Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 December 2019

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Dec 07,2019 06:35:19 pm

07 December 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 7, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 7, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 07 December 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 December 2019


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Which word was named as the 2019 Word of the Year by Oxford Dictionaries?

A.youthquakeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.post-truthCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.vapeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.climate emergencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Oxford Dictionaries has named climate emergency as the 2019 Word of the Year. The word was chosen from an all-environmental shortlist that also included climate action, climate denial,eco-anxiety, extinction and flight shame.
Q.2
Who is appointed as the Plogging Ambassador of India?

A.Amit Agarwal Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Nandini Shenoy Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Arun PrabhudesaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ripu Daman BevliCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ripu Daman Bevli has been appointed as the Plogging Ambassador of India. The appointment was announced by the Union Minister of State(I/C) for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju on the 50th Fit India Plogging Run. The minister also launched the nation-wide Plogging Ambassador Mission under which, Indians who have been running and cleaning their cities, towns or districts, will be nominated as Plogging Ambassadors of their region.
Q.3
ISRO is to set up of ________ space technology cells (STCs) at India's premier engineering and science colleges.

A.5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.6Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7Correct Imagewrong Image
D.8Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) announced the setting up of five space technology cells (STCs) at India's premier engineering and science colleges. The Indian Space Agency aims to build new applications, conduct space research, and high-end technology.
Q.4
What is the theme of the 2019 India Water Impact Summit?

A.Valuing Water|Transforming GangaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Clean Ganga for a safe lifeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Make In India-Transformation for a Clean WorldCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Clean Ganga- Wealth of Mother IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 4th India Water Impact Summit was held from 5-7 December 2019 at the Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The theme of the 2019 summit is Valuing Water|Transforming Ganga. The theme focuses on the Financing of High Impact Projects in the water sector.
Q.5
When is the Indian Armed Forces Flag Day observed?

A.15 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.23 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.27 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.7 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Armed Forces Flag Day is observed on 7 December. It is observed every year in India. The day is observed to honor the martyrs and the men of the Armed Forces who valiantly fought on the borders to safeguard India's honor.
Q.6
The _______ India Water Impact Summit, 2019 focused on integrated water resources management in urban and rural settings.

A.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.25thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.33rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 4th India Water Impact Summit was held from 5-7 December 2019 at the Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The 2019 Summit focused on integrated water resources management in urban and rural settings.
Q.7
Government is to set up _______ Frequency Modulation (FM) transmitters in the premises of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).

A.3Correct Imagewrong Image
B.7Correct Imagewrong Image
C.9Correct Imagewrong Image
D.10Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Government has approved seven projects to set up Frequency Modulation (FM) transmitters in the premises of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB). The announcement was made by Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar.
Q.8
When was the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) established?

A.1932Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1944Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1956Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) was formed in 1944. It is headquartered in Montreal, Canada. It functions under the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) of the United Nations.
Q.9
Who became the first woman match referee to oversee a men's ODI?

A.Ramya SankarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GS LakshmiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pavithra DeviCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NS Priya KumariCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Former India cricketer GS Lakshmi has become the first woman match referee to oversee a men's One Day International (ODI). She officiated the opening match of the third series of the World Cup League 2 in the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
Q.10
Who organized the India Water Impact Summit in 2019?

A.Ministry of Jal ShaktiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Centre for Ganga River Basin Management and Studies (cGanga) by IIT KanpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.cGanaga IIT GuwahatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.A&BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 4th India Water Impact Summit was held from 5-7 December 2019 at the Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Summit was organized by the Ministry of Jal Shakti and the Centre for Ganga River Basin Management and Studies (cGanga) led by IIT Kanpur.
Q.11
Which State launched the anti Depredation Squads of the Forest Department?

A.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Assam State government has launched anti Depredation Squads of the Forest Department in the State. The department will deal with human-elephant conflict. It was launched by Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal at a ceremony.
Q.12
When was the International Civil Aviation Day observed for the first time?

A.1944Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1962Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1978Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1996Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 1944, the observation of International Civil Aviation Day was proposed at the Chicago Convention. The International Civil Aviation Day was celebrated on 7 December 1994 for the first time as a part of the 50th anniversary of the signing of the Convention on International Civil Aviation by ICAO.
Q.13
Where was the India Water Impact Summit held?

A.SrinagarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LehCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ShimlaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 4th India Water Impact Summit was held from 5-7 December 2019 at the Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Summit was organized by the Ministry of Jal Shakti and the Centre for Ganga River Basin Management and Studies (cGanga) led by IIT Kanpur.
Q.14
Which State government launched the First Pashu Kisan credit cards in India?

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The First Pashu Kisan credit cards in India were distributed to 101 animal farmers in Bhiwani, Haryana on 6 December at the Animal Farmers Credit Card Scheme launching ceremony. The State government has set a target to issue 10 lakh Pashu Kisan Credit cards by March 2021. The State aims to double the income of farmers in the state.
Q.15
When did the UNGA pass the resolution to observe the International Civil Aviation Day?

A.1944Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1968Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1972Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1996Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In 1996, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopted resolution A/RES/51/33 and declared the observance of the International Civil Aviation Day on 7 December.
Q.16
Which Station became the 5,500th station to get the free WiFi facility?

A.Adhartal railway stationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mahuamilan railway stationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Burhar railway stationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Raoti railway stationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jharkhand's Mahuamilan railway station has become the 5,500th station to get the facility free WiFi provided by the Railways has provided across the country. Midnapore Railway station of South Eastern Railway zone was the 5000th station in the country to have public Wi-Fi.
Q.17
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is to conduct the ______ National Photography Awards in 2019.

A.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.12thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.8thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has invited entries for the 8th National Photography Awards. It released the guidelines for the awards. The awards are organized by the Photo Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
Q.18
OPEC group of oil-producing countries and their allies including Russia is to cut oil production by ________ barrels per day.

A.200,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.500,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.700,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.10,00,000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) group of oil-producing countries and their allies including Russia is to cut oil production by 500,000 barrels per day.
Q.19
When is the International Civil Aviation Day observed?

A.1 DecCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.3 DecCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.7 DecCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.14 DecCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Civil Aviation Day is observed on 7 December 2019. It is celebrated every year. The day aims to celebrate the unique role of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) in helping States to cooperate and realize a truly global rapid transit network at the service of all mankind.
Q.20
When was the first Fit India Plogging Run launched in India?

A.April 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.June 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.September 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.October 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Fit India Plogging Run was launched on 2 October 2019. The event concluded at Delhi's Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium. The run covered 50 cities across the country. Over 36 lakh people from 62,000 locations participated across the country. It was organized jointly by Sports Authority of India (SAI), Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), National Service Scheme (NSS), NGOs, KendriyaVidalaya and several other organizations.
Q.21
When was the Indian Coast Guard established?

A.1954Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1978Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1992Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Coast Guard established on 18 August 1978. The Coast Guard was formed under the Coast Guard Act, 1978. It functions under the Ministry of Defence. Additional Director General: Additional DG Krupa Ram Nautiyal
Q.22
Who is the first plogger of India?

A.Shradha SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ripu Daman BevliCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Harsh AgarwalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nandini ShenoyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ripu Daman Bevli is India's first plogger. His mission is to Run to make Litter Free India which is in line Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Swachh Bharat campaign.
Q.23
What is the theme for the Professional Category of the 8th National Photography awards?

A.Life and WaterCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Cultural Heritage of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Deep Blue seaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Prosperous Green CoverCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The theme of 8th National Photography awards For Professional Category, it is Life and Water
Q.24
Ministry of Defence has empowered __________ has to board, search any vessel and arrest people for offences within the maritime zone of the country.

A.Coast GuardCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Guards of SeaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Ocean Police Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IOR Safety GuardsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Defence has empowered Indian Coast Guard (CG) has to board, search any vessel and arrest people for offences within the maritime zone of the country.
Q.25
What is the theme for the Amateur Category of the 8th National Photography awards?

A.Terrestrial life and EarthCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Cultural Heritage of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mother NatureCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Guardian of the natureCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The theme of 8th National Photography awards For Amateur Category, it is the Cultural Heritage of India.
Q.26
Who is the Union Minister of food processing?

A.Dharmendra PradhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arvind Ganpat SawantCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pralhad JoshiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Harsimrat Kaur BadalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Harsimrat Kaur Badal is an Indian politician serving as the Union Cabinet Minister of Food Processing in the Government of India and Member of Parliament in the Lok Sabha from Bathinda. She is a member of Shiromani Akali Dal Party.
Q.27
When was the Indian Armed Forces Flag Day first observed?

A.1947Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1948Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1949Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
After Independence, the government set up a committee on 28 August 1949, to strengthen and manage the welfare of its defence personnel. The Indian Armed Forces Flag Day has been observed since 1949.
Q.28
What was the cost of the Avantee mega Food Park located?

A.Rs.100 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.150 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.200 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.250 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Minister for food processing Harsimrat Kaur Badal inaugurated Avantee mega Food Park in Dewas, Madhya Pradesh. This is the first food park in Central India. The cost of the Food park is about 150 crore rupees.
Q.29
When did the Indian government set up a committee to strengthen and manage the welfare of its defence personnel after independence?

A.1949Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1952Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1954Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
After Independence, the government set up a committee on 28 August 1949, to strengthen and manage the welfare of its defence personnel. The Day has been observed since 1949.
Q.30
Where is the Avantee mega Food Park located?

A.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bihar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Minister for food processing Harsimrat Kaur Badal inaugurated Avantee mega Food Park in Dewas, Madhya Pradesh. This is the first food park in Central India.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th December 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th December 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th December 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th December 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th December 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th December 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th December 2019

7th December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th December 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF