Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 06 April 2019

Last Updated: April 6, 2019

06 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 6, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 6, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 6, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 06 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 April 2019


Questions

1.
Where was the month-long Indo-US military exercise held?

A.Kolkata Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Hyderabad Correct Imagewrong Image
C.New Delhi Correct Imagewrong Image
D.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The military training exercise of United States military forces from the 1st Battalion, 1st Special Forces Group (Airborne) with the Indian National Security Guard in New Delhi concluded on 5th March.
2.
Under which Ministry does Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) function?

A.Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public DistributionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Human Resource DevelopmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium EnterprisesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) functions under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
3.
When did Yemeni Civil War begin?

A.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Yemeni Civil War is an ongoing conflict that began in 2015 between two factions: the internationally recognized Yemeni government, led by Abdrabbuh Mansur Hadi, and the Houthi armed movement, along with their supporters and allies. Both claim to constitute the official government of Yemen.
4.
Where is the headquarters of India Meteorological Department located?

A.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The headquarters of India Meteorological Department located at New Delhi.
5.
_______ space probe drops explosive on asteroid to make crater

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SrilankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OmenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan space probe drops explosive on asteroid to make crater.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Which of the following Chennai-headquartered bank approved merger with Indiabulls Housing Finance?

A.Indian BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Equitas Small Finance BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Overseas BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Lakshmi Vilas BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The board of Lakshmi Vilas Bank approved a share swap acquisition by housing finance firm Indiabulls Housing Finance. The merged entity, Indiabulls Lakshmi Vilas Bank, will be among the top eight private banks by size and profitability.
7.
Who is appointed as the U.K.’s special envoy on media freedom?

A.Jonathan WilksCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Amal Clooney Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Staffan de Mistura Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Jonathan WilkCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Amal Clooney has been appointed as the U.K.’s special envoy on media freedom.
8.
Brexit is the withdrawal of the ________.

A.UK from the European UnionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UK from the United NationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UK from the African UnionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UK from the Euro-Asain UnionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Brexit is the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union.
9.
Who is appointed as the Chairman of Nasscom?

A.U.B.Pravin RaoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rishad PremjiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rakesh Bharti MittalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Keshav Murugesh Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
IT industry body Nasscom has appointed WNS Global Services Group CEO Keshav Murugesh as its chairman for 2019-20.
10.
Who is appointed as the President of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for 2019-20?

A.Vikram KirloskarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uday Kotak Correct Imagewrong Image
C.T.V. Narendran Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rishad PremjiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vikram Kirloskar, CMD of Kirloskar Systems Ltd., and vice-chairman of Toyota Kirloskar Motor, has assumed office as President of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for 2019-20.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
NIIF and _______ are to set up a platform to invest up to $2 billion of equity in road projects in India.

A.Balfour Beatty Correct Imagewrong Image
B.RoadisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Skanska Correct Imagewrong Image
D.FerrovialCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) and global transport infrastructure operator Roadis are to jointly set up a platform to invest up to $2 billion of equity in road projects in India.
12.
Which of the follwoing enzyme was recently found which would help on protein to break the cell wall of the bacteria?

A.AtXTH3Correct Imagewrong Image
B.AspergillusCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PolygalacturonaseM Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Murein EndopeptidiaseKCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists from the Centre for Cellular & Molecular Biology (CCMB), the Research institute in Hyderabad, Telangana have discovered Murein EndopeptidiaseK, a new enzyme which helps in breaking cell walls of bacteria.
13.
Who ordered Essar Steel's Committee Of Creditors (COC) to set up a panel to monitor operations?

A.Supreme Court (SC)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) asked the Essar Steel's Committee Of Creditors (COC) to set up a monitoring committee to oversee the operations of the steel firm and smooth transition to ArcelorMittal.
14.
Which team retained top spot in the latest FIFA world football rankings?

A.BelgiumCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BrazilCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.EnglandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Belgium hold on to top spot in the latest FIFA world football rankings. The top three positions are unchanged with World Cup winner France in second spot ahead of Brazil, in third.
15.
Which of the following village has been tagged as India’s first carbon-positive settlement?

A.Poovar, KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Almora, UttarakhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Phayeng, ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kasol, Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Phayeng Village of Manipur has been tagged as the India’s first carbon-positive settlement. As part of the carbon-positive village project, Phayeng will receive a grant of Rs10 crore in phases to facilitate afforestation in the catchment of river Maklang that flows along the village.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
______ women's Football team faces Nepal in Olympic Qualifiers Round 2 match

A.IndianCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian women's Football team faces Nepal in Olympic Qualifiers Round 2 match.
17.
______ receives SEBI Approval To Start Stock Broking Services

A.Paytm MoneyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Airtel MoneyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Amazon PayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Google Pay Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Paytm Money receives SEBI Approval To Start Stock Broking Services.
18.
Indian Navy to acquire 6 lethal submarines under ‘Project-75 India’ at Rs ________ crore.

A.50,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.30,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.20,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.40,000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Under the ambitious Project-75 India,the Navy wants to build six conventional diesel-electric submarines which would be almost 50 per cent bigger than the under-construction Scorpene class submarines being built at the Mazagon Dockyards Limited in Mumbai and that is likely to cost over Rs 50,000 crore.
19.
Who was selected as the new President of the World Bank?

A.Kyle PetersCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Christine LagardeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Philippe Le HouerouCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.David MalpassCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Bank's 25-member executive board has unanimously approved David Malpass as the next President. Malpass succeeds Jim Yong-kim, who stepped down on February 1 to join an investment firm. Kristalina Georgieva, chief executive officer of the bank, has been acting as the interim President.
20.
Who conferred with Honorary Doctorate from University of Law, London

A.Shah Rukh KhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anil KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shahid KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kareena KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shah Rukh Khan conferred with Honorary Doctorate from University of Law, London.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th April 2019

6th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF