Current Affairs Quiz 6th January 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 6, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 6, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 6, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which Bill allows the individuals to offer voluntarily biometric ID as a means of identity verification for obtaining services such as opening a bank account and getting a mobile phone connection?

A.Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2016
B.Aadhaar card (Amendment) 2016
C.Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2017
D.Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2018


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Lok Sabha passed a Bill to amend the Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2018. The amendment will allow individuals to offer voluntarily biometric ID as a means of identity verification for obtaining services such as opening a bank account and getting a mobile phone connection.
2.
Which of the following Bill did the Lok Sabha pass to regulate the medical education in the best manner?

A.Indian Medical Council (Amendment) Bill, 2016
B.Indian Medical Council (Amendment) Bill, 2017
C.Indian Medical Council (Amendment) Bill, 2018
D.Indian Medical Council (Amendment) Bill, 2019


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Lok Sabha passed the Indian Medical Council (Amendment) Bill, 2018. The Bill will allow a panel of eminent professionals to run the scam-tainted Medical Council of India (MCI) so that medical education can be regulated in the best manner.
3.
Which of the following country successfully tested its most powerful non-nuclear weapon, dubbed as the Mother of All Bombs?

A.Russia
B.US
C.UK
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China successfully tested its most powerful non-nuclear weapon, dubbed as the Mother of All Bombs. The bomb, whose strength is only second to that of a nuclear weapon, was dropped by a Chinese H-6K bomber.
4.
Who is the Minister of Health and Family Welfare?

A.D.V.Sadananda Gowda
B.Ramvilas Paswan
C.J P Nadda
D.Anant Geete


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jagat Prakash Nadda is the current Minister of Health and Family Welfare.
5.
Who is appointed as the new Chief Information Commissioner?

A.Sushma Singh
B.Sudhir Bhargava
C.Deepak Sandhu
D.Bimal Julka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Centre has appointed Sudhir Bhargava as the new Chief Information Commissioner (CIC).
6.
How much does the Tripura government seek from the Centre for tribal welfare?

A.Rs.6,581.76 crore
B.Rs.4,500 crore
C.Rs.8,389.71 crore
D.Rs.7,896.05 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Tripura government seeks a special package of Rs.8,389.71 crore from the Centre for development of the State’s indigenous people who constitute one-third of its population.
7.
Who is the Chief Minister of Tripura?

A.Biplab Kumar Deb
B.Raghubar Das
C.Neiphiu Rio
D.Naveen Patnaik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Tripura government seeks a special package of Rs.8,389.71 crore from the Centre for development of the State’s indigenous people who constitute one-third of its population.
8.
What is the name of the Lunar rover which was sent by China’s space agency?

A.Chang'e 4
B.Yutu 2
C.Hayabusa2
D.Lunar-A


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China successfully deployed Chang’e-4 lunar probe to carry out a string of experiments on the unexplored far side of the moon. It has named the lunar rover as ‘Yutu 2’.
9.
Chandrayaan-2 mission launch most likely in ----?

A.Feb
B.March
C.June
D.July


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chandrayaan-2 mission launch most likely in Feb
10.
------ Becomes Worlds 1st Female Amputee To Scale Antarcticas Highest Peak?

A.Arunima Sinha
B.Dihal Singh
C.Naresh Iyer
D.Suresh Karthick


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Arunima Sinha Becomes Worlds 1st Female Amputee To Scale Antarcticas Highest Peak.
11.
Which union minister to address IIT Bombay event?

A.Nitin Gadkari
B.Arun Jaitley
C.Suresh Prabhu
D.Shweta Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union minister Nitin Gadkari to address IIT Bombay event.
12.
Which state MP Pratap Simha demands change in IBPS recruitment pattern?

A.Karnataka
B.Tamil Nadu
C.West Bengal
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karnataka state MP Pratap Simha demands change in IBPS recruitment pattern.
13.
------ Signs Asia Reassurance Initiative Act Into Law?

A.Donald Trump
B.King Philippe of Belgium
C.Queen Margrethe II of Denmark
D.Emperor Akihito of Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Donald Trump Signs Asia Reassurance Initiative Act Into Law.
14.
How many crores did NGT imposes fine on Meghalaya govt?

A.Rs 100 Crores
B.Rs 50 crores
C.Rs 650 crores
D.Rs 850 crores


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NGT imposes fine on Meghalaya govt Rs 100 Crores.
15.
Which Indian Railways announces recruitment for over ---------- posts?

A.13,000 posts
B.25,000 posts
C.27,000 posts
D.38,000 posts


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Railways announces recruitment for over 13,000 posts.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th January 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th January 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th January 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th January 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th January 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th January 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th January 2019

6th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th January 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF