Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 January 2022

Sudha

Last Updated: Jan 06,2022 05:51:55 pm

06 January 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 6, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 6, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 06 January 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 January 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
When was National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) registred?

A.August 11, 2011
B.August 12, 2011
C.August 13, 2011
D.August 14, 2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On August 12, 2011, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) was registered as a society under the Societies Registration Act 1860.
Q.2
When was Mukhya Mantri Grihini Suvidha Yojana launched?

A. May 26, 2018
B. May 22, 2018
C. May 25, 2018
D. May 27, 2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On May 26, 2018, the Mukhya Mantri Grihini Suvidha Yojana was launched.
Q.3
When is World Day of War Orphans?

A.5 Jan
B.6 Jan
C.7 JAN
D.8 Jan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On January 6, the World Day of War Orphans is observed to raise awareness about the sufferings of children who have lost their parents as a result of the War.
Q.4
How many child marriages were prevented between 2020 and 2021 in Odisha's Ganjam District?

A.455
B.450
C.460
D.470
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In the two years between 2020 and 2021, the district administration was able to prevent 450 child marriages
Q.5
When did Vice Admiral S H Sarma Pass Away?

A.2 January
B.4 January
C.1 January
D.3 January
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vice Admiral S H Sarma, a veteran of the Indian Navy's 1971 war, has died on 3 January.
Q.6
When is the Tourism week In India?

A.Jan 3 - 9
B.Jan 4- 16
C.Jan 3 - 10
D.Jan 3- 15
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
From January 3 through January 15, 2022, Tourism Week will happen
Q.7
How many people will be directly employed as part of LNG Terminal project In Karnataka?

A.400
B.600
C.200
D.800
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Around 200 individuals will be directly employed as a result of this project.
Q.8
When did Department of Telecommunications of India issued a warning to Indian people to avoid purchasing Elon Musk's Starlink Internet Services?

A.December 2021
B.January2021
C.September 2021
D.November 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Department of Telecommunications of India issued a warning to Indian people in November 2021, advising them to avoid purchasing Elon Musk's Starlink Internet Services because it was not yet licensed in the country.
Q.9
How much does the RT-PCR kits supplied by the government cost?

A.Rs 20 and Rs 30.
B.Rs 30 and Rs 40.
C.Rs 50 and Rs 60.
D.Rs 40 and Rs 90.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
RT-PCR kits supplied by the government cost between Rs 20 and Rs 30.
Q.10
When was the E-Bike Taxi launched In Karnataka

A.January 2021
B.June 2021
C.July 2021
D.August 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The scheme was started by the Karnataka State Government in July 2021. Individual companies and private players are allowed to operate electric bike taxis in Bengaluru, the state capital.
Q.11
How many people were involved in the Chilika Water Bird Status Survey?

A.100
B.116
C.106
D.160
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A total of 106 people were involved in the survey. Bird experts from both non-governmental and government groups were present.
Q.12
How many Sections were the Chilika lake was split into?

A.11
B.20
C.21
D.22
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
To conduct the census, the lake was split into 21 sections. Inside Chilika Lake is the Nalabana Bird Sanctuary.
Q.13
When was Digital Yuan App first released?

A.2020
B.2019
C.2009
D.2001
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The app was initially released in the year 2019. The app's user base has grown to ten million people.
Q.14
When was Digital Yuan first released?

A.2014
B.2001
C.2004
D.2010
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China's digital currency is the Digital Yuan. It was first released in 2014 and it has been operational (at least in test mode) since then.
Q.15
How many ambulances are added under the ECRP II?

A.8,801
B.8,800
C.8,880
D.8,888
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In all 736 districts, pediatric units will be constructed. Liquid Medical Oxygen Storage Tanks should be installed. A total of 8,800 ambulances will be added.
Q.16
How much funds had been set aside for ECRP – II?

A.Rs 23,122 crores
B.Rs 23,120 crores
C.Rs 23,123 crores
D.Rs 23,121 crores
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
the ECRP – II will be implemented. Rs 23,123 crores has indeed been set aside for phase two.
Q.17
When did Australia join Malabar military exercise?

A.2022
B.2020
C.2002
D.2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Malabar military exercise, which was a trilateral exercise between India, the United States, and Japan until 2020, has now become a QUAD exercise, with Australia joining in 2021.
Q.18
When did Australia And Japan sign a defense agreement ?

A.5 Jan
B.7 Jan
C.6 Jan
D.8 Jan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Japan and Australia would establish a defense agreement on January 6, 2022, to strengthen defense and security cooperation.
Q.19
When was India Brand Equity Foundation found?

A.1996
B.1997
C.1995
D.1994
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India Brand Equity Foundation (IBEF) is an Indian government-run export promotion agency that was founded in 1996 to promote the sale and distribution of Indian goods in global markets.
Q.20
How much is India's overseas shipments are expected to exceed In fiscal year 2021-22?

A.$400 Million
B.$400 billion
C.$40 billion
D.$40 million
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's overseas shipments are expected to exceed $400 billion in the fiscal year 2021-22, prompting the beginning of the campaign.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th January 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th January 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th January 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th January 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th January 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th January 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th January 2022

6th January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th January 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF