Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 September 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Sep 06,2021 07:38:40 pm

06 September 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 6, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 6, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 06 September 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 September 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
How many Medals were won by India in Tokyo paralympics?

A.18
B.19
C.20
D.21
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India finished their marketing campaign at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020 with an all-time excess of 19 medals which consists of 5 gold, eight silver, and six bronze. This is a nice medal tally for India, a single version of the Paralympic Games. India is placed at 24th position in the standard medal tally out of a whole of 162 nations.
Q.2
When was International Day of Charity declared?

A.2010
B.2011
C.2012
D.2013
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Day of Charity is discovered yearly on September 05. It was declared by the United Nations General Assembly in 2012. September 5 was chosen in order to commemorate the demise anniversary of Mother Teresa, who had continually been engaged in charitable work.
Q.3
When was teacher’s day observed?

A.Sep 5
B.Sep 4
C.Sep 3
D.Sep 2
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 5th of September is celebrated as teacher’s day all over India. This day is celebrated as the teacher’s day to mark the birthday of Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan who was once the former president of our country.
Q.4
When was International Day of Charity observed?

A.Sep 5
B.Sep 4
C.Sep 3
D.Sep 2
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Day of Charity is discovered yearly on September 05. It was declared by the United Nations General Assembly in 2012. September 5 was chosen in order to commemorate the demise anniversary of Mother Teresa, who had continually been engaged in charitable work.
Q.5
When was International Day of Charity observed?

A.Sep 5
B.Sep 4
C.Sep 3
D.Sep 2
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Day of Charity is discovered yearly on September 05. It was declared by the United Nations General Assembly in 2012. September 5 was chosen in order to commemorate the demise anniversary of Mother Teresa, who had continually been engaged in charitable work.
Q.6
Where is the headquarters of Bureau of Police Research and Development?

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Hyderabad
D.Bangalore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Bureau of Police Research and Development, was set up on 28 August 1970 in furtherance of the objective of the Government of India for the modernisation of police forces. It has evolved as a multifaceted, consultancy organisation.
Q.7
When was Bureau of Police Research and Development established?

A.1985
B.1984
C.1970
D.1990
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Bureau of Police Research and Development, was set up on 28 August 1970 in furtherance of the objective of the Government of India for the modernisation of police forces. It has evolved as a multifaceted, consultancy organisation.
Q.8
When was SIMBEX Exercise initiated?

A.1995
B.1994
C.1993
D.1992
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Singapore India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) is an annual bilateral naval exercise conducted by the Indian Navy and the Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN). The exercise has been held annually since 1994.
Q.9
When was Centre for Development of Telematics established?

A.1985
B.1984
C.1995
D.2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Centre for Development of Telematics is an Indian Government owned telecommunications technology development centre. It was established in 1984 with initial mandate of designing and developing digital exchanges. C-DOT has expanded to develop intelligent computer software applications.
Q.10
Where is the headquarters of Centre for Development of Telematics?

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Pune
D.Bangalore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Centre for Development of Telematics is an Indian Government owned telecommunications technology development centre. It was established in 1984 with initial mandate of designing and developing digital exchanges. C-DOT has expanded to develop intelligent computer software applications.
Q.11
Where is the headquarters of Drugs Controller General of India?

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Pune
D.Bangalore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Drugs Controller General of India is the head of department of the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization of the Government of India responsible for approval of licences of specified categories of drugs such as blood and blood products, IV fluids, vaccines, and sera in India.
Q.12
Where is the headquarters of National Aerospace Laboratory?

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Pune
D.Bangalore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL), is India's first & largest aerospace firm. It was established by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) at Delhi in 1959 and its headquarters was later moved to Bangalore in 1960.
Q.13
Who is the first Indian woman to win two medals in the Paralympics Games?

A.Avani Lekhara
B.Bhavina Patel
C.Ekta Bhyan
D.Kashish Lakra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian shooter Avani Lekhara became the first Indian woman to win two Paralympic medals. She won the 50m Rifle 3 Position SH1 bronze to add to the Gold she had won earlier in the Games. The 19-year-old Lekhara had become the first Indian woman to win a Paralympic gold after she topped the 10m air rifle standing SH1 event. Joginder Singh Sodhi was the only Indian to win multiple medals in the same edition of the Games when he got one silver and two bronze medals in the 1984 Paralympics.
Q.14
India has signed an agreement with which country for development of Air-launched unmanned aerial vehicle (ALUAV)?

A.Israel
B.Russia
C.USA
D.UK
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India’s Ministry of Defence has signed a project agreement with the US Department of Defence for cooperation in the development of air-launched unmanned aerial vehicle (ALUAV). This Project Agreement for ALUAV is under the overall framework of the Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI). It also includes the collaboration between Air Force Research Laboratory, Indian Air Force, and DRDO in the process of co-developing an ALUAV Prototype
Q.15
Where is the headquarters of Indian Council of Agricultural Research?

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Pune
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research is an autonomous body responsible for co-ordinating agricultural education and research in India. It reports to the Department of Agricultural Research and Education, Ministry of Agriculture. The Union Minister of Agriculture serves as its president.
Q.16
When was Indian Council of Agricultural Research formed?

A.1926
B.1927
C.1928
D.1929
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Formerly known as Imperial Council of Agricultural Research, it was established on 16 July 1929 as a registered society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 in pursuance of the report of the Royal Commission on Agriculture. The ICAR has its headquarters at New Delhi.
Q.17
Where is the headquarters of Agriculture and processed food production export Development Authority?

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Pune
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
APEDA is a statutory body established under the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority Act 1985. It functions under the Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
Q.18
Where is the headquarters of Eastern Economic Forum?

A.Vladivostok
B.Kazan
C.Moscow
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Eastern Economic Forum is an international forum held each year in Vladivostok, Russia, for the purpose of encouraging foreign investment in the Russian Far East.
Q.19
When was Agriculture and processed food production export Development Authority established?

A.1985
B.1986
C.1995
D.2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Agriculture and processed food production export Development Authority is an apex body that promotes export trade of agricultural products in India. Set-up by the ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, APEDA was formed under the act passed by parliament in December 1985.
Q.20
When was Eastern Economic Forum established?

A.2014
B.2015
C.2017
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Eastern Economic Forum is being attended by Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Hardeep Singh Puri. The forum was set up by a decree of Mr. Putin in 2015 to support the economic development of Russia's far east and expand international cooperation in the Asia-Pacific region

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th September 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th September 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th September 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th September 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th September 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th September 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th September 2021

6th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th September 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF