Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 06 May 2019

Last Updated: May 6, 2019

06 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 6, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 6, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 6, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 06 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 May 2019


Questions

1.
Whose autobiography titled ‘Game Changer’ was unveiled?

A.Rahul Dravid Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shane Watson Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shahid Afridi Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Sourav GangulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shahid Afridi autobiography titled ‘Game Changer’ was unveiled.
2.
Which country first privately developed rocket “Momo-3” which was launched into space successfully?

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.China Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan country first privately developed rocket “Momo-3” which was launched into space successfully.
3.
Which company appointed Virat Kohli, Anushka Sharma as first brand ambassadors?

A.Myntra Correct Imagewrong Image
B.DellCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Book My showCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SamsungCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Myntra company appointed Virat Kohli, Anushka Sharma as first brand ambassadors.
4.
Who is as acting president to start with the polling procedure of Archery Association of India?

A.Sunil SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ramesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Gowtam RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sunil Sharma is as acting president of Archery Association of India to start with the polling procedure of.
5.
PC Chandra Puraskaar 2019 conferred to __________

A.Devi Prasad ShettyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Naresh KarthickCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PC Chandra Puraskaar 2019 conferred to Padma Bhushan Dr. Devi Prasad Shetty.
6.
DPIIT recommends relaxation in _________rules to facilitate fundraising by start-ups

A.Income Tax Correct Imagewrong Image
B.External AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Internal AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Health DepartmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
DPIIT recommends relaxation in Income Tax rules to facilitate fundraising by start-ups.
7.
ISRO's radar imaging reconnaissance satellite provide all-weather surveillance using ________.

A.Sensing Astronomical Radars (SAR)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Sensing and Atmosphere Radars (SAR)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Synthetic Aperture Radars (SAR)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Remote Sensing Radars (RSR)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
RISAT (Radar Imaging Satellite) is a series of Indian radar imaging reconnaissance satellites built by ISRO. They provide all-weather surveillance using synthetic aperture radars (SAR). The RISAT series is the first all-weather earth observation satellites from ISRO.
8.
It has been mandated that an organ could be allocated to a foreign national only after the approval of __________.

A.National Organ Transplant Authority (NOTA)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.National Organ Donation Foundation (NODF)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.National Organ & Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Organ Donation Centre of India (ODCI)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Organ & Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO) has mandated that an organ could be allocated to a foreign national only after it gives its approval. Transplant Authority of Tamil Nadu (Transtan) has started following this guideline.
9.
What are the countries in G-7 groups?

A.US, India, France, Italy, Canada, Japan and AustriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.US, Britain, China, Netherlands, Canada, Japan and GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.US, Sweden, Australia, Italy, Canada, Japan and IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.US, Britain, France, Italy, Canada, Japan and GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The G-7 groups constitute of the US, Britain, France, Italy, Canada, Japan, and Germany.
10.
Where was the G-8 +5 meet held in 2005?

A.Biarritz, FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Stockholm, SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vienna, AustriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Gleneagles,Scotland Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The G-8 +5 meet in Gleneagles in Scotland in 2005. Then Indian prime minister Manmohan Singh attended the meet at the invitation of the British prime minister Tony Blair.
11.
Which of the following country invited India to attend the Group of 7 (G7) industrialised nations meet?

A.Italy Correct Imagewrong Image
B.China Correct Imagewrong Image
C.France Correct Imagewrong Image
D.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Group of 7 (G7) industrialised nations meet is to organized by France in Biarritz in August 2019. As India has been invited by France, India will be attending the meet along with Australia, Chile, and South Africa, in a sign of the recognition of India’s growing economic heft in the international arena. The invitation by France clearly reflects the strong strategic connect between India and France.
12.
India is in talks with ________ to buy detailed plans to build INS Vishal, the first supercarrier to be built in India.

A.Japan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.UK Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Germany Correct Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Kingdom is in talks with the Indian government on building a new state-of-the-art aircraft carrier along the lines of Britain’s HMS Queen Elizabeth as part of the ongoing Make in India negotiations. The talks are underway for the Indian Navy to buy detailed plans for the 65,000-ton British warship to build a so-called “copycat supercarrier” to be named INS Vishal in 2022.
13.
Who is to organise G-7 meet industrialised nations meet?

A.Germany Correct Imagewrong Image
B.BritainCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Italy Correct Imagewrong Image
D.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Group of 7 (G7) industrialised nations meet is to organised by France in Biarritz in August 2019.
14.
Bandana, who set a Guinness World Records on ‘Longest Dancing Marathon by an Individual' is from ________.

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BhutanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
An 18-year old girl from Nepal named Bandana set a Guinness World Records on 'Longest Dancing Marathon by an Individual'. She danced exclusively to Nepalese music continuously for 126 hours (over five days).
15.
Which of the following ISRO's latest radar imaging reconnaissance satellite is to be launched in the end of the May month?

A.RISAT 2BR1Correct Imagewrong Image
B.RISAT 2ACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RISAT RaSenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BADR-BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) announced its plans to launch its latest radar imaging reconnaissance satellite 'RISAT 2BR1 ' towards the end of May 2019. Its launch was earlier scheduled in 2020.
16.
Which of the following is the apex body that coordinates with States on the procurement and distribution of organs?

A.National Organ & Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.National Organ Transplant Authority (NOTA)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.National Organ Donation Foundation (NODF)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Organ Donation Centre of India (ODCI)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (NOTTO) is a National level organization set up under Directorate General of Health Services, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India and an only official organization. It is an apex body that coordinates with States on the procurement and distribution of organs in compliance with the Transplantation of Human Organs Act (THOA).
17.
Which bank launched $5 Billion Healthy Oceans Action Plan at its 52nd Annual Meeting ?

A.HSBC BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Deutsche Bank. Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Bank of Scotland. Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Asian Development BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Asian Development Bank launched $5 Billion Healthy Oceans Action Plan at its 52nd Annual Meeting.
18.
Which institute collaborates with CSC e-Governance Services India to scale-up ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’ scheme

A.IIT KanpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IIT Madras Correct Imagewrong Image
C.IIT Roorkee Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IIT Bombay Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IIT Kanpur collaborates with CSC e-Governance Services India to scale-up ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’ scheme.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th May 2019

6th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF