Top Current Affairs Quiz: 06 December 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Dec 06,2021 05:53:18 pm

06 December 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 6, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 6, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 06 December 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 December 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
When is the death anniversary of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar?

A.6 Dec.
B.4 Dec.
C.5 Dec.
D.3 Dec.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mahaparinirvana Divas, the death anniversary of Dr. Babasaheb Amebedkar, is on 6 December.
Q.2
When is Dr Rajendra Prasad birthday?

A.4 Dec.
B.2 Dec.
C.3 Dec.
D.1 Dec.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr Rajendra Prasad's 136th birth anniversary was celebrated on December 3.
Q.3
When did the Odisha Government obliged that the Odisha rebellion be named the first war of independence?

A.2007 4
B.2010
C.2017
D.2001
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In 2017, the Odisha Government obliged that the Odisha rebellion be named the first war of independence.
Q.4
When was North Eastern States Roads Investment Program launched?

A.2001
B.2000
C.2011
D.2010
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The North Eastern States Roads Investment Program, launched in 2011
Q.5
When was The Cryptocurrency and Regulation of Official Digital Currency Bill, 2021 launched?

A.Dec 1
B.Nov 29
C.Nov. 28
D.Nov. 30
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Cryptocurrency and Regulation of Official Digital Currency Bill, 2021, will be introduced in the next session of the Parliament this year beginning November 29.
Q.6
How many Rafale Jets did UAE buy from France?

A.85
B.75
C.70
D.80
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
France and UAE had signed a 14 billion euro agreement for 80 Rafale warplanes
Q.7
How much does Delhi – Dehradun Corridor construction cost?

A.Rs 8300 crores.
B.Rs 830 crores.
C.Rs 83000 crores.
D.Rs 8,000 crores.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PM Modi will set the foundation stone for the Delhi – Dehradun corridor, which will be built at Rs 8,300 crores.
Q.8
How many agro-ecological zones does India have?

A.22
B.10
C.12
D.20
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
There are 20 agro-ecological zones in India.
Q.9
To who was the booster shots recommended by the INSACOG?

A.people below age 40.
B.people above age 40.
C.people at age 40.
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The COVID 19 Vaccine Booster Shots are recommended by the INSACOG (Indian SARS CoV – 2 Genomics Consortium) for people above 40.
Q.10
What is the time taken by GJ 367b to complete one orbit?

A.7 hours
B.7.7 hours
C.77 hours
D.8 hours
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The planet makes its orbit in 7.7 hours, so it is called the Ultra Short Period Planet.
Q.11
How many satellites will the Starlink constellation consist of?

A.160
B.16
C.1600
D.16000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Starlink constellation aims to implement internet access to the Earth on a large scale which consists of 1600 satellites.
Q.12
How many Starlink space crafts where launched by Space X?

A.50
B.49
C.47
D.48
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
SpaceX launched 48 Starlink spacecraft
Q.13
When did the first Exercise Ekuverin happen?

A.2018
B.2000
C.2001
D.2008
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Exercise has been conducted between India and Maldives since 2008.
Q.14
Where does the Exercise Ekuverin happening?

A.India
B.Maldives
C.Andaman And Nicobar
D.Lakshadweep
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 2021 Exercise Ekuverin was held in the Maldives
Q.15
How many bees boxes will be placed under the project RE-HAB?

A.5 to 20
B.15 to 20
C. 10 to 20
D. 15 to 25
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The bee boxes, around 15 to 20, are placed in the premises of human habitation. They are placed as fences.
Q.16
What is Project RE- HAB?

A.Reducing Elephant Human – Attacks using Bees
B.Reduction of Elephant Human – Attacks using Bees
C.Reducing Elephant – Attacks using Bees
D.Reducing Human – Attacks using Bees
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Project RE – HAB is Reducing Elephant Human – Attacks using bees
Q.17
When did the first davis cup happen?

A.1901
B.1999
C.1910
D.1900
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
It first happened in 1900 as a trial between the US and Britain, and by 2016, 135 countries were participating in the tournament.
Q.18
Who won the Davis Cup 2021?

A.Asian Tennis Federation
B.United States Tennis Association
C.Russian Tennis Federation.
D.Tennis Europe
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Davis Cup 2021 was won by the Russian Tennis Federation.
Q.19
When was Indian navy established?

A.1621
B.1612
C.1912
D.1916
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Navy was established in 1612 to guard the British merchant ships.
Q.20
When is Indian Navy day?

A.4 Dec.
B.3 Dec.
C.2 Dec.
D.1 Dec.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Navy Day is remembered on December 4 to commemorate Operation Trident.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th December 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th December 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th December 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th December 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th December 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th December 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th December 2021

6th December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th December 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF