Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 06 September 2019

Last Updated: September 6, 2019

06 September 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 6, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 6, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: September 6, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 06 September 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 September 2019


Questions

1.
Which country hosts the Exercise TSENTR 2019?

A.TajikistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UzbekistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Exercise TSENTR 2019 is a component of the annual exercises part of the Russian Armed Forces like an annual coaching cycle. Exercise TSENTR 2019 is conducted by the Central military commission of Russia. This year the exercise is planned to be held between 9-23 September at Donguz coaching ranges in Russia.
2.
When was the Institutions of Eminence (IoE) scheme was launched?

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Institutions of Eminence (IoE) scheme was instituted in 2016. IoE enables higher education organizations and put them on the world education map. The UGC shortlists the organizations and sends it to the HRD ministry. Ten public and ten private institutions are picked each year as world-class educating and research institutions.
3.
When was Russia's military exercise VOSTOK held?

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 2018 Russia conducted VOSTOK-2018. It was a large-scale Russian military exercise, held from 11 to 17 September 2018, throughout Siberia and the country's Far East.
4.
Who is the author of the novel Cuckold?

A.Vikram SethCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anita DesaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Salman RushdieCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kiran NagarkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Cuckold is a 1997 book by Indian author Kiran Nagarkar and his third novel. It is a historical novel set in the Rajput kingdom of Mewar, India during the 16th century that follows the life of Maharaj Kumar, a fictional character based upon the real life Prince Bhoj Raj.
5.
When is the Exercise TSENTR 2019 to be conducted by the Central military commission of Russia?

A.Sept 3-12,2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Sept 9-23,2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Sept 12-23,2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Oct 2-15,2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Exercise TSENTR 2019 is conducted by the Central military commission of Russia. This year the exercise is planned between 09 Sept to 23 Sept at Donguz coaching ranges in Russia.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
How many institutes got the Institutions of Eminence (IoE) title by Human Resource Development Ministry (HRD) on the guidance of the University Grants Commission (UGC) in 2019?

A.3Correct Imagewrong Image
B.4Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5Correct Imagewrong Image
D.6Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) on the guidance of the University Grants Commission (UGC) and master board of trusty has awarded the Institutions of Eminence (IoE) title 5 institutes. The 5 institutes are IIT-Madras, Banaras Hindu University, IIT-Kharagpur, University of Delhi and the University of Hyderabad.
7.
When was the military exercise ZAPAD held?

A.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Zapad 2017 exercise was a joint strategic military exercise of the armed forces of the Russian Federation and Belarus that formally began on 14 September 2017 and ended on 20 September 2017, in Belarus.
8.
Kiran Nagarkar, who passed away recently, was a ________.

A.novelistCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.actorCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.politicianCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.socialistCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Novelist Kiran Nagarkar passed away in hospital at the age of 77. He suffered from a massive brain hemorrhage. He was one of India’s greatest writers. Nagarkar was distinguished with the HN Apte Award for the most effective first novel. He won Sahitya Akademi Award.
9.
Who won bronze in World Martial Arts Mastership Jiu Jitsu 2019?

A.Shewta shridharCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anupama SwainCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vijay KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nitish sharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Anupama Swain won bronze in World Martial Arts Mastership Jiu Jitsu 2019.
10.
Which country topped the 2019 world travel and tourism competitiveness index?

A.IrelandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India topped the 2019 world travel and tourism competitiveness index.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Where is the headquarters of Standard Chartered Bank?

A.Colombo, SriLankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.London, United KingdomCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Chennai, TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Amsterdam, NetherlandsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The headquarters of Standard Chartered Bank is London, United Kingdom.
12.
Which network launched wired broadband starting at 699?

A.Reliance JioCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AirtelCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AircelCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tata DocomoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reliance Jio launches wired broadband starting at 699
13.
Which state signs sister state MoU with American state Delaware?

A.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Gujarat Correct Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Gujarat govt signs sister state MoU with American state Delaware.
14.
Forty new Vande Bharat Express trains by _____________?

A.2023Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Forty new Vande Bharat Express trains by 2022
15.
India Africa Partnership in a Changing Global Order was held in ___________?

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India Africa Partnership in a Changing Global Order was held in New Delhi
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
_________new Vande Bharat Express trains by 2022

A.FortyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SixtyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SeventyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Forty new Vande Bharat Express trains by 2022.
17.
Anupama Swain won _______in World Martial Arts Mastership Jiu Jitsu 2019

A.GoldCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BronzeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SilverCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CertificateCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Anupama Swain won bronze in World Martial Arts Mastership Jiu Jitsu 2019.
18.
Who is the Director-General of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)?

A.Alok VermaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rishi Kumar ShuklaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.M. Nageshwar RaoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajiv JainCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rishi Kumar Shukla is an IPS officer and the director of Central Bureau of Investigation. He assumed office on 2 February 2019 for a tenure of two years.
19.
When was the first India-Africa Forum Summit (IAFS)?

A.2002Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2004 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2008 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The official platform for the African-Indian relations is India-Africa Forum Summit (IAFS). The Forum Summit happens once every three years since 2008. There are about 40,000 Africans in India.
20.
Where is the headquarters of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) located?

A.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) was formed in 1941. It is headquartered at New Delhi. CBI is the premier investigating agency of India. It operates under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. CBI is headed by the Director-General Rishi Kumar Shukla.
21.
Where was the India-Africa Partnership in a Changing Global Order on Priorities, Prospects and Challenges national conference held?

A.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JaipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The India-Africa Partnership in a Changing Global Order on Priorities, Prospects and Challenges national Conference was held in New Delhi. The conference was composed by research organizations, Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS). It was organized by the Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA). Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu addressed the conference.
22.
Where was the 1st Cyber Crime Investigation and Cyber Forensics conference held?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AhmedabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first National Conference on Cyber Crime Investigation and Cyber Forensics was held at CBI Headquarters in New Delhi on 4-5 September. The two-day conference was inaugurated by the CBI Director Rishi Kumar Shukla.
23.
Who organized the India-Africa Partnership in a Changing Global Order on Priorities, Prospects and Challenges in 2019?

A.Indian council of World AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian council of touristCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian council of economyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Economic ForumCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The India-Africa Partnership in a Changing Global Order on Priorities, Prospects and Challenges National Conference was held in New Delhi. The conference was composed by research organizations, Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS). It was organized by the Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA).
24.
Which country has adopted to the face recognition payments recently?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China has introduced face recognition payments as the country embraces facial payment technology. In the facial payment technology money, cards, wallet or smartphones is needed. Using the technology the customers can simply make a purchase by posing in front of point-of-sale (POS) machines equipped with cameras, after linking an image of their face to a digital payment system or bank account.
25.
When was the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) formed?

A.1935Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1939Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1941Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1947Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) was formed in 1941. CBI is the premier investigating agency of India. It operates under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions.
26.
Reliance Jio launches wired broadband starting at __________?

A.580Correct Imagewrong Image
B.699Correct Imagewrong Image
C.725Correct Imagewrong Image
D.825Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reliance Jio launches wired broadband starting at 699.
27.
Which rank did India obtain among the top 10 individual nations in gold reserves?

A.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.9thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.7thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India ranks 9th among the top 10 individual nations in gold reserves
28.
Which Bank launches new DigiSmart credit card

A.Yes BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Standard Chartered BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Corporation BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Standard Chartered Bank launches new DigiSmart credit card.
29.
Who partners with SonyLIV to provide mobile inflight entertainment?

A.Air IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiGo Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Air AsiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KingfisherCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IndiGo partners with SonyLIV to provide mobile inflight entertainment
30.
RBI makes it Mandatory for Banks to Link Retail Loans with External Benchmarks from _______?

A.December 16Correct Imagewrong Image
B.October 1Correct Imagewrong Image
C.November 15Correct Imagewrong Image
D.January 20Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
RBI makes it Mandatory for Banks to Link Retail Loans with External Benchmarks from October 1
31.
Which rank did India obtain in 2019 world travel and tourism competitiveness index?

A.34thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.28thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.65thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.85thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India ranks 34th in 2019 world travel and tourism competitiveness index

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th September 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th September 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th September 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th September 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th September 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th September 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th September 2019

6th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th September 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF