Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 05 May 2019

Last Updated: May 5, 2019

05 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 5, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 5, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 5, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 May 2019


Questions

1.
According to Asian Development Outlook 2019 report, the Asia-Pacific region is expected to grow at ________ in 2019.

A.4.9%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5.1%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5.7%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.6%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Asia-Pacific region is expected to grow at 5.7% in 2019. According to the ADB’s Asian Development Outlook 2019 report released in April, developing Asia, which comprises 45 nations ranging from China to Tuvalu, is projected to grow by 5.7% in 2019. However, the growth outlook for developing Asia is expected to moderate to 5.6 % in 2020.
2.
Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize is an initiative of ________.

A.UNEPCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UNSCCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UNDPCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UNESCOCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize was established in 1997. The Prize is named after Guillermo Cano Isaza, the Colombian journalist who was assassinated in front of the offices of his newspaper El Espectador in Bogota, Colombia, on 17 December 1986.
3.
Who won the the ACJ Award for Investigative Journalism, 2018?

A.Nileena M SCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nikita SaxenaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Neha DixitCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Martina RCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The article titled 'Coalgate 2.0' authored by Nileena M S and published in The Caravan magazine in March 2018 has won the ACJ Award for Investigative Journalism, 2018.
4.
The article titled _________ authored by Nileena M S won the ACJ Award for Investigative Journalism, 2018.

A.The Death of Judge Loya Correct Imagewrong Image
B.The Chronicle of Crime Fiction That is Adityanath's Encounter RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Coalgate 2.0Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Nature CommunicationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The article titled 'Coalgate 2.0' authored by Nileena M S and published in The Caravan magazine in March 2018 has won the ACJ Award for Investigative Journalism, 2018. Coalgate 2.0 investigates the allotment of captive coal blocks in Chhattisgarh to the Rajasthan.
5.
When is the World Laughter Day celebrated?

A.First Tuesday of MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.First Thursday of MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.First Sunday of MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Second Tuesday of MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Laughter Day is celebrated on the first Sunday of May of every year. The first celebration was on May 10, 1998, in Mumbai, India. The celebration of World Laughter Day was meant to be a positive manifestation for world peace and to build up a global consciousness of brotherhood and friendship through laughter and run-on sentences.
6.
The first World Laughter Day gathering took place in _______.

A.Mumbai, IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Copenhagen, DenmarkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kolkata, IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.London, UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first World Laughter Day gathering took place in Mumbai, India, on 11th of January 1998. 12,000 members from local and international Laughter Clubs joined together in a mega laughter session.
7.
Who was awarded the World Press Freedom Prize/ UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize 2019 on the World Press Freedom Day which was observed on 3rd May?

A.Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe OoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ahmad ZeidabadiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dawit IsaakCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mahmoud Abu ZeidCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Press Freedom Prize also known as UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize 2019 is formally conferred every year by Director-General of UNESCO, on occasion of World Press Freedom Day observed on 3 May. In 2019 award would be shared by two jailed Myanmar journalists Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo who reported on alleged human rights violations in the state of Rakhine, Myanmar.
8.
India again postponed implementation of increased customs duty on specified 29 U.S. products from May 2 to _________.

A.May 12Correct Imagewrong Image
B.May 10Correct Imagewrong Image
C.May 16Correct Imagewrong Image
D.May 14Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has further delayed implementation of its June 2018 order to impose retaliatory tariffs on 29 US products, including almonds, apples and phosphoric acid, till May 16. The tariffs were announced after the US refused to exempt India from new steel and aluminium tariffs.
9.
Which country became India's top crude oil supplier, meeting more than a fifth of the country's oil needs in 2018-19 fiscal year?

A.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IraqCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KuwaitCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Iraq has for the second year in a row become India's top crude oil supplier, meeting more than a fifth of the country's oil needs in 2018-19 fiscal year. According to data sourced from the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics, Iraq sold 46.61 million tonne of crude oil to India during April 2018 and March 2019, 2 per cent more than 45.74 million tonne it had supplied in 2017-18 fiscal.
10.
Which company became World’s 2nd largest smartphone maker?

A.XiaomiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AppleCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SamsungCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HuaweiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Chinese electronics giant Huawei has surpassed Apple to become the No. 2 smartphone vendor worldwide, according to statistics from the International Data Corp. (IDC). South Korean consumer electronics giant Samsung continues to top the list with 20.9% market share.
11.
Who was sworn in as NATO Supreme Allied Commander Europe?

A.Tod D. WoltersCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jens StoltenbergCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.André LanataCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Stuart PeachCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
US Air Force General Tod D. Wolters has been sworn in as the top military officer of the 29-nation NATO military alliance. Wolters, who replaces U.S. Army General Curtis M. Scaparrotti for a term likely to run two to three years, will also be commander of U.S. forces in Europe. The NATO post of SACEUR (Supreme Allied Commander Europe) is always held by an American military officer.
12.
Which country conferred Ex-ISRO chief AS Kiran Kumar with its highest civilian award – Chevalier of Order of the Legion of Honour?

A.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.United KingdomCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former ISRO chairman AS Kiran Kumar was conferred with France's highest civilian award 'Chevalier de la Légion d'Honneur' for his contribution to India-France space cooperation.
13.
_________ planning to send a probe to study sun early next year

A.ISRO Correct Imagewrong Image
B.NASACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vikram Sarabhai CentreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Oak Ridge National LaboratoryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ISRO planning to send a probe to study sun early next year.
14.
_______ To Host Asian Youth Women Handball Championship

A.JaipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BangaloreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jaipur To Host Asian Youth Women Handball Championship.
15.
_____ initiated UDYAM-a skill development centre for marginalized youth in Bangalore

A.LIC HFLCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Birla InsuranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Aviva Life InsuranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HDFC Life InsuranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
LIC HFL initiated UDYAM-a skill development centre for marginalized youth in Bangalore.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th May 2019

5th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF