Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 November 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Nov 05,2020 06:24:45 pm

05 November 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 5, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 5, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 November 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 November 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Consider the following statements: 1) Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana is a campaign launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals 2) Janaushadhi Week was celebrated across the country in the month of November Which of the above statements is/are correct?

A.1 onlyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2 onlyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both 1 and 2 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Neither 1 nor 2Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
It is a campaign launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals of the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. It seeks to provide quality medicines at affordable prices to the masses through special kendra’s known as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra. Initially launched in 2008, the scheme was rechristened in 2015. Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI) is the implementing agency of PMBJP. BPPI (Bureau of Pharma Public Sector Undertakings of India) has been established under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Govt. of India, with the support of all the CPSUs. Janaushadhi Week was celebrated across the country from 1st to 7th March 2020, to inform and educate the general public about the price benefits and quality of the medicines being sold at Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Q.2
Consider the following statements with respect to National Monsoon Mission: 1) It was launched by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change 2) It builds a working partnership between the academic and research and development (R&D) organisations, both national and international. Which of the above statements is/are correct?

A.1 onlyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2 onlyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both 1 and 2Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Neither 1 nor 2Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
It was launched by the Ministry of Earth Sciences in 2012. Aim: To improve the forecasting skills by setting up a state-of-the-art dynamic prediction system for monsoon rainfall different time scales. NMM builds a working partnership between the academic and research and development (R&D) organisations, both national and international. Its augmentation with the HPC facilities has helped the country in achieving a paradigm shift in weather and climate modelling for operational weather forecasts.
Q.3
Which of the following country is not a member of Gulf Cooperation Council?

A.BahrainCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KuwaitCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IsraelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
GCC was established by an agreement concluded in 1981 among Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and UAE in view of their special relations, geographic proximity, similar political systems based on Islamic beliefs, joint destiny and common objectives. The structure of the GCC consists of the Supreme Council (the highest authority), the Ministerial Council and the Secretariat General. The Secretariat is located in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. It is a political, economic, social, and regional organisation according to its charter.
Q.4
Which of the following is another term that describes “Whale Beaching”?

A.Cetacean StrandingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.WhalingCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Aqua StrandingCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Whales are known to strand themselves on beaches across the world and they do so singularly or in groups. Whale beaching, also called Cetacean Stranding is the phenomenon in which cetaceans strand themselves on land (generally beaches)
Q.5
Fortified rice, that the government is planning to distribute to school children, contains – 1. Iron 2. Folic Acid 3. Vitamin B-12

A.1 onlyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1 and 3 onlyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.1, 2 and 3Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1 and 2 onlyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Fortified rice, that the government is planning to distribute to school children, contains – Iron, Folic Acid, Vitamin B-12
Q.6
Which of the following statements is/are correct? 1. A cold wave is a weather phenomenon that is distinguished by a cooling of the air, marked by a rapid fall in temperature. 2. In plains, a cold wave is declared when the minimum temperature is 10 degrees Celsius or below and is 4.5 degrees Celsius less than normal for two consecutive days. 3. In India, a cold wave is declared by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.

A.1 onlyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1 and 2 onlyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.3 onlyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1, 2 and 3Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A cold wave is a weather phenomenon that is distinguished by a cooling of the air, marked by a rapid fall in temperature.In plains, a cold wave is declared when the minimum temperature is 10 degrees Celsius or below and is 4.5 degrees Celsius less than normal for two consecutive days.In India, a cold wave is declared by IMD
Q.7
Accoring to the report,which of the following countries secured high scores in Academic Freedom Index?

A.UruguayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PortugalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both a and bCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.North KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Countries that scored higher than India are: Pakistan (0.554), Brazil (0.466), Ukraine (0.422), Somalia (0.436) and Malaysia (0.582). Uruguay and Portugal top the list with scores of 0.971 each, followed closely by Latvia and Germany.
Q.8
Virtual Global Investor Roundtable is scheduled on ________________________

A.3rd NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.4th NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.5th NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.6th NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Virtual Global Investor Roundtable(VGIR) is being organized by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and National Investment & Infrastructure Fund. Virtual Global Investor Roundtable is scheduled on 5th November.
Q.9
In which year Join Task Force was created?

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Joint Task Force (JTF) was created in 2012 as a forum for further deepening the already strong economic ties between the India and UAE
Q.10
The implementing agency of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is ____________________

A.BPPICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RBICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CBICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The implementing agency of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is BPPI

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2021




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th November 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th November 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th November 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th November 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th November 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th November 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th November 2020

5th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th November 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF