Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 06 March 2019

Last Updated: March 6, 2019

06 March 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 6, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 6, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: March 6, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 06 March 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 March 2019


Questions

1.
Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurates BOLD-QIT project in -------

A.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya pradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurates BOLD-QIT project in Assam.
2.
Which of the following company bagged the Green Era Award for Sustainability?

A.InfosysCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Larsen & ToubroCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Hyundai Motor Company Correct Imagewrong Image
D.TVS Motor CompanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
TVS Motor Company won the International Sustainability award Green Era Award for Sustainability in Lisbon, Portugal.
3.
Who is appointed as the CEO of Vedanta's aluminium and power business?

A.Ajay KapurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Lalita D. GupteCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Anil AgarwalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ravi RuiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vedanta has appointed Ajay Kapur as the Chief Executive Officer of its aluminium and power business.
4.
RBI has imposed a penalty on 7 Banks for delayed implementation of SWIFT-related operational control. What does SWIFT stand for?

A.System for Worldwide Institution Financial TransactionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Society for World Interbank Financial TelecommunicationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Service for Worldwide Interbanking Financial TelecommunicationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Security for Worldwide International Financial TransactionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SWIFT is the global messaging software used for transactions by financial entities. SWIFT stands for Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication.
5.
Where was the Second Asian Rhino Range Countries meeting held?

A.Thimphu, BhutanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kathmandu, NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New Delhi, IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kuala Lumpur, MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The five rhino range nations signed a declaration ‘The New Delhi Declaration on Asian Rhinos 2019’ for the conservation and protection of the species at the recently held Second Asian Rhino Range Countries meeting in New Delhi, India.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
With which countries did India collobrate to increase the population of three species of Asian rhinos?

A.Bhutan, Bangladesh, China and Malaysia Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Bhutan, Nepal, Tibet and SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bhutan, Vietnam, Thailand and Malaysia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Bhutan, Nepal, Indonesia and MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India is to collaborate with Bhutan, Nepal, Indonesia, and Malaysia to increase the population of three species of Asian rhinos, including the Greater one-horned rhinoceros found in the Indian sub-continent.
7.
Which Indian secured 13th position in Forbes ultra rich list?

A.Mukesh AmbaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Azim PremjiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Uday KotakCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KM BirlaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In the release of the latest Forbes list of the ultra wealthy, Mukesh Ambani, chairman of Reliance Industries, secured 13th place.
8.
Which State government recently approved the excise policy for 2019-20 with a revenue target of Rs.7,500 crore?

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Haryana Cabinet approved the excise policy for 2019-20, with a revenue target of Rs.7,500 crore.
9.
How many permanent GPS stations have been launched by Geological Survey of India (GSI) to identify seismically hazardous zones in India?

A.22Correct Imagewrong Image
B.28Correct Imagewrong Image
C.20Correct Imagewrong Image
D.25Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) launched 22 permanent global positioning system (GPS) stations across India to identify seismically hazardous zones and encourage mapping activities.
10.
Which of the following museum has been recently inaugurated at Red Fort?

A.Salar Jung MuseumCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DrishyakalaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Azaadi Ke Diwane MuseumCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Yaad-e-Jallian museumCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister Mahesh Sharma inaugurated ‘Azaadi Ke Diwane’ museum, dedicated to the unsung heroes of the country’s freedom struggle, on the Red Fort premises.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Union Coal minister Piyush Goyal dedicated ________ MW NTPL power project to nation.

A.2,500Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1,500Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1,000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Coal minister Goyal dedicates 1,000 MW NTPL power project to nation. The 1,000-MW coal-fired thermal power project of NTPL (Neyveli Tamil Nadu Power Ltd) is a joint venture between NLCIL and TANGEDCO with an equity participation of 89:11.
12.
Who was re-elected for an eighth term as President of the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA)?

A.Seyed Arif HasanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sheikh Ahmad Al-Fahad Al-SabahCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sheikh Isa Bin Rashed Al KhalifaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Charouck ArirachakranCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sheikh Ahmad Al-Fahad Al-Sabah was officially re-elected for an eighth term as President of the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA).
13.
Which company has bagged a Rs 648 crore contract from AAI to build new airport at Rajkot, Gujarat?

A.Gayatri ProjectsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dilip BuildconCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Larsen & ToubroCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Reliance InfrastructureCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reliance Infrastructure (RInra) has bagged a Rs 648 crore contract from the Airport Authority of India (AAI) to build a new greenfield airport at Hirasar, in Rajkot district of Gujarat.
14.
According to National Annual Rural Sanitation Survey 2018-19, how much percent of rural India households have access to toilets?

A.93%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.86%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.74%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.67%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Annual Rural Sanitation Survey 2018-19, commissioned by the government has found that nearly 93% of rural India households have access to toilets and of these, 96.5% uses them.
15.
Which was the world's most polluted capital city in 2018?

A.Beijing, ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dhaka, BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New Delhi, IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kabul, AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to a study by IQ AirVisual and Greenpeace, New Delhi was the world's most polluted capital city in 2018. Delhi was followed by the Bangladeshi capital of Dhaka and Kabul, the capital of Afghanistan.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
Notun Disha Initiated By --------- Government

A.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Notun Disha Initiated By Tripura Government.
17.
Who to launch development projects in Karnataka, Tamil Nadu?

A.Shri Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh RajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Naresh IyerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Vikram SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi to launch development projects in Karnataka, Tamil Nadu.
18.
------- gives proof to US on Pakistan's use of F-16 planes against India

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SecunderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New Delhi gives proof to US on Pakistan's use of F-16 planes against India.
19.
World Bank to provide -------- Million dollar for NRETP to boost Rural incomes in India

A.250 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.520 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.480 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.650Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Bank to provide 250 Million dollar for NRETP to boost Rural incomes in India.
20.
Which state unveils state’s new 5-year industrial policy ?

A.Maharashtra Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra state unveils state’s new 5-year industrial policy.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th March 2019

6th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF