Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 February 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Feb 06,2020 06:37:46 pm

06 February 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 6, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 6, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 06 February 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 February 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Who received the International Gandhi Awards for Leprosy under the Individual category?

A.Dr. Renuka RamakrishnanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dr. Priyamvada Chugh Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dr. Ram MalkaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dr. N.S. DharmashaktuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The President of India Ram Nath Kovind presented the International Gandhi Awards for Leprosy to Dr. N.S. Dharmashaktu under the Individual category.
Q.2
Where was the 35th edition of the Senior Women's National Weightlifting Championships held?

A.JaipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LucknowCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GuwahatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 35th edition of the Senior Women's National Weightlifting Championships was held at Khudiram Anushilan Kendra in Kolkata.
Q.3
Who received the International Gandhi Awards for Leprosy under the Trust category?

A.Central Leprosy Teaching and Research TrustCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Leprosy Mission TrustCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HLL Leprosy TrustCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Damien Foundation India TrustCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The President of India Ram Nath Kovind presented the International Gandhi Awards for Leprosy to the Leprosy Mission Trust under the institutional category on 6 February 2020.
Q.4
Who won gold at Senior Women's National Weightlifting Championships under the 64kg category?

A.Harjinder KaurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rakhi HalderCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mirabai ChanuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jeremy Lalrinnunga Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rakhi Halder of Bengal claimed gold in the 64kg category of the 35th edition of the Senior Women's National Weightlifting Championships at Khudiram Anushilan Kendra in Kolkata.
Q.5
Snow and Avalanche Studies Establishment (SASE) is a laboratory of ________.

A.IMDCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DRDOCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IIT-MCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CSIRCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SASE is a laboratory of the Defence Research & Development Organization (DRDO). It is located in Manali. The main objective of SASE is to conduct research in the field of snow and avalanches. It provides avalanche control measures and forecasting support to Armed forces.
Q.6
What is the theme of the India International Seafood Show (IISS) 2020?

A.Entry to AsiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Connect. Collaborate. Commit.Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Fisheries and Seafood Production for Sustainable DevelopmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Blue Revolution- Beyond Production to Value AdditionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ministry of Commerce and Industry is conducting the 22nd edition of India International Seafood Show (IISS) 2020 in Kochi from 7-9 February 2020. The theme for the 2020 seafood show is "Blue Revolution- Beyond Production to Value Addition".
Q.7
What was the setting up of the academy began?

A.2007Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Meghalaya Police Academy is located at Umran, Niangbyrnai. It is close to the North Eastern Police Academy (NEPA) in the Ri-Bhoi district. Initially, the academy will take in 40 trainees. The setting up of the academy began in 2011.
Q.8
Who is organizing the India International Seafood Show (IISS) 2020?

A.Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Seafood Exporters Association of India (SEAI)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.B&CCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ministry of Commerce and Industry is conducting the 22nd edition of India International Seafood Show (IISS) 2020 in Kochi from 7-9 February 2020. The three-day event is organized by the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry in association with the Seafood Exporters Association of India (SEAI).
Q.9
Who is the Chief Minister of Karnataka?

A.B S YediyurappaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.H D KumaraswamyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SiddaramaiahCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Y S Jaganmohan ReddyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bookanakere Siddalingappa Yediyurappa is the Chief Minister of Karnataka.
Q.10
When was the North Eastern Police Academy (NEPA) established?

A.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1978Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1967Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NEPA was established in 1978. It is mandated to provide training to recruits in the police forces from all the North Eastern State. The academy is engaged in shaping police officers for equitable, effective and sensitive policing. The present director of the academy is Kala Ramachandran.
Q.11
Ministry of Commerce and Industry is conducting the _________ edition of India International Seafood Show (IISS) from 7-9 February 2020.

A.11thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.22ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.26thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Commerce and Industry is conducting the 22nd edition of India International Seafood Show (IISS) 2020 in Kochi from 7-9 February 2020.
Q.12
Who is the Chief Minister of Meghalaya?

A.Conrad K SangmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Donkupar RoyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.D. D. LapangCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sarbananda SonowalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Conrad Kongkal Sangma is the 12th and current Chief Minister of the State of Meghalaya. He assumed the presidency of the National People's Party in 2016 after the death of his father and former Chief Minister Purno Sangma.
Q.13
Where will the India International Seafood Show (IISS) 2020 be held?

A.VisakhapatnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KochiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Commerce and Industry is conducting the 22nd edition of India International Seafood Show (IISS) 2020 in Kochi from 7-9 February 2020.
Q.14
The Union Cabinet approved the proposal to amend the Banking Regulation Act. The amendment will bring the cooperative banks under the regulatory mechanism of _______.

A.SEBICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RBICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SBICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NBFCCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the proposal to amend the Banking Regulation Act. The move comes after the Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative (PMC) Bank crisis. The amendment will bring the cooperative banks under the regulatory mechanism of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
Q.15
The _______ edition of DefExpo 2020 is being held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

A.8thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.11thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.13thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 11th edition of DefExpo in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on 5 February 2020.
Q.16
Which State cabinet has approved the proposal for allotment of 5-acre land to Sunni Central Waqf Board for the construction of a mosque?

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UttarakhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh state cabinet approved the proposal for allotment of 5-acre land to UP Sunni Central Waqf Board for the construction of a mosque in compliance with the Supreme Court order. The move comes after the announcement of the introduction of trust to manage the construction of Ram temple in Ayodhya by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Q.17
What is the theme of the DefExpo 2020?

A.India: The Emerging Defence Manufacturing HubCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Youth for Development, Skill and HarmonyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Channelizing Defence for Nation BuildingCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Defence Power for Digital IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 11th edition of DefExpo in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on 5 February 2020. The theme of the expo is "India: The Emerging Defence Manufacturing Hub". The biennial military exhibition aims to showcase the potential of the country as a global defence manufacturing hub.
Q.18
When did the Supreme Court order the UP state government to allocate 5-acre land to UP Sunni Central Waqf Board for the construction of a mosque in the Ram Janmbhoomi-Babri Masjid case?

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On 9 November 2019, the Supreme Court ordered the UP state government to allocate 5-acre land to UP Sunni Central Waqf Board for the construction of a mosque in the Ram Janmbhoomi-Babri Masjid case. SC gave 3 months time for the allocation purpose.
Q.19
Who inaugurated the DefExpo 2020?

A.President Ram Nath KovindCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vice President Venkaiah NaiduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Prime Minister Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Defence Minister Rajnath SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 11th edition of DefExpo in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on 5 February 2020. The 2020 Def Expo is organized over a 200-acre area.
Q.20
The government is to introduce a new programme which will allow the _______ to take care of senior citizens, who are living alone, in their homes.

A.their ChildrenCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NGOsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Family WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Refugee CentresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government is to introduce a new programme which will allow the NGOs to take care of senior citizens, who are living alone, in their homes. The announcement was made by the Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Thaawar Chand Gehlot on 5 February 2020.
Q.21
Who organized the National Conference on Disability-inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction: Pathways for Inclusion and Action for Resilience?

A.National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.National Disaster Response Force (NDRF)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.A&BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A one-day National Conference on Disability-inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction: Pathways for Inclusion and Action for Resilience was held on 5 February in New Delhi. The conference was organized by the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) in collaboration with the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE).
Q.22
Under the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY), _________ will be provided to the eligible senior citizens.

A.Rs.3,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.4,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.6,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.7,000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana was launched in March 2017. Under the scheme, Rs.7,000 will be provided to each person. So far, 1,24,142 senior citizens have been covered under the scheme. The government aims to reach out to 5.20 lakh beneficiaries under the scheme.
Q.23
Where was the National Conference on Disability-inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction: Pathways for Inclusion and Action for Resilience held?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CochinCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A one-day National Conference on Disability-inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction: Pathways for Inclusion and Action for Resilience was held on 5 February in New Delhi. The conference was a run-up to the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (NPDRR) in May 2020.
Q.24
When was the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) launched?

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana was launched in March 2017. Under the scheme, Rs.7,000 will be provided to each person. So far, 1,24,142 senior citizens have been covered under the scheme. The government aims to reach out to 5.20 lakh beneficiaries under the scheme.
Q.25
Under the Indian Institutes of Information Technology Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020 ________ IIITs-PPP will be given Institutions of National Importance.

A.3Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5Correct Imagewrong Image
C.8Correct Imagewrong Image
D.12Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by PM Narendra Modi approved the Indian Institutes of Information Technology Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020. The Bill declares the remaining 5 IIITs-PPP (IIITs at Agartala, Bhagalpur, Bhopal, Raichur, and Surat) as Institutions of National Importance along with the other 15 IIITs established under the scheme in PPP mode.
Q.26
Which State launched the Janasevaka scheme?

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Karnataka State government has launched the Janasevaka scheme in a few municipal corporation wards on 4 February. The scheme was earlier implemented in Dasarahalli area on a pilot basis. It will be extended to Mahadevapura, Bommanahalli and Rajajinagar areas.
Q.27
_________ is the lead partner with equity participation equal to or more than 50% to implement the Vadhavan port project.

A.Kandla Port TrustCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jawaharlal Nehru Port TrustCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mormugao Port TrustCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.V.O. Chidambaranar Port TrustCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Vadhavan port will be developed on the landlord model. A Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) will be formed with Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust. JNTP is the lead partner with equity participation equal to or more than 50% to implement the project.
Q.28
Under the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana, ________ will be provided to Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers (PW&LM).

A.Rs.3,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.5,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.6,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.7,000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana scheme was effectively implemented from 1 January 2017. The scheme aims to meet enhanced nutritional needs and partially compensate for wage loss. Under the Scheme, Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers (PW&LM) will receive a cash benefit of Rs.5,000 in three installments.
Q.29
What is the estimated cost to set up the Major Port at Vadhavan?

A.Rs.20,232.81 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.35,876.65 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.54,215.25 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.65,544.54 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet led by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave its in-principle approval to set up a Major Port at Vadhavan near Dahanu in Maharashtra. The total estimated cost of the project is Rs.65,544.54 crore.
Q.30
India secured ________ rank among 50 countries in 2019 in the International Intellectual Property (IP) Index.

A.23rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.36thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.42ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India secured 36th rank among 50 countries in 2019 in the International Intellectual Property (IP) Index.
Q.31
When was the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana scheme effectively implemented?

A.January 2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.January 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.January 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.January 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana scheme was effectively implemented from 1 January 2017. The scheme aims to meet enhanced nutritional needs and partially compensate for wage loss.
Q.32
The governmnet is to set up Vadhavan port in _________.

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet led by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave its in-principle approval to set up a Major Port at Vadhavan near Dahanu in Maharashtra. The total estimated cost of the project is Rs.65,544.54 crore.
Q.33
The Global Innovation Policy Center is the principal institution of _________ Chamber of Commerce.

A.the United StatesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.the United KingdomCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SpainCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Global Innovation Policy Center is the principal institution of the United States Chamber of Commerce handling all issues relating to innovation and creativity through advocating for strong intellectual property standards.
Q.34
Which district of Assam won National Award for implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana under the category of State/Union Territory having a population of more than one crore?

A.DhubriCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KamrupCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South Salmara-MankacharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TinsukiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The district of South Salmara Mankachar of Assam won National Award for implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana under the category of State/Union Territory having a population of more than one crore. The award was conferred by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smriti Irani in a prize distribution meeting held at New Delhi.
Q.35
When did the UN General Assembly (UNGA) designate the observation of the International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation?

A.2007Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In 2012, the UN General Assembly (UNGA) passed a resolution and designated 6 February as the International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation. UNGA aimed to amplify and direct the efforts on the elimination of this practice.
Q.36
Who released the 2020 International Intellectual Property (IP) Index?

A.International Economy RankingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Global Innovation Policy CenterCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.International IP Ranking InstitutionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.World IP Ranking CenterCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Intellectual Property (IP) Index was released by the Global Innovation Policy Center (GIPC) of the US Chambers of Commerce. GIPC conducted a survey for 53 countries.
Q.37
When did President of India Ram Nath Kovind hold a state visit to Madagascar?

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
President of India Ram Nath Kovind held a state visit to Madagascar in March 2018.
Q.38
What is the theme of the 2020 International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation?

A.It's time to end FGM and give girls choices for their bodies and their futureCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Unleashing Youth Power: One decade of accelerating actions for zero female genital mutilationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.#endFGMCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Respect for culture stops when it causes harm, and FGM causes harmCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation (FGM) is observed on 6 February. The theme for the International Day of Zero Tolerance for FGM for the year 2020 is Unleashing Youth Power: One decade of accelerating actions for zero female genital mutilation. The theme focuses on mobilizing youth around the eliminations of harmful practices including FGM.
Q.39
India ranked _________ on a global International Intellectual Property (IP) Index 2020.

A.28thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.36thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.40thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.45thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India ranked 40th on a global International Intellectual Property (IP) Index. It was released by the Global Innovation Policy Center (GIPC) of the US Chambers of Commerce. GIPC conducted the survey for 53 countries.
Q.40
With which Country did India agree to reiterate maritime security cooperation during DefExpo 2020?

A.MadagascarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MozambiqueCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TanzaniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BotswanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Madagascar have agreed to reiterate maritime security cooperation in bilateral talks held between Defence Minister Rajnath Singh with Lt Gen Rokotonirina Richard, Defence Minister of Madagascar on the second day of DefExpo 2020 in Lucknow on 6 February 2020.
Q.41
SASE reported that the Himalayas get ________ above-normal snowfall in 30 years.

A.10%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.12%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.15%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.20%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Snow and Avalanche Studies Establishment (SASE) report on mid-winter assessment stated that the snowfall received from November 2019 to January 2020 has been the highest in the past 30 years. Snowfall in the western Himalayas during the first half of the ongoing winter season has been about 20% above the long period average.
Q.42
When is the International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation observed?

A.4 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.6 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.8 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.12 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation (FGM) is observed on 6 February. The day is observed to end the practice of FGM. It creates awareness about FGM which is a violation of the human rights of girls and women.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th February 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th February 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th February 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th February 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th February 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th February 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th February 2020

6th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th February 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF