Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 October 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Oct 05,2021 06:36:56 pm

05 October 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 5, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 5, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 October 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 October 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
How old is Najla Bouden ?

A.73
B.83
C.53
D.63
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 63-year-old Ms Bouden has also become the first female prime minister within the whole Arab world.
Q.2
When is Ganga River Dolphin Day observed?

A.Oct. 1
B.Oct. 4
C.Oct. 5
D.Oct. 2
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
the 'Ganga dolphin Day' is observed each year on October 5 to raise knowledge and support the protection of Ganga River Dolphins.
Q.3
What is the cash prize for the Nobel Prize?

A.1.14 million dollars
B.1.1 million dollars
C.14 million dollars
D.1 million dollars
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The award is a gold medal and 10 million Swedish kronor, over 1.14 million dollars.
Q.4
What is IHBT?

A.Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology
B. Institute of Himachal Bioresource Technology
C. Institute of Himalayan Biochemical Technology
D. Institution of Himalayan Bioresource Technology
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT) has launched cinnamon cultivation in Himachal Pradesh for the first time.
Q.5
What is the currency of Ethiopia?

A.Dollars
B.Euros
C.dirham
D.Ethiopian birr
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ethiopia Capital is Addis Ababa, and the Currency is that the Ethiopian birr.
Q.6
Which year did Abiy Ahmed won the nobel peace prize?

A.2009
B.2018
C.2020
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Abiy won the 2019 Nobel Peace Prize for restoring ties with neighbouring Eritrea and pursuing sweeping political reforms.
Q.7
When does the Lucknow Urban Conclave start?

A.Oct. 4
B.Oct.7
C.Oct.5
D.Oct. 6
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Conclave was coordinated by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) from 5 October to 7 October as a part of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'.
Q.8
How many percentage of complaints in the Gren delhi app were resolved?

A.83%
B.93%
C.73%
D.63%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
93% of the complaints received in the app were solved by the government.
Q.9
Who is the Chief minister of Delhi?

A.Shri K Chandrasekhar Rao
B.Shri Arvind Kejriwal
C.Shri Yogi Aditya Nath
D.Shri Biplab Kumar Deb
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On 4 October, Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal announced a winter action plan to combat Air pollution.
Q.10
Who is the Union Minister of Power?

A.Rajnath singh
B.Anurag Thakur
C.Amit Shah
D.Raj Kumar Singh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Power is an Indian government ministry. The current Union Cabinet Minister is Raj Kumar Singh.
Q.11
When was Hypersonic Missile was test-fired by Russia?

A.Oct. 1
B.Oct. 3
C.Oct. 4
D.Oct. 2
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hypersonic Missile was test-fired by Russia for first from its nuclear submarine on 4 October.
Q.12
Who won the Nobel Prize 2021 for Medicine?

A.David Julius
B.Syukuro Manabe
C.Klaus Hasselmann
D.Giorgio Parisi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
David Julius and Ardem Patapoutian won the Nobel Prize for their discoveries of temperature and touch receptors.
Q.13
When was the first Nobel Prize presented?

A.1902
B.1901
C.1903
D.1904
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Century-old' Nobel Prize' for science, literature and peace was founded and funded in Alfred Nobel's name, Swedish dynamite inventor and businessman Alfred Nobel, since 1901.
Q.14
What is NOAA?

A.National Oceanic and Airforce Administration
B.National Order and Atmospheric Administration
C.National Oceanic and Atmospheric Arrangement
D.National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration is called as NOAA.
Q.15
Who had the second warmest August?

A.Africa
B.America
C.Asia
D.Australia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
North America saw its top-10 warmest August, Asia had the 2nd warmest August, and Africa had the 3rd hottest August.
Q.16
How DRDO experts under the age of 35 were awarded at the Dare to Dream 2.0?

A.45
B.55
C.35
D.25
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sixteen DRDO experts under the age of 35 were awarded for their outstanding contributions in areas of their expertise.
Q.17
How much did Odisha allocate for Elephant Electrocution Prevention Initiatives?

A.445.75 crores
B.445. 5 crores
C.45.75 crores
D.44.75 crores
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
An amount of 445.75 crores was allocated by the Odisha government with the objective of preventing Elephant electrocution.
Q.18
Who is the Raksha Mantri?

A.Amit Shah
B.Nirmala Sitaraman
C.Anurag Thakur
D.Rajnath Singh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Raksha Mantri is Shri Rajnath Singh
Q.19
Who create new website to celebrate the 2022 Indian Republic day?

A.Information and Broadcast Ministry
B.Defense Ministry
C.Ministry of Power
D. Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
To mark the 75th year of Independence and showcase Republic Day Celebrations of the year 2022, the Ministry of Defence has created a new website.
Q.20
When is World Teachers Day?

A.Sept. 5
B.Oct. 5
C.Nov. 5
D.Dec. 5
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Teachers day is commemorated on 5 October by UNESCO, to celebrate all the teachers worldwide.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th October 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th October 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th October 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th October 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th October 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th October 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th October 2021

5th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th October 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF