were exchanged between the Russian Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and the Indian companies during the fifth round of India-Russia Military Industrial Conference (IRMIC)?

A.5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.8Correct Imagewrong Image
C.14Correct Imagewrong Image
D.22Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The fifth round of India-Russia Military Industrial Conference (IRMIC) was conducted on the sidelines of Defexpo-2020 at Lucknow on 6 February 2020. The conference was co-chaired by Indian Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar, and Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of Russian Federation Mr. Oleg Ryazantsev. 14 MoUs were exchanged between the Russian Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and the Indian companies during the conference.
Q.35
When was the Atal Bhujal Yojana launched?

A.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Atal Bhujal Yojana is a groundwater management scheme of the Central government. It was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 25 December 2019.
Q.36
Where is the High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL) located?

A.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BengaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AhmedabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
High Energy Materials Research Laboratory is a laboratory of the Defence Research and Development Organisation. Located in Pune, its main function is the research and development of technologies and products in the area of High Energy Materials and Explosive materials.
Q.37
Where was the fifth round of the India-Russia Military Industrial Conference (IRMIC) held?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LucknowCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JaipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The fifth round of India-Russia Military Industrial Conference (IRMIC) was conducted on the sidelines of Defexpo-2020 at Lucknow on 6 February 2020. The conference was co-chaired by Indian Defence Secretary. 14 MoUs were exchanged between the Russian Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and the Indian companies during the conference.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th February 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th February 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th February 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th February 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th February 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th February 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th February 2020

7th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th February 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF