Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 January 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Jan 06,2021 08:24:46 pm

06 January 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 6, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 6, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 06 January 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 January 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Rashtriya Gokul Mission is launched in ____________.

A.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rashtriya Kamadhenu Aayog was established to organize animal husbandry in accordance with modern and scientific methods. It will take steps to improve the breed of dairy cows and prohibit the slaughter of dairy cows. It is an integral part of Rashtriya Gokul Mission. The mission is to protect and develop indigenous cattle breeds. The mission was launched in 2014 according to the National Programme for Bovine Breeding and Dairy Development.
Q.2
Crop duration of Chengazhikodan Nendran banana is ____________.

A.12-14 monthsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.13-14 monthsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.11-13 monthsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.10-12 monthsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chengazhikodan Nendran banana, also known as Chengazhikode banana, is one of the most popular traditional fruits grown in the Thrissur district of Kerala. This variety of Nendran banana is known for its unique taste, bunch shape and fruit color. The crops are mainly cultivated organically, and the crop duration is 13-14 months. In 2014, the Chengalikodan Nendran banana grown in Kerala received the Geographical Indication (GI) label.
Q.3
Chengalikodan Nendran banana grown in Kerala received the Geographical Indication (GI) label in ____________.

A.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chengazhikodan Nendran banana, also known as Chengazhikode banana, is one of the most popular traditional fruits grown in the Thrissur district of Kerala. This variety of Nendran banana is known for its unique taste, bunch shape and fruit color. The crops are mainly cultivated organically, and the crop duration is 13-14 months. In 2014, the Chengalikodan Nendran banana grown in Kerala received the Geographical Indication (GI) label. Geographical indication refers to any sign that identifies a product as originating from a specific location where the given quality, reputation or other characteristics of the product can basically be attributable to its geographic origin.
Q.4
CSIR-NPL, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is located in ____________.

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is one of the main laboratories of CSIR. It was established in January 1947 and is located in New Delhi. It is the National Metrology Institute of India and the main research institute in the field of physical sciences. The main purpose of the laboratory is to strengthen and advance physics-based research and development to promote the overall development of science and technology in the country.
Q.5
CSIR-NPL, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) was established in ____________.

A.January 1947Correct Imagewrong Image
B.January 1948Correct Imagewrong Image
C.January 1949Correct Imagewrong Image
D.January 1946Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is one of the main laboratories of CSIR. It was established in January 1947 and is located in New Delhi. It is the National Metrology Institute of India and the main research institute in the field of physical sciences.
Q.6
CSIR-NPL, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) celebrates its ____________ Foundation Day in 2021.

A.75thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.76thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.77thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.78thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CSIR-NPL, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) celebrates its 75th Foundation Day.It was established in January 1947 and is located in New Delhi. It is the National Metrology Institute of India and the main research institute in the field of physical sciences.
Q.7
The Indian Antarctic Expedition began in ____________.

A.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1981Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1982Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1983Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Antarctic Expedition began in 1981. The first trip consisted of a team of 21 scientists and support staff, led by Dr. SZ Qasim. After a humble beginning, India's Antarctic plans to establish three permanent research base stations in Antarctica, called Dakshin Gangotri, Maitri and Bharati. As of today, India has two operational research stations in Antarctica, named Maitri and Bharati. The National Center for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) in Goa manages the entire Indian Antarctic Project.
Q.8
The 40th expedition will take off from Goa on ____________.

A.January 5, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.January 6, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.January 7, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.January 8, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 40th expedition will take off from Goa on January 5, 2021, with 43 members on board. The chartered ice-class vessel MV Vasiliy Golovnin will take this journey and will reach Antarctica within 30 days. After leaving the team of 40 members, it will return to India in April 2021. When returning, it will also bring back the winter team from the previous trip.
Q.9
Deepor Beel was designated as a Ramsar site in ____________.

A.2001Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2002Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Deepor Beel was designated as a Ramsar site in 2002 to maintain multiple forms of aquatic life in addition to 219 species of birds. About Ramsar Convention: It was signed on February 2, 1971. This is one of the oldest intergovernmental accords signed by member countries. Goal: Maintain the ecological characteristics of wetlands of international importance. It is named after Ramsar, the Iranian city where the treaty was signed. The place selected for protection under it is marked as "Ramsar Site".
Q.10
Ramsar Convention was signed on ____________.

A.February 2, 1971Correct Imagewrong Image
B.February 3, 1971Correct Imagewrong Image
C.February 4, 1971Correct Imagewrong Image
D.February 5, 1971Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Deepor Beel was designated as a Ramsar site in 2002 to maintain multiple forms of aquatic life in addition to 219 species of birds. About Ramsar Convention: It was signed on February 2, 1971. This is one of the oldest intergovernmental accords signed by member countries. Goal: Maintain the ecological characteristics of wetlands of international importance. It is named after Ramsar, the Iranian city where the treaty was signed. The place selected for protection under it is marked as "Ramsar Site".
Q.11
Ramateertham temple is located in _____________.

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TamilnaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On December 29, Lord Rama’s idol was destroyed on the top of the historic Ramateertham Temple, which is 12 kilometers away from Vizianagaram. It is located in Andhra Pradesh. Ramateertham is one of the sacred places of traditional communication with Lord Sree Rama. The famous ancient temple of Ramachandra Swamy can be found here.
Q.12
IUCN Red List Status of Indian Pangolin is ____________.

A.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Critically EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ExtinctCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chinese pangolins are found in the foothills of the Himalayas in Eastern Nepal, Bhutan, Northern India, North-East Bangladesh, and throughout southern China. Threats to Pangolins in India: Hunting and poaching for local consumptive use (e.g. as a protein source and traditional medicine) and international trade for its meat and scales in East and South East Asian countries, particularly China and Vietnam. Pangolins are found to be the most trafficked mammals in the world. Conservation Status: - Wildlife Protection Act,1972: Schedule I - IUCN Red List: Endangered - CITIES: Appendix I
Q.13
Chinese pangolins are found in ____________.

A.BhutanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.North-East BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Southern ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chinese pangolins are found in the foothills of the Himalayas in Eastern Nepal, Bhutan, Northern India, North-East Bangladesh, and throughout southern China. Threats to Pangolins in India: Hunting and poaching for local consumptive use (e.g. as a protein source and traditional medicine) and international trade for its meat and scales in East and South East Asian countries, particularly China and Vietnam. Pangolins are found to be the most trafficked mammals in the world.
Q.14
Asian Waterbird Census is the annual exercise since ____________.

A.1988Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1987Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1986Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
AWC is a component of the Global Waterbird Monitoring Program, International Waterbird Survey coordinated by Wetlands International. In India, the Ministry of Forestry and the Bombay Natural History Society (BNHS) supported the exercise. Therefore, the census covers the entire East Asia-Australia route and most of the routes in Central Asia.
Q.15
Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary is in ____________.

A.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TamilnaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The census of Asian waterbirds is being conducted in the Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary and nearby wetlands in Andhra Pradesh. Every January, thousands of volunteers from Asia and Oceania visited the wetlands in their countries and counted waterbirds. The citizen science program is the Asian Waterbird Census (AWC).

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th January 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th January 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th January 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th January 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th January 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th January 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th January 2021

6th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th January 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF