Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 July 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Jul 06,2021 03:41:54 pm

06 July 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 6, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 6, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 06 July 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 July 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was World Zoonoses Day observed?

A.July 6
B.July 7
C.July 8
D.July 9
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Zoonoses Day is held each year on July 6 to elevate consciousness of the danger of zoonotic diseases. Zoonoses are infectious diseases (virus, bacteria and parasites) that can unfold from animals to humans, and vice versa, either with direct contact with animals or indirectly, vector-borne or food-borne.
Q.2
When did National Thermal Power Corporation became Maharatna Corporation?

A.2006
B.2007
C.2009
D.2010
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) is a central Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under the Ministry of Power. Aim: To provide dependable power and related solutions in a cost-effective, efficient, and environmentally responsible manner, fueled by innovation and agility. It became Maharatna Corporation in May 2010. The largest power generation company in India.
Q.3
India has been an observer in the Arctic Council since ____________.

A.2013
B.2014
C.2015
D.2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Land in the Arctic region experiences seasonal variations in snow and ice cover. India has been an observer in the Arctic Council since 2013, which is the primary inter-governmental forum for cooperation on Arctic environmental and development issues.
Q.4
What is the IUCN Status of Indian Griffon Vulture?

A.Critically endangered
B.Endangered
C.Near threatened
D.Least Concerned
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Wildlife Protection Act of 1972: Schedule-1: Bearded, Long-billed, Slender-billed, Oriental white-backed Rest is protected under 'Schedule IV.' IUCN status: Critically endangered: Oriental white-backed, Slender-billed, Long-billed, Red-headed Endangered: Egyptian Near threatened: Himalayan, Bearded, Cinereous Indian Griffon: Least Concerned
Q.5
What is the IUCN Status of Cinereous Vulture?

A.Critically endangered
B.Endangered
C.Near threatened
D.Least Concerned
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Wildlife Protection Act of 1972: Schedule-1: Bearded, Long-billed, Slender-billed, Oriental white-backed Rest is protected under 'Schedule IV.' IUCN status: Critically endangered: Oriental white-backed, Slender-billed, Long-billed, Red-headed Endangered: Egyptian Near threatened: Himalayan, Bearded, Cinereous Indian Griffon: Least Concerned
Q.6
What is the IUCN Status of Bearded Vulture?

A.Critically endangered
B.Endangered
C.Near threatened
D.Least Concerned
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Wildlife Protection Act of 1972: Schedule-1: Bearded, Long-billed, Slender-billed, Oriental white-backed Rest is protected under 'Schedule IV.' IUCN status: Critically endangered: Oriental white-backed, Slender-billed, Long-billed, Red-headed Endangered: Egyptian Near threatened: Himalayan, Bearded, Cinereous Indian Griffon: Least Concerned
Q.7
What is the IUCN Status of Himalayan Vulture?

A.Critically endangered
B.Endangered
C.Near threatened
D.Least Concerned
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Wildlife Protection Act of 1972: Schedule-1: Bearded, Long-billed, Slender-billed, Oriental white-backed Rest is protected under 'Schedule IV.' IUCN status: Critically endangered: Oriental white-backed, Slender-billed, Long-billed, Red-headed Endangered: Egyptian Near threatened: Himalayan, Bearded, Cinereous Indian Griffon: Least Concerned
Q.8
What is the IUCN Status of Egyptian Vulture?

A.Critically endangered
B.Endangered
C.Near threatened
D.Least Concerned
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Wildlife Protection Act of 1972: Schedule-1: Bearded, Long-billed, Slender-billed, Oriental white-backed Rest is protected under 'Schedule IV.' IUCN status: Critically endangered: Oriental white-backed, Slender-billed, Long-billed, Red-headed Endangered: Egyptian Near threatened: Himalayan, Bearded, Cinereous Indian Griffon: Least Concerned
Q.9
What is the IUCN Status of Red-headed Vulture?

A.Critically endangered
B.Endangered
C.Near threatened
D.Least Concerned
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Wildlife Protection Act of 1972: Schedule-1: Bearded, Long-billed, Slender-billed, Oriental white-backed Rest is protected under 'Schedule IV.' IUCN status: Critically endangered: Oriental white-backed, Slender-billed, Long-billed, Red-headed Endangered: Egyptian Near threatened: Himalayan, Bearded, Cinereous Indian Griffon: Least Concerned
Q.10
What is the IUCN Status of Long-billed Vulture?

A.Critically endangered
B.Endangered
C.Near threatened
D.Least Concerned
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Wildlife Protection Act of 1972: Schedule-1: Bearded, Long-billed, Slender-billed, Oriental white-backed Rest is protected under 'Schedule IV.' IUCN status: Critically endangered: Oriental white-backed, Slender-billed, Long-billed, Red-headed Endangered: Egyptian Near threatened: Himalayan, Bearded, Cinereous Indian Griffon: Least Concerned
Q.11
What is the IUCN Status of Slender-billed Vulture?

A.Critically endangered
B.Endangered
C.Near threatened
D.Least Concerned
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Wildlife Protection Act of 1972: Schedule-1: Bearded, Long-billed, Slender-billed, Oriental white-backed Rest is protected under 'Schedule IV.' IUCN status: Critically endangered: Oriental white-backed, Slender-billed, Long-billed, Red-headed Endangered: Egyptian Near threatened: Himalayan, Bearded, Cinereous Indian Griffon: Least Concerned
Q.12
What is the IUCN Status of Oriental white-backed Vulture?

A.Critically endangered
B.Endangered
C.Near threatened
D.Least Concerned
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Wildlife Protection Act of 1972: Schedule-1: Bearded, Long-billed, Slender-billed, Oriental white-backed Rest is protected under 'Schedule IV.' IUCN status: Critically endangered: Oriental white-backed, Slender-billed, Long-billed, Red-headed Endangered: Egyptian Near threatened: Himalayan, Bearded, Cinereous Indian Griffon: Least Concerned
Q.13
When was India declared to be Open defecation-free?

A.Oct 2
B.Aug 15
C.Jan 26
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On the occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Wednesday declared India to be an 'open defecation-free' (ODF) country.
Q.14
Willingdon Island, a seaport in the city of Kochi, was carved out of Vembana in ____________.

A.2018
B.2019
C.2020
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Kumarakom Bird Sanctuary is located on the lake's east coast. Willingdon Island, a seaport in the city of Kochi, was carved out of Vembana in 2019. Thanneermukkom, a 1252-meter-long saltwater barrier built to prevent saltwater intrusion into Kuttanad, is one of this lake's most notable features.
Q.15
Where is the headquarters of Khadi and Village Industries Commission?

A.Mumbai
B.Kolkata
C.Chennai
D.Pune
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
KVIC is a statutory body formed by the Government of India under the KVIC Act of 1956 that aims to nurse employment and economic uplift in rural India. The term Khadi goes back to the Swadeshi Movement launched by Mahatma Gandhi in 1920 by propagating the use of hand-woven and home-spun fabrics.
Q.16
What is the MSME Public Procurement Portal called?

A.MSME Samjhauta
B.MSME Sambandh
C.MSME Sandesh
D.MSME Sampark
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Procurement Portal 'MSME Sambandh' for Public Procurement Portal for MSMEs. The objective of the portal is to monitor the implementation of the Public Procurement from MSEs by Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs).
Q.17
Where is Vembanad Lake?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Karnataka
D.Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vembanad is the longest lake in India, as well as the largest lake in the state of Kerala. With an area of 2033 square kilometers, it is the second largest Ramsar site in India only after the Sunderbans in West Bengal.
Q.18
When was Khadi and Village Industries Commission formed?

A.April 1954
B.April 1957
C.May 1957
D.May 1954
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission is a statutory body formed in April 1957 by the Government of India, under the Act of Parliament, Khadi and Village Industries Commission Act of 1956.
Q.19
When was Vembanad Lake added to Ramsar Conservation list?

A.2002
B.2003
C.2004
D.2005
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Meenachil, Achankovil, Pampa, and Manimala rivers are the sources of these rivers. Vallam Kali (also known as the Nehru Trophy Boat Race) is an annual Snake Boat Race held in Vembanad Lake in August. The lake was added to the Ramsar Convention list in 2002.
Q.20
Which of the following launched Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought (BOLD) project?

A.KVIC
B.National Green Tribunal
C.National Law Commission
D.National Commission for Minorities
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought (BOLD) project is launched. It is a KVIC project that was launched with the goals of reducing desertification as well as providing livelihood and multi-disciplinary rural industry support.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th July 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th July 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th July 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th July 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th July 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th July 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th July 2021

6th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th July 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF