Current Affairs Quiz 6th December 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 6, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 6, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 6, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which scheme did the Supreme Court (SC) introduce for the witnesses from turning hostile?

A.Witness Security Scheme, 2018
B.Witness Security Program, 2018
C.Witness Security and Provision Scheme, 2018
D.Witness Protection Scheme, 2018


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court (SC) introduced a witness protection regime in the country nothing that one of the main reasons for witnesses turning hostile is that they are not given security by the State. It also announced that the Witness Protection Scheme, 2018 will come into effect immediately across all States.
2.
How many species of sea turtles are there?

A.5
B.6
C.7
D.8


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
There are seven different species of sea turtles.
3.
Which State government has announced that the Cabinet expansion will take place on December 22?

A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Coordination committee chairman Siddaramaiah has announced that the Karnataka Cabinet expansion will take place on December 22.
4.
Which of the following company has started the Tour to Feast business to promote food-related travel across India’s popular culinary destinations?

A.Cox & Kings Ltd.
B.LT Foods Ltd.
C.Anmol Industries Ltd.
D.Agro Tech Foods Ltd.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cox & Kings Ltd. has started a new business called ‘Tour to Feast’ to promote food-related travel across India’s popular culinary destinations.
5.
Where is the 24th Conference of the Parties (COP 24) being held?

A.Bonn, Germany
B.Marrakesh, Morocco
C.Katowice, Poland
D.Paris, France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
COP24 takes place from 3-14 December 2018, in Katowice, Poland. The Conference of the Parties (COP) is the supreme body of the UNFCCC Convention.
6.
Indian-origin woman, who has been recently named as South Africa's 1st female chief prosecutor is __________.

A.Rashmi Sinha
B.Anuja Ravindra Dhir
C.Kamala Harris
D.Shamila Batohi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
South African President Cyril Ramaphosa has appointed Indian-origin Shamila Batohi as the country's first female chief prosecutor.
7.
The Intermediate-range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty requires the elimination of both US' and ________'s land-based nuclear missiles from Europe.

A.Japan
B.Russia
C.Germany
D.Canada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The US gave Russia 60 days to comply with the Intermediate-range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty, failing which the US will withdraw from the pact. The INF treaty requires the elimination of both US' and Russia's land-based nuclear missiles from Europe.
8.
Which country has become the first Latin American country to join China's Belt and Road Initiative (BRI)?

A.Paraguay
B.Nicaragua
C.Panama
D.Guatemala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Panama has become the first Latin American country to join China's Belt and Road Initiative (BRI). China established diplomatic relations with Panama last year.
9.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Bogibeel Bridge, India's longest rail-cum-road bridge, falling in the eastern part of _______ and Arunachal Pradesh on December 25.

A.Assam
B.Nagaland
C.Meghalaya
D.Manipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Bogibeel Bridge, India's longest rail-cum-road bridge, falling in the eastern part of Assam and Arunachal Pradesh on December 25.
10.
Air passengers may be allowed to make mobile calls and surf the internet during flights in the Indian airspace, possibly from ________.

A.April 2019
B.March 2019
C.February 2019
D.January 2019


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Air passengers may be allowed to make mobile calls and surf the internet during flights in the Indian airspace, possibly from January 2019, once the law ministry gives its views and approval to the proposal.
11.
How many projects Under National Mission for Clean Ganga under Government Sanctions?

A.254
B.125
C.147
D.325


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government Sanctions 254 Projects Under National Mission for Clean Ganga
12.
Recently, India and UAE signed a ₹_______-crore currency swap agreement.

A.4,500
B.3,500
C.2,500
D.1,500


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and UAE signed 3,500 crore currency swap agreement. The agreement was signed after the 12th India-UAE joint commission meeting co-chaired by External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and the UAE's Foreign Minister Sheikh Abdulla bin Zayed al Nahyan in Abu Dhabi.
13.
How many satellites did SpaceX launched as Reusable Rocket ?

A.64
B.57
C.75
D.83


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SpaceX Launches 64 Satellites Aboard Reusable Rocket.
14.
France-based Arianespace successfully launched __________, the heaviest satellite built by ISRO from its port in French Guiana.

A.GSAT-17
B.GSAT-16
C.GSAT-11
D.GSAT-19


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Weighing 5,854 kg, the GSAT-11 will boost broadband speeds and provide high bandwidth connectivity with up to 14 gigabit per second (GBPS) data transfer speed.
15.
Who has been named the highest-earning celebrity in India for the third time in a row by Forbes, with earnings of ₹253.25 crore?

A.Salman Khan
B.Akshay Kumar
C.Amitabh Bachchan
D.Shah Rukh Khan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Salman Khan has been named the highest-earning celebrity in India for the third time in a row by Forbes, with earnings of ₹253.25 crore. The second spot was captured by Indian cricket team skipper Virat Kohli, with Rs 228.09 crore to his name, to become the first sportsperson to reach the position.
16.
Who became first woman to rank among the Forbes' top five richest celebrities in India?

A.Anushka Sharma
B.Priyanka Chopra
C.Alia Bhatt
D.Deepika Padukone


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Deepika Padukone becomes first woman to rank among the Forbes' top five richest celebrities in India. The 32-year-old Indian actress was placed fourth in the Forbes India Celebrity 100 list with her earnings reaching Rs 112.80 crore during 2018.
17.
For which novel did S.Ramakrishnan win the Sahitya Akademi Award 2018?

A.Nimitham
B.Sancharam
C.Thuyil
D.Upapaandavam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
S.Ramakrishnan, a Tamil writer, traveller, essayist, and scriptwriter, has won the Sahitya Akademi Award for 2018 for his novel Sancharam. It poignantly captures the lives of nagaswaram players in karisal bhoomi, the arid land, of Tamil Nadu.
18.
World’s first 3D-printed functional e-bike made in -------- ?

A.Australia
B.Germany
C.Poland
D.New York


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World’s first 3D-printed functional e-bike made in Germany.
19.
Who won the Sahitya Akademi Award for 2018?

A.B.Jeyamohan
B.S.Ramakrishnan
C.Ashokamitran
D.Indira Parthasarathy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
S.Ramakrishnan, a Tamil writer, traveler, essayist, and scriptwriter, has won the Sahitya Akademi Award for 2018 for his novel Sancharam.
20.
Who launches India’s first chance of approval feature for lending products?

A.Paisabazzar.com
B.Amazon.com
C.Snapdeal.com
D.Flipkart.com


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Paisabazzar.com launches India’s first chance of approval feature for lending products.
21.
Three day 80th Session of Policy Commission of World Customs Organization organized by CBIC held in ------?

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.New Delhi
D.Bangalore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Three day 80th Session of Policy Commission of World Customs Organization organized by CBIC held in Mumbai.
22.
First India-ASEAN InnoTech Summit Held in ------- ?

A.New Delhi
B.Pune
C.Chennai
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
First India-ASEAN InnoTech Summit Held in New Delhi .
23.
How many crores did union Government approves investment to upgrade DD and AIR ?

A.850 crores
B.280 crores
C.360 crores
D.430 crores


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government approves investment to upgrade DD and AIR around 850 crores.

Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th December 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th December 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th December 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th December 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th December 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th December 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th December 2018

6th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th December 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs 2019