Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 07 April 2019

Last Updated: April 7, 2019

07 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 7, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 7, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 7, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 07 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 April 2019


Questions

1.
Six new spider species belongings to genus Habrocestum spotted in ________.

A.Assam Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Mizoram Correct Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A group of jumping spiders that mostly occur in Eurasia and Africa was spotted for the first time in Ernakulam’s Illithodu forests. The spider belongs to the genus (a taxonomic classification above species) Habrocestum is a species new to science.
2.
Under which Ministry does Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) function?

A.Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public DistributionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Human Resource DevelopmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium EnterprisesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) functions under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public Distribution
3.
Where was the month-long Indo-US military exercise held?

A.Kolkata Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Hyderabad Correct Imagewrong Image
C.New Delhi Correct Imagewrong Image
D.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The military training exercise of United States military forces from the 1st Battalion, 1st Special Forces Group (Airborne) with the Indian National Security Guard in New Delhi concluded on 5th March.
4.
Which of the following is to organize NuGen Mobility Summit, 2019?

A.Automobile Association of India (AAI)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Global Society of Automobile Manufacturers (GSAM)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT) is to organize a NuGen Mobility Summit, 2019, at Manesar, NCR, from 27th to 29th November 2019.
5.
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (IIT-D) and ________ signed MoU on standardisation and conformity assessment.

A.International Organization for Standardization (IOS)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.British Standards Institution (BSI)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has signed MoU with the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (IIT-D) to collaborate in the field of standardization and conformity assessment.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Who is the Director General of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)?

A.Mario Draghi Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Bhola Singh Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Surina Rajan Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Mahesh PoddarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Surina Rajan is the Director General of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
7.
Taliban siege in remote Afghan province kills ---- more troops

A.12Correct Imagewrong Image
B.15Correct Imagewrong Image
C.14Correct Imagewrong Image
D.16Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Taliban siege in remote Afghan province kills 12 more troops
8.
When did Yemeni Civil War begin?

A.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Yemeni Civil War is an ongoing conflict that began in 2015 between two factions: the internationally recognized Yemeni government, led by Abdrabbuh Mansur Hadi, and the Houthi armed movement, along with their supporters and allies. Both claim to constitute the official government of Yemen.
9.
The government has recently sold enemy shares worth around ₹________ crore in IT services firm Wipro.

A.1,150Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2,125Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1,375Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1,820Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government has sold enemy shares worth around ₹1,150 crore in IT services firm Wipro to LIC, New India Assurance and General Insurance Corporation.
10.
Indian Astrologer, who has been honoured with 'D. Litt in Astrology' by National American University is ________.

A.Sunita MenonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Maa Prem UshaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Swetta JumaaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sohini SastriCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Astrologer Dr Sohini Sastri has been honoured with 'D. Litt in Astrology' by National American University, USA. Dr Sohini Sastri is one of the most trusted names in Astrology and is known for her services over the years.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
What is the theme of 2019 World Health Day?

A.Universal health coverage: everyone, everywhereCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Halt the rise: beat diabetesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Depression: Let's talkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Healthy heart beat, Healthy blood pressureCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The theme of World Health Day 2019 is Universal health coverage: everyone, everywhere.
12.
World Health Day is observed on _______.

A.April 9Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 8Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 7Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 6Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Health Assembly decided to celebrate 7 April of each year as the World Health Day, with effect from 1950.
13.
Madras HC directs Centre to ban ------- for inappropriate videos on app

A.TikTokCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.InstagramCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Whatsapp MessengerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.facebookCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Madras HC directs Centre to ban TikTok for inappropriate videos on app.
14.
---- launches campaign to garner Muslim support for strong & stable government

A.Muslim Rashtriya Manch (MRM)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Patrol of Buwat Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Al-Kharrar expedition Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Al Kudr Invasion Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Muslim Rashtriya Manch (MRM)launches campaign to garner Muslim support for strong & stable government.
15.
Scientists warn of amphibian pandemic that already killed ------

A.90 speciesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.150 speciesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.160 speciesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.175 speciesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists warn of amphibian pandemic that already killed 90 species.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th April 2019

7th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF