Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 October 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Oct 06,2021 10:59:39 pm

06 October 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 6, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 6, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 06 October 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 October 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Who inaugurated the Mahabahu Brahmaputra Heritage Centre ?

A.Venkaiah Naidu
B.Jagdish Mukhi
C.Himanta Biswa Sarma
D.Narendra Modi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vice president M Venkaiah Naidu has inaugurated the Mahabahu Brahmaputra Heritage Centre within the state of Assam.
Q.2
When was Yidan Prize founded?

A.2006
B.2016
C.2000
D.2005
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Yidan Prize was founded by Charles Chen Yidan in 2016 to make a far better world through education.
Q.3
When was the first Mental health Day Celebrated?

A.1902
B.1929
C.1299
D.1992
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The First World Mental health day was celebrated in 1992 as an initiative of the World Federation for Mental Health.
Q.4
How much deep does the Heli-borne geophysical mapping will provide?

A.50 meters
B.55 Meters
C.500 Meters
D.5 Meters
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Heli-borne geophysical mapping will provide high-resolution 3D images for sub-surface up to a depth of 500 meters below the ground level.
Q.5
What is EPPO?

A.Electronic Pension Payment Order
B.Electronic Penalty Payment Order
C.Electric Pension Payment Order
D.Electronic Pension Principle Order
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare has incorporated ‘Electronic Pension Payment Order’ (EPPO) within the Digi Locker.
Q.6
When was The State of the World’s Children 2021 Report released?

A.Oct. 6
B.Oct. 5
C.Oct. 4
D.Oct. 3
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Health Minister, Mansukh Mandaviya, Released The State of the World’s Children 2021 Report on 5 October 2021 in New Delhi.
Q.7
Who organizes the Buddhist Conclave Every year?

A.Ministry of Transport
B.Ministry of Tourism
C.Ministry of Health and Welfare
D.Information and Broadcast Ministry
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Buddhist Conclave is organized by the Ministry of Tourism every alternate year.
Q.8
How many delegates will attend the Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour and Conference ?

A.135
B.145
C.115
D.125
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
This conference will probably be attended by 125 delegates, including tour operators, media, hoteliers, and officials of the Ministry of Tourism & State Governments.
Q.9
Who is the Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet Rear Admiral?

A.Vivek Ram Chaudhari
B.Narmdeshwar Tiwari
C.Suraj Kumar
D.Ajay Kochhar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ajay Kochhar, the Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet Rear Admiral.
Q.10
When is the Forest Conservation Act framed in India?

A.1989
B.1985
C.1980
D.1979
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Forest (Conservation) Act, 1980 came into force with effect from October 25, 1980.
Q.11
What is the full form of MoEFCC?

A.Ministry of Economical Forest and Climate Change
B.Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Control
C.Ministry of Enforcement for Forest and Climate Change
D.Ministry Of Environment, Forest And Climate Change
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and global climate change (MoEFCC) is that the bureau within the structure of the Central Government for the plan, promotion,
Q.12
What is the full form of JIMEX?

A.Japan Indonesia Maritime Exercise
B.Japan India Maritime Exercise
C.Japan Iran Maritime Exercise
D.Japan Iraq Maritime Exercise
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The JIMEX- 20, Japan India Maritime Exercise, previously happened in September 2020
Q.13
What is Psyche in Space?

A.A Planet
B.An Asteroid
C.A Satellite
D.A Star
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Psyche is an asteroid orbiting in the central asteroid belt between Mars and Jupiter.
Q.14
When is the Psyche Mission set for launch?

A.August 2022
B.August 2023
C.August 2024
D.August 2025
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Psyche Mission is set to launch in August 2022, which will orbit around the asteroid for 2 years and map the surface.
Q.15
When was NARCL started?

A.July 2021
B.August 2021
C.July 2020
D.September 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NARCL was started in Mumbai in July 2021 after registration with the Registrar of Companies (RoC)
Q.16
What is the full form of NARCL?

A.National Asset Recognition Company
B.National Asset Restricting Company
C.National Asset Reconstruction Co-Operative
D.National Asset Reconstruction Company
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Asset Reconstruction Company receives Licence from Reserve Bank Of India.
Q.17
What is the full form of CCTNS?

A.Crime Check and Tracking Network & Systems
B.Criminal and Crime Tracking Network & Systems
C.Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems
D.Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems
Q.18
What is the full form of ICMR?

A.InternationalCouncil of Medical Research
B.Indian Committee of Medical Research
C.Indian Council of Medical Research
D.Indian Council for Medical Research
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Council of Medical Research, the apex body in India for the formulation, coordination and promotion of biomedical research
Q.19
When did the Chief Minister launch facial recognition software to assist police officials?

A.October 5
B.October 3
C.October 4
D.October 2
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chief Minister MK Stalin launched facial recognition software to assist police officials in their investigation on 4 October.
Q.20
How long were the drones used in south Asia to transport the COVID 19 vaccine?

A.25 KM
B.15 KM
C.20KM
D.17KM
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
For the first time, the drones were used in south Asia to transport the COVID 19 vaccine for a 15 km aerial distance in 12 to 15 mins.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th October 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th October 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th October 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th October 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th October 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th October 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th October 2021

6th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th October 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF