Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 05 November 2018

Last Updated: November 5, 2018

05 November 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 5, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 5, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 5, 2018
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 November 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 November 2018


Questions

1.
India's first nuclear-powered submarine _______ has completed its first deterrence patrol recently.

A.INS SahyadriCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.INS KalvariCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.INS ChakraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.INS ArihantCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's first nuclear-powered submarine INS Arihant completed its first deterrence patrol. The submarine completed India's nuclear triad -- which means that the country now has the capability of firing nuclear weapons from land, air and sea.
2.
Where was the world’s largest marine sanctuary planned to be built?

A.ArcticCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IcelandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AntarcticaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CyprusCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The plan to create the world’s largest marine sanctuary in Antarctic waters was shot down as the environmentalists denounced a lack of scientific foresight and hence the key conservation summit failed to reach a consensus.
3.
Which of the following country unveiled a sculpture in honour of Indian soldiers who fought during World War I?

A.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GermanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A sculpture in honour of Indian soldiers who fought during World War I was unveiled in the town of Smethwick in the West Midlands region of England.
4.
Which country to extend $310 mn loan for Zimbabwe power plant?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India to extend $310 mn loan for Zimbabwe power plant.
5.
If the Air Quality Index (AQI) ranges 171, what level does it indicate?

A.ModerateCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Very poorCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HazardousCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Capital Region’s air quality improved significantly and fell to moderate levels. According to the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), the overall Air Quality Index (AQI) on 4th November was 171.
6.
World Tsunami Awareness Day is being observed on _______.

A.November 5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.November 7Correct Imagewrong Image
C.November 4Correct Imagewrong Image
D.November 6Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In December 2015, the UN General Assembly designated 5 November as World Tsunami Awareness Day.
7.
Pari Singh, 22-yr-old, who hails from a naxal-affected village in India, heads Australia High Commission for a day. She belongs to which state?

A.ChhattisgarhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JharkhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pari Singh hails from a naxal-affected village in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand.
8.
The ‘International Day of the Girl Child’ is observed on which of the following days?

A.6 OctoberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.8 OctoberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.11 OctoberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.12 OctoberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Day of the Girl Child is celebrated on 11 October every year. In 2011, the United Nations General Assembly passed a resolution adopting 11 October as the International Day of the Girl Child, recognizing girls' rights and the unique challenges girls around the world face realizing them.
9.
Delhi's Signature Bridge is built over the ______ river.

A.SahibiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GangaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BrahmaputraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.YamunaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Signature Bridge over the Yamuna river is double the height of Qutub Minar and connects the Wazirabad across the river Yamuna to the inner city.
10.
Which of the following is the first asymmetrical cable-stayed bridge in India?

A.Signature Bridge, DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jadukata Bridge, MeghalayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vidyasagar Setu, West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajiv Gandhi Setu, MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi’s Signature Bridge is the first asymmetrical cable-stayed bridge in India which will enable and will offer a panoramic view of the city. With features like a 154-metre high observation deck and selfie spots, the bridge will also serve as a tourist spot.
11.
As per survey conducted by the World Bank, the student dropout rate in Nagaland's upper primary (VI-VIII) stood at _______%.

A.23.8 per centCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.17.7 per centCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.12.4 per centCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.11.9 per centCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
As per survey conducted by the World Bank, the student dropout rate in Nagaland's upper primary (VI-VIII) and the secondary (IX-X) class stood at 17.7 per cent and 35.1 per cent respectively.
12.
Which state records highest school dropouts in India?

A.MeghalayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NagalandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
As per survey conducted by the World Bank, the student dropout rate in Nagaland's primary schools, in Grades I-V, stood at 19.4%, four times above the national average of 4.3%, making it the state with highest school dropout rate in the country.
13.
What is a blockchain?

A.A distributed ledger on a peer to peer networkCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.A type of cryptocurrencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.An exchangeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.A centralized ledgerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A blockchain, originally block chain, is a digital ledger in which transactions made in bitcoin or another cryptocurrency are recorded chronologically and publicly.
14.
Which company received India's first LC (letter of credit) payment via blockchain?

A.Bharti Airtel Ltd.Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Tata Motors Ltd.Correct Imagewrong Image
C.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Reliance IndustriesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In a first for India, British bank HSBC Holdings Plc has executed a trade finance transaction using blockchain for a deal involving an export by Reliance Industries to an American client, Tricon Energy.
15.
Which city is Asia’s most sustainable city according to Arcadis ?

A.Singapore Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Denmark Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Australia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.New yorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Singapore city is Asia’s most sustainable city according to Arcadis.
16.
If the Air Quality Index (AQI) ranges 171, what level does it indicate?

A.ModerateCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Very poorCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HazardousCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Capital Region’s air quality improved significantly and fell to moderate levels. According to the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), the overall Air Quality Index (AQI) on 4th November was 171.
17.
Who won SaarLorLux Open Badminton tournament in Germany?

A.Subhankar Dey Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Chen Long Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Jwala Gutta Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Syed ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Subhankar Dey won SaarLorLux Open Badminton tournament in Germany.
18.
Who is appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Lao Peoples Democratic Republic?

A.Dinkar Asthana Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dinesh Karthik Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Naresh IyerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dinkar Asthana is appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Lao Peoples Democratic Republic.
19.
Which rank did India obtained globally in web-borne threats: Kaspersky Lab?

A.12th Correct Imagewrong Image
B.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.8th Correct Imagewrong Image
D.15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India obtained 12th rank globally in web-borne threats: Kaspersky Lab.
20.
Who signed MOU for collaboration in LPG Services with CSC SPV ?

A.Oil Marketing Companies Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok Leyland Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Reliance Communications Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Larsen and Toubro CompanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Oil Marketing Companies signed MOU for collaboration in LPG Services with CSC SPV.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th November 2018

5th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF