Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 March 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Mar 06,2020 04:59:03 pm

06 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 6, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 6, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 06 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Centre is to use ________ for the identification of unrecognized bodies, missing children, and criminals.

A.aadhar identification data
B.automated facial recognition system
C.advanced forensic calculative data
D.blockchain technology
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Home Affairs has approved the automated facial recognition system (AFRS) for the identification of unrecognized bodies, missing children, and criminals. It was announced by the Union Minister of State for Home G Kishan Reddy.
Q.2
Central Information Commission was constituted under _________.

A.Right to Information
B.Right to Protect the Nation
C.Government of India Resolution 1964
D.Government of India Resolution 1985
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Central Information Commission was formed on 12 October 2005. CIC was constituted under the Right to Information (RTI) Act. It has jurisdiction over all central public authorities.
Q.3
The first edition of the Khelo India Women's Hockey League _______ will be held at three different venues across the country in three phases between March-November 2020.

A.Under 14
B.Under 17
C.Under 21
D.Under 24
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sports Authority of India (SAI) has announced the first edition of the Khelo India Women's Hockey League (Under 21) will be held at three different venues across the country in three phases between March-November 2020.
Q.4
When was Central Information Commission (CIC) formed?

A.1980
B.1992
C.2000
D.2005
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Central Information Commission was formed on 12 October 2005. CIC was constituted under the Right to Information (RTI) Act. It has jurisdiction over all central public authorities.
Q.5
Khelo India Women's Hockey League (Under 21) tournament is to be organized by _________.

A.Hockey India
B.Indian Hockey Association
C.Indian Hockey Federation
D.Ice Hockey Association of India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sports Authority of India (SAI) has announced the first edition of the Khelo India Women's Hockey League (Under 21) will be held at three different venues across the country in three phases between March-November 2020. Khelo India Women's Hockey League (Under 21) tournament will be organized by Hockey India.
Q.6
Who was sworn in as the Chief Information Commissioner on 5 March?

A.Sanjay Kothari
B.Bimal Julka
C.Sudhir Bhargava
D.Surinder Patel
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bimal Julka was sworn in as the Chief Information Commissioner on 5 March.
Q.7
______ has announced the first edition of the Khelo India Women's Hockey League between March-November 2020.

A.Sports Federation of India
B.All India Sports Federation
C.Indian Games and Sports Federation
D.National Sports Federation
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sports Authority of India (SAI) has announced the first edition of the Khelo India Women's Hockey League (Under 21) will be held at three different venues across the country in three phases between March-November 2020.
Q.8
When was the Women Transforming India Award initiated?

A.2015
B.2016
C.2017
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Women Transforming India Awards was initiated since 2018. The awards are under the support of the Women Entrepreneurship Platform on the theme of "Women and Entrepreneurship." The Women Entrepreneurship Platform identifies inspiring stories of successful women entrepreneurs.
Q.9
Ministry of AYUSH is to hold the first International AYUSH Investment Summit in ________.

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Nilgiris
D.Kochi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of AYUSH is to hold the first International AYUSH Investment Summit in New Delhi in 2020.
Q.10
Who organizes the Women Entrepreneurship Platform?

A.NITI Aayog
B.Ministry of Women and Child Development
C.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D.WHO
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 4th Edition of the Women Transforming India Awards (WTI) is to be awarded on 8 March 2020, the International Women's Day. The award ceremony is organized by NITI Aayog's Women Entrepreneurship Platform. The Women Transforming India Awards 2019 will be conferred by the Defence Minister Rajnath Singh.
Q.11
What is the theme of the fourth Global Ayurveda Festival (GAF)?

A.Mainstreaming Ayurveda Startups, Innovation and Branding
B.Adopt the Ayurvedic way of Life
C.Ayurveda Medical Tourism: Actualizing India's credibility
D.Rejuvenate Yourself with Soulful Healing
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Fourth Global Ayurveda Festival (GAF) will be held at Kochi in Kerala from 16-20 May. A curtain raiser event was organized in New Delhi for the GAF on 5 March. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will participate in the summit. The theme for the five-day event is "Ayurveda Medical Tourism: Actualizing India's credibility."
Q.12
The _________ Edition of the Women Transforming India Awards (WTI) is to be awarded on 8 March 2020.

A.4th
B.7th
C.13th
D.15th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 4th Edition of the Women Transforming India Awards (WTI) is to be awarded on 8 March 2020, the International Women's Day. The award ceremony is organized by NITI Aayog's Women Entrepreneurship Platform.
Q.13
The __________ Global Ayurveda Festival (GAF) will be held at Kochi in Kerala from 16-20 May.

A.1st
B.4th
C.7th
D.12th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Fourth Global Ayurveda Festival (GAF) will be held at Kochi in Kerala from 16-20 May. A curtain raiser event was organized in New Delhi for the GAF on 5 March. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will participate in the summit.
Q.14
Who organized the 2020 International Conference on Nano Science and Technology?

A.S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences
B.IIT Delhi
C.Institute of Nano Science and Technology
D.IISER-Pune
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The series of biennial international conferences on Nano Science and Technology (ICONSAT) has been held in India. It is organized by DST Nano Mission. The event provides a global platform for eminent scientists to bring recent advances in the area of nanoscience and technology. The conference for the year 2020 is organized by the S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata.
Q.15
Global Ayurveda Festival (GAF) 2020 has been scheduled to be held at _________.

A.Chennai
B.Hyderabad
C.Kochi
D.Ahmedabad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Fourth Global Ayurveda Festival (GAF) will be held at Kochi in Kerala from 16-20 May. A curtain raiser event was organized in New Delhi for the GAF on 5 March. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will participate in the summit.
Q.16
Where was the last International Conference on Nano Science and Technology held?

A.Bengaluru
B.Hyderabad
C.Chennai
D.Delhi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The series of biennial international conference on Nano Science and Technology (ICONSAT) has been held in India. It is organized by DST Nano Mission. The event provides a global platform for eminent scientists to bring recent advances in the area of nanoscience and technology. ICONSAT was earlier hosted by premier national institutes like CeNS Bengaluru in 2018, IISER-Pune in 2016, INST Mohali in 2014, ARCI Hyderabad in 2012, IIT Bombay in 2010, IIT Madras in 2008, IIT Delhi in 2006 and SINP Kolkata in 2003. The conference for the year 2020 is organized by the S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata.
Q.17
Chapchar Kut is believed to have started in 1450-1700 AD in a village called ________.

A.Meramoi
B.Suaipui
C.Kolasib
D.Champhai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chapchar Kut is believed to have started in 1450-1700 AD in a village called Suaipui. It is a spring festival. The festival was discouraged and was revived in 1973.
Q.18
Where is the series of biennial international conferences "ICONSAT" held?

A.Thailand
B.India
C.Bangladesh
D.Nepal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The series of biennial international conferences "ICONSAT" has been held in India. It is organized by DST Nano Mission. The event provides a global platform for eminent scientists to bring recent advances in the area of nanoscience and technology.
Q.19
Cherwa is the traditional cultural dance performed in ________.

A.Assam
B.Punjab
C.Mizoram
D.Odisha
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Cheraw dance is a traditional cultural dance performed in Mizoram, India, consisting of mostly six to eight people holding a pair of bamboo staves on another horizontally placed bamboo on the ground.
Q.20
Who organized the International Conference on Nano Science and Technology?

A.Department of Science and Research
B.Department of Science & Technology
C.Department of Innovation & Technology
D.Department of Research & Development
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
"International Conference on Nano Science and Technology" (ICONSAT) was held from 5-7 March at Kolkata. It was organized by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) (Nano Mission) that functions under the Ministry of Science and Technology.
Q.21
Chapchar Kut fetsival is celebrated in ________.

A.Assam
B.Manipur
C.Mizoram
D.Tripura
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chapchar Kut began in all parts of Mizoram on 5 March 2020. The festival will be held on 5-6 March. The festival is celebrated at the Assam Rifles Ground at Aizawl.
Q.22
International Conference on Nano Science and Technology (ICONSAT) is held at _______.

A.Kochin
B.Kolkata
C.Bengaluru
D.Jaipur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Conference on Nano Science and Technology (ICONSAT) was held from 5-7 March at Kolkata. It was organized by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) (Nano Mission) that functions under the Ministry of Science and Technology.
Q.23
When was Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) established?

A.1952
B.1964
C.1975
D.1980
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) was established on 4 March 1952. EPFO was formed by the Employees' Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952. It functions under the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India.
Q.24
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao scheme was initiated by ________.

A.Ministry of Women & Child Development
B.Ministry of Human Resource Development
C.Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Scheme was launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 22 January 2015 at Panipat, Haryana. The scheme was initiated by the Ministries of Women & Child Development, Human Resource Development, and Health & Family Welfare.
Q.25
For the financial year 2018-19, EPFO provided a _______ rate of interest on EPF.

A.6%
B.6.35%
C.6.5%
D.6.85%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
For the financial year 2018-19, EPFO provided a 6.85% rate of interest on EPF.
Q.26
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Scheme aims to address ________.

A.declining Child Sex Ratio
B.issues of empowerment of women
C.accomplish gender equality
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Scheme was launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 22 January 2015 at Panipat, Haryana. The program addressed the declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and the related issues of empowerment of women. The scheme was expanded in a phased manner and is being implemented in all the 640 districts of the country. The scheme aims to accomplish gender equality by promoting and prioritizing the needs and rights of the girl child.
Q.27
Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has lowered the interest rate on PF deposits to ________ for the current financial year 2019-20.

A.6.75%
B.7%
C.7.8%
D.8.5%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has lowered the interest rate on PF deposits to 8.5% for the current financial year 2019-20.
Q.28
When was the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Scheme launched?

A.2014
B.2015
C.2016
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Scheme was launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 22 January 2015 at Panipat, Haryana. The program addressed the declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and the related issues of empowerment of women.
Q.29
Kobita Utsav is being held in _______.

A.Kolkata
B.Hyderabad
C.Bhubaneswar
D.Aizawl
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kobita Utsav, a poetry festival, is being held in Kolkata on 5 March. The festival aims to encourage the reading of Bengali poems among the younger generation. It will be held from 5-8 March. The festival was inaugurated by Eminent painter Jogen Choudhury.
Q.30
Which book is a compilation of 25 innovative initiatives taken at the State and District levels under the Prime Minister's flagship scheme of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP)?

A.Chronicles of Change Champions
B.Welfare Schemes & Policies in India
C.Funding and Schemes of GoI for Rural Development
D.Across the bench-Insight into Indian Military Judicial System
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister of Women & Child Development Smriti Zubin Irani released a book, titled "Chronicles of Change Champions" at an event held in New Delhi on 5 March. The book is a compilation of 25 innovative initiatives taken at the State and District levels under the Prime Minister's flagship scheme of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP).

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th March 2020

6th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF