Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 April 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Apr 07,2021 07:04:18 pm

07 April 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 7, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 7, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 07 April 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 April 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was World AIDS day Celebrated?

A.December 1Correct Imagewrong Image
B.December 11Correct Imagewrong Image
C.December 20Correct Imagewrong Image
D.December 14Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World AIDS Day, designated on 1 December every year since 1988, is an international day dedicated to raising awareness of the AIDS pandemic caused by the spread of HIV infection and mourning those who have died of the disease.
Q.2
Sriram Sagar Project is located in ____________.

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sriram Sagar Project (SRSP): The Sriram Sagar Project is a multi-purpose project located on the opposite bank of the Godavari River near Pochampad in Telangana Nizamabad District.
Q.3
The first modern Olympic Games held in ____________.

A.1896Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1897Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1804Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1875Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On April 6, 2017, the International Sports for Development and Peace International Day (IDSDP) was held all over the world. The date is to commemorate the opening of the first modern Olympic Games held in Athens (Greece) in 1896.
Q.4
When was Babu Jagjivan Ram died?

A.1986Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1945Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
When Morarji Desai was prime minister after the emergency, he also served as deputy prime minister of India. He is a champion of social equality and equal rights for the depressed class. He died on July 6, 1986. His memorial in the crematorium is called "Samata Sthal".
Q.5
From which year International Day of Sport for Development and Peace been celebrated?

A.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Sports for Development and Peace Day has been celebrated since 2014 with the purpose of promoting and celebrating the power of sports in promoting social change, promoting peace and understanding.
Q.6
When was the 1st World Health Assembly by WHO held?

A.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1948Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1960Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1978Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Health Day is commemorated by the World Health Organization and several other organizations. Every year, the theme of World Health Day is selected by WHO. The first World Health Assembly by WHO in 1948. This day is commemorated every year to commemorate the establishment of the WHO.
Q.7
When was TRIFED established?

A.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1986Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1987Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1988Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India is a national level cooperative body under the administrative control of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India. It was established in 1987 under the Multi-state co-operative societies act 1984 under the former Ministry of Welfare.
Q.8
When was World Health Day celebrated?

A.April 9Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 7Correct Imagewrong Image
C.May 7Correct Imagewrong Image
D.May 9Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Every year, April 7th is designated as World Health Day. This day is to celebrate the role played by midwives and nurses in maintaining the safety and health of the world.
Q.9
When was International Day of Sport for Development and Peace observed?

A.April 6Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 5Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 7Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 8Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day of Sport for Development and Peace on 6th April - UN The International Sports for Development and Peace Day has been celebrated since 2014 with the purpose of promoting and celebrating the power of sports in promoting social change, promoting peace and understanding.
Q.10
When was E-Courts established?

A.2002Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The E-Courts project was established in the year 2005. According to the project; all the courts including taluk courts will get computerized. As per the project in 2008, all the District courts were initialized under the project. In 2010, all the District courts were computerized.
Q.11
What is the length of Chenab Bridge?

A.1315mCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1400mCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.1415mCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1500mCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
under construction. The Chenab Bridge is being built on the Chenab River. The Chenab Bridge is 1315 m long and 359 m high above the river bed level. The bridge is part of the 272km Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Railway Connection Project (USBRL). The northern railway is constructing it.
Q.12
Where did Babu Jagjivan Ram born?

A.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jagjivan Ram was born in Chandwa, Bihar, to a Dalit family. He goes to school in the nearby town of Arrah, and this is the first time he has faced discrimination. Jagjivan Ram met the scholar Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, in 1925 and he was greatly inspired by him.
Q.13
How many Election Commissioners are in the Election Commission?

A.3Correct Imagewrong Image
B.4Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5Correct Imagewrong Image
D.6Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
There are 3 commissioners in the election commission which includes one Chief Election Commissioner and two other Election Commissioners.
Q.14
Where is UNDP located?

A.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GenevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
UNDP has its headquarters in New York City, but works primarily through its offices in about 170 countries and territories.
Q.15
The foreign direct investment includes ____________.

A.Intellectual PropertyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Human ResourceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tangible GoodCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Intangible GoodsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Foreign Direct Investment includes Tangible Goods. There are two types of categories of assets called tangible and intangible assets. Tangible assets are typically physical assets or property owned by a company, such as computer equipment.
Q.16
Which of the following countries are included in E9?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BrazilCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
E9 countries are India, Bangladesh, Brazil, China, Egypt, Indonesia, Mexico, Nigeria and Pakistan. Countries will work together to promote changes in support for teachers; investment in skills; and bridging the digital divide.
Q.17
When was National Maritime Day celebrated?

A.April 6Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 5Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 4Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 3Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India celebrates National Maritime Day on April 5 every year to commemorate the first voyage of the first Indian-flagged merchant ship "S.S.LOYALTY" from Mumbai to London in 1919.
Q.18
When was People's Bank of China founded?

A.December 1948Correct Imagewrong Image
B.December 1947Correct Imagewrong Image
C.December 1946Correct Imagewrong Image
D.December 1945Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The bank was established on December 1, 1948, based on the consolidation of the Huabei Bank, the Beihai Bank and the Xibei Farmer Bank. The headquarters was first located in Shijiazhuang, Hebei, and then moved to Beijing in 1949. Between 1950 and 1978 the PBC was the only bank in the People's Republic of China and was responsible for both central banking and commercial banking operations.
Q.19
Where will the Godavari river drains?

A.Bay of BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arabian SeaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian OceanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pacific OceanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Godavari River is the largest peninsula in the entire river system of India. It is also known as Daxin Ganges. The Godavari River flows from Trimbakeshwar near Nashik, Maharashtra, flows for about 1,465 kilometers, and then discharges into the Bay of Bengal.
Q.20
Sarala Das is a poet from _____________.

A.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sarala Das: He was the first scholar to write a work in Odia in the 15th century AD. The most famous are the three Odia books, Mahabharata, Vilanka Ramayana and Chandi Purana. He also wrote the book "Laxmi Narayana Vachanika". He began to write his "Mahabharata" during the reign of Kapileswar, also known as Kapilendra, King of Odisha Gajapati (1435-67 AD).

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th April 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th April 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th April 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th April 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th April 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th April 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th April 2021

7th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th April 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF