Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 05 September 2019

Last Updated: September 5, 2019

05 September 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 5, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 5, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: September 5, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 September 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 September 2019


Questions

1.
When was Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) established?

A.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1966Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1978Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1991Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ARAI, an independent body, was established in 1966. It is affiliated to the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises. It is a prime Testing and Certification Agency notified by the government under Rule 126 of Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989.
2.
Which Edition of National Teachers Awards 2018 was held in September 2019 in Delhi?

A.40Correct Imagewrong Image
B.33Correct Imagewrong Image
C.70Correct Imagewrong Image
D.61Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The year 2019 was the 61st year of the National Teachers Award. 46 teachers were chosen from across the country to be felicitated in the national capital as India geared to celebrate Teachers' Day. The National Teachers award carries a silver medal, certificate and cash prize of Rs.50,000.
3.
Dr.S.Radhakrishnan was the _______ Vice President and _______ President of India.

A.second, thirdCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.second, fourth Correct Imagewrong Image
C.first, secondCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.first, thirdCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr.S.Radhakrishnan was the first Vice President and second President of India. He served as Vice President from 1952-1962 and from 1962-1967, he served as the President of India. Dr.Radhakrishnan was born on 5 September 1888.
4.
Which is India's second-biggest vehicle maker?

A.MahindraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaruthiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyundaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ashok LeylandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ashok Leyland is a lead organization of the Hinduja Group and it is India's second-biggest vehicle maker.
5.
The Drones were allowed to work in India by DGCA in ________.

A.October 2017 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.October 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.October 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.October 2010Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Drone is a flying robot which is remote-controlled. It is allowed to work in India by DGCA in October 2017.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Who is the author of the famous book The Philosophy of Rabindranath Tagore?

A.Rabindranath TagoreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mahatma GandhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dr.Rajendra PrasadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dr.AmbedkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr.Ambedkar was one of the most eminent scholars of the 20th century. He wrote the famous book The Philosophy of Rabindranath Tagore. The book attracted global attention to Indian philosophy and the Indian way of thinking.
7.
When is the International Day of Charity observed?

A.1 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.5 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.12 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.2 OctoberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Day of Charity is observed on 5 September across the world. The day is observed to commemorate the death anniversary of Mother Teresa. The day aims to make people understand the importance of charity.
8.
Which company announced that its heavy solid vehicle weight of 16.2 tons will be replaced by trucks that abides BS-VI emission norms?

A.Ashok LeylandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MarutiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PlatinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MahindraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ashok Leyland Chief Technology Officer N Saravanan got a certificate from the Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) with BS-VI to trucks with a heavy solid vehicle weight of 16.2 tons.
9.
Which company emerged as the first to get approved by the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) under a small company drone category?

A.Aero 360Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Garuda Aerospace companyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Aarav Unmanned SystemsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vimanam DronesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Bengaluru’s Aarav Unmanned Systems (AUS) is the first company to get the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) under a small company drone category. Insight, AUS's flagship enterprise-grade multi-copter drone is to be certified for the No-Permission No-Takeoff (NPNT) manufacturing compliance requirement. In the recent release the Civil Aviation Requirement (CAR) for drone operations in India, the DGCA has laid down its requirement.
10.
Which company has bagged a seven-year contract worth $300 million from ICICI Bank?

A.TCSCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.InfosysCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.WIPROCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vara InfotechCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Wipro has won a 7-year contract worth $300 million from ICICI Bank. The project is to provide a range of services. The transactions are expected to end by September 30.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
The International Day of Charity is to commemorate the _________.

A.birth anniversary of Abraham LincolnCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.death anniversary of JF KennedyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.birth anniversary of Nelson MandelaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.death anniversary of Mother TeresaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day of Charity is observed on 5 September across the world. The day is observed to commemorate the death anniversary of Mother Teresa. The day aims to make people understand the importance of charity.
12.
The Teacher's Day commemorates the birth anniversary of ___________.

A.Dr.Rajendra PrasadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dr.Sarvepalli RadhakrishnanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dr.AmbedkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dr.Aurobindo GhoshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Teacher's Day is celebrated in India on 5 September each year. The Day commemorates the 131st birth anniversary of Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. The day is being observed since 1962. It was the year when he has assumed the post of the President of India.
13.
_________ drone of Aarav Unmanned Systems weighs between 2-25 kg got certification by DGCA.

A.ReaperCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.InsightsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Grey EagleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PioneerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Bengaluru’s Aarav Unmanned Systems (AUS) is the first company to get the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) under a small company drone category. Insight, AUS's flagship enterprise-grade multi-copter drone is to be certified for the No-Permission No-Takeoff (NPNT) manufacturing compliance requirement.
14.
What is the difference between BS-IV and BS-VI standards?

A.presence of sulphur in the fuelCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.presence of magnesium in the fuelCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.presence of carbon monoxide in the fuelCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.presence of carbon dioxide in the fuelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Supreme Court has decided that no BS-IV vehicle will be sold the nation over with impact from April 1, 2020. The real difference between the current BS-IV and pending BS-VI standards is the presence of sulphur in the fuel.
15.
Which countries has decided to step up industrial collaboration and make new technologies with an aim to expand bilateral trade to $30 billion by 2025?

A.India-KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.India-UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
C.India-RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.India-AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and Russia decided to step up industrial collaboration and make new technologies and investment partnerships, particularly in high tech areas with an aim to expand bilateral trade to $30 billion by 2025.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
When did UNGA officially declare 5 September as the International Day of Charity?

A.2001Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2008 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2011 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Day of Charity was created by the Hungarian Civil society initiative in 2011. In 2012, the UN General Assembly (UNGA) officially declared 5 September as the International Day of Charity.
17.
Which month is celebrated as Poshan Maah across India?

A.JuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OctoberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The country celebrates September month as the Rashtriya Poshan Maah across the country under POSHAN Abhiyaan programme. It aims to address the malnutritional challenges. Poshan Maah was launched in States like Assam, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, and Rajasthan on 4th September.
18.
When is the Teacher's Day is celebrated each year?

A.September 5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.September 14Correct Imagewrong Image
C.November 14Correct Imagewrong Image
D.October 2Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Teacher's Day is celebrated in India on 5 September each year. The Teachers' Day is celebrated to know the contribution of all the teachers for their hard work and endless contribution in shaping a student’s educational life. The day is dedicated to all the teachers, mentors and gurus who guide the students to become better human beings.
19.
Which city topped the EIUs Global Liveability Index 2019?

A.MelbourneCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New yorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ViennaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vienna city topped the EIUs Global Liveability Index 2019.
20.
India and Russia target USD _________ billion in trade?

A.60Correct Imagewrong Image
B.30Correct Imagewrong Image
C.50Correct Imagewrong Image
D.40Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Russia target USD 30 billion in trade
21.
Where is the headquarters of IDBI Bank?

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The headquarters of IDBI Bank is Mumbai.
22.
Which position did Mumbai obtained in EIUs Global Liveability Index 2019?

A.125Correct Imagewrong Image
B.119Correct Imagewrong Image
C.126Correct Imagewrong Image
D.135Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Delhi ranks 118th and Mumbai at 119th spot in EIUs Global Liveability Index 2019
23.
Which bank to divest stake in insurance joint venture?

A.IDBI BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SBI BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IDBI Bank to divest stake in insurance joint venture
24.
Who is felicitated with UEFA President Award 2019?

A.Frank RijkaardCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Eric CantonaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ernie WalkerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Wilfried StraubCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
French footballer Eric Cantona felicitated with UEFA President Award 2019.
25.
Who is accredited as the next High Commissioner of India to the Kingdom of Lesotho?

A.Shri Rajesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Vikram kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Jaideep Sarkar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Pradeep SinhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Jaideep Sarkar accredited as the next High Commissioner of India to the Kingdom of Lesotho.
26.
Which city ranked 118th in EIUs Global Liveability Index 2019?

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Delhi Correct Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Delhi ranked 118th in EIUs Global Liveability Index 2019.
27.
Who felicitates P. V. Sindhu suggests voice to national missions?

A.Shri Prakash JavedakarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Dharmendra PradhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan felicitates P. V. Sindhu suggests voice to national missions
28.
Who to inaugurate Garvi Gujarat Bhawan?

A.Shri Piyush GoyalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Prakash JavedakarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to inaugurate Garvi Gujarat Bhawan
29.
Who is the President of Russia?

A.Vladimir PutinCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Joseph Stalin Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Georgy Malenkov Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Nikita Khrushchev Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President of Russia is Vladimir Putin.
30.
How many agreements got exchanged during the visit of Prime Minister to Vladivostok?

A.16Correct Imagewrong Image
B.15Correct Imagewrong Image
C.19Correct Imagewrong Image
D.20Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Around 15 agreements got exchanged during the visit of Prime Minister to Vladivostok
31.
CBDT enters into ______ APAs during the current Financial Year

A.39Correct Imagewrong Image
B.26Correct Imagewrong Image
C.35Correct Imagewrong Image
D.34Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) entered into 26 Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs) in the first 5 months of the current financial year. The signing of these APAs entered into by the CBDT as of now stand at 297 includes 32 Bilateral Advance Pricing Agreements (BAPAs).
32.
Who is the present Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution ?

A.Shri Piyush GoyalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Ram Vilas Paswan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Prakash JavedakarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs Food and PD Shri Ram Vilas Paswan announces blanket ban on single use plastic products.
33.
Which place adjudged as Best Swachh Iconic Place 2019 in India?

A.Church of St. Francis of AssissiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vaishno Devi ShrineCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Meenakshi TempleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GommateswaraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vaishno Devi Shrine adjudged as Best Swachh Iconic Place in India

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th September 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th September 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th September 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th September 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th September 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th September 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th September 2019

5th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th September 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF