Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 November 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Nov 06,2020 07:56:30 pm

06 November 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 6, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 6, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 06 November 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 November 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Tropical cyclones or hurricanes use _______________ air as their

A.Cold, dryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Cold, moistCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Warm, moistCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Warm, dryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tropical cyclones or hurricanes use warm, moist air as their fuel and form over warm Equatorial water. When the warm, moist air rises upward from the ocean's surface, it creates an area of low air pressure below.
Q.2
PRASHAD is a initiative of the Ministry __________________________

A.Tourism & CultureCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HealthCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Urban affairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister of State for Tourism & Culture inaugurated the "Tourist Facilitation Centre" facility on November 04, 2020, at Guruvayur, Kerala, constructed under PRASHAD Scheme.
Q.3
Who has found that Water bears found in Bangalore have a protective fluorescent shield which helps it survive harmful UV (ultraviolet) radiation?

A.IIS, BengalaruCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IIT, MadarasCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IIT, PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru, has found that Water bears found in Bangalore have a protective fluorescent shield which helps it survive harmful UV (ultraviolet) radiation.
Q.4
Category 4 storm will have wind speeds between _______________ mph.

A.130 - 154Correct Imagewrong Image
B.130 - 155Correct Imagewrong Image
C.130 - 156Correct Imagewrong Image
D.130 - 157Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hurricane Eta has hit northeastern Nicaragua with life-threatening storm surges, catastrophic winds, and flash flooding over portions of Central America. It comes under the Category 4 hurricane. Category 4 storm will have wind speeds between 130-156 mph, and the storm will uproot trees and bring down power lines.
Q.5
Hurricane Eta has hit _____________________ Nicaragua

A.NorthwesternCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NortheasternCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SouthwesternCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SoutheasternCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hurricane Eta has hit northeastern Nicaragua with life-threatening storm surges, catastrophic winds, and flash flooding over portions of Central America.
Q.6
As part of Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC),how many quantitative climate change goals that India have?

A.3Correct Imagewrong Image
B.4Correct Imagewrong Image
C.8Correct Imagewrong Image
D.6Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
As part of its Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC), India has three quantitative climate change goals
Q.7
Which among the following initiatives was launched Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs?

A.The Nurturing Neighborhoods ChallengeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.The Data Maturity Assessment FrameworkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.On-line training programme for City Data OfficersCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs launched three initiatives namely, the Nurturing Neighborhoods Challenge ,the Data Maturity Assessment Framework, and an on-line training programme for City Data Officers.
Q.8
Which year the Society of Biological Chemists (India) was found?

A.1930Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1940Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1960Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Society of Biological Chemists (India) or SBC(I) was founded in 1930, with its Head Quarters at Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru.
Q.9
PINAKA rocket would replace existing ____________________________

A.PINAKA MK-ICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PINAKA MK-IICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both a and bCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Enhanced version of the PINAKA rocket would replace the existing PINAKA MK-I rockets which are currently under production.
Q.10
Enhanced PINAKA rocket was developed by __________________________

A.JAXACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DRDOCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NASACorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Enhanced PINAKA rocket, developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has been successfully flight tested from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on November 04 2020.
Q.11
Sutlej Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited has forayed into the fields of ______________________

A.Renewable EnergyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Power TransmissionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Thermal power generationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sutlej Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited has forayed into the fields of Renewable Energy, Power Transmission and Thermal power generation.
Q.12
Luhri Stage-I Hydro Electric Project located on ________________ river

A.BeasCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GangaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SutlejCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BramaputraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by PM has approved Rs.1810.56 crore for 210 MW Luhri Stage-I Hydro Electric Project located on river Sutlej which is situated in Shimla &Kullu districts of Himachal Pradesh.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2021




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th November 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th November 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th November 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th November 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th November 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th November 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th November 2020

6th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th November 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF