Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 March 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Mar 05,2020 06:05:19 pm

05 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 5, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 5, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Where is the headquarters of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) located?

A.Italy
B.Switzerland
C.Spain
D.Sweden
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Olympic Committee (IOC) is located in Lausanne, Switzerland.
Q.2
Which team won the gold in the KPIT Sparkle 2020?

A.IIT-Kharagpur
B.Army Institute of Technology
C.Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
D.IIT-Guwahati
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
KPIT announced the winners of KPIT Sparkle 2020 on 4 March. Army Institute of Technology, Pune, was awarded gold and a cash prize of Rs.5 Lakhs Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur and Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bengaluru jointly won silver awards of Rs.2.5 Lakhs.
Q.3
When was the International Olympic Committee (IOC) established?

A.1894
B.1910
C.1942
D.1963
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Olympic Committee (IOC) was established on 23 June 1894.
Q.4
Syndicate Bank was amalgamated into ________.

A.Corporation Bank
B.Union Bank of India
C.Allahabad Bank
D.Canara Bank
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the consolidation of ten Public Sector Banks (PSBs) into four. Among those, Syndicate Bank was amalgamated into Canara Bank.
Q.5
________ is to host the International Olympic Committee's (IOC) session in 2023.

A.Mumbai
B.Hyderabad
C.Chennai
D.Bengaluru
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mumbai will be hosting the International Olympic Committee's (IOC) session in 2023. The announcement was passed by IOC president Thomas Bach.
Q.6
_______ Bank was/were amalgamated into Punjab National Bank (PNB).

A.Oriental Bank of Commerce
B.United Bank of India
C.Syndicate Bank
D.A&B
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the consolidation of ten Public Sector Banks (PSBs) into four. Oriental Bank of Commerce (OBC) and United Bank of India were amalgamated into Punjab National Bank (PNB).
Q.7
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) created a committee to examine and recommend CFR Guidelines under FRA, which will be headed by ________.

A.Sri Ramkumar
B.Surinder Singh
C.Prithvi Patel
D.NC Saxena
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) reintroduced the Model Guidelines for Conservation, Management, and sustainable use of Community Forest Resources (CFR Guideline) under the Forest Rights Act, 2006. MoTA created a committee to examine and recommend CFR Guidelines under FRA. The committee will be headed by NC Saxena, a former member of the Planning Commission of India and of the National Advisory Council.
Q.8
When was the Indian Chamber of Food and Agriculture (ICFA) established?

A.2000
B.2004
C.2009
D.2015
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Chamber of Food and Agriculture(ICFA) is a society registered under Societies Registration Act, 1860, established in 2015, is an Industry body working on the business, policy, and development agenda and serving as a global platform for trade facilitation, partnerships, technology and agribusiness services.
Q.9
Which State/UT launched Student Health Card scheme for school children?

A.Delhi
B.Goa
C.Jammu
D.Nagaland
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Jammu and Kashmir government launched a Student Health Card scheme in Jammu on 5 March. It was launched by Lt. Governor G.C. Murmu at a programme organized by Directorate of Mid Day Meal, School Education Department in association with National Health Mission at Teachers Bhavan Jammu.
Q.10
APEDA signed MoU with ________ to implement Agri Export Policy.

A.Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IITD)
B.Indian Chamber of Food and Agriculture (ICFA)
C.Quality Council of India (QCI) Delhi
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Agricultural and Processed Food Export Development Authority (APEDA) signed MoUs with specialized institutions namely the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IITD), Indian Chamber of Food and Agriculture (ICFA), SGT University, Pearl Academy, and Quality Council of India (QCI) Delhi, on 4 March 2020. The MoU aims to utilize its expertise to work together to boost the activities in the interest of agriculture and allied sectors to bring better value to the stakeholders.
Q.11
Community Forest Resources (CFR Guidelines) was formed under ________.

A.Forest Rights Act, 1997
B.Forest Rights Act, 1998
C.Forest Rights Act, 2003
D.Forest Rights Act, 2006
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) reintroduced the Model Guidelines for Conservation, Management, and sustainable use of Community Forest Resources (CFR Guideline) under the Forest Rights Act, 2006. MoTA created a committee to examine and recommend CFR Guidelines under FRA.
Q.12
Who organized the Pragyan Conclave 2020?

A.Centre for Land Warfare Studies
B.Centre for Policy Research
C.Jawaharlal Nehru University
D.Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pragyan Conclave 2020 commenced on 4 March 2020 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. It will be held on 4-5 March. The two-day Indian Army International Seminar is being organized by the Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS).
Q.13
Who organized the Workshop on "Increasing Water Use Efficiency in Industries"?

A.Clean Energy Access Network
B.National Water Mission
C.Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations
D.Delhi Jal Board
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Workshop on "Increasing Water Use Efficiency in Industries" was inaugurated by the Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (WR, RD & GR) U.P. Singh. The workshop was organized by the National Water Mission (NWM) in Delhi as a part of the "HarKaamDeshkeNaam" initiative.
Q.14
Where was the Pragyan Conclave 2020 held?

A.New Delhi
B.Jaipur
C.Ahmedabad
D.Bhubaneshwar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pragyan Conclave 2020 commenced on 4 March 2020 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. It will be held on 4-5 March. The two-day Indian Army International Seminar is being organized by the Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS).
Q.15
Who is the secretary-general of BIMSTEC?

A.Smith Nakandala
B.M Shahidul Islam
C.Sully Erna
D.Aaron Lewis
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
M Shahidul Islam is the Secretary-General of the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC).
Q.16
Which is the capital of the Ivory Coast?

A.Yamoussoukro
B.Abidjan
C.Bouake
D.Ouagadougou
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Yamoussoukro is the capital city of Côte d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast), in West Africa. It's inland, northwest of the country’s economic and cultural hub, the coastal city of Abidjan. It's known for the enormous Basilica of Our Lady of Peace of Yamoussoukro, with its stained-glass windows and towering dome.
Q.17
Where was the 20th Session of the senior officials' meeting (SoM) held?

A.Thailand
B.Vietnam
C.Sri Lanka
D.Bangladesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 20th Session of the senior officials' meeting (SoM) was held in Colombo, Sri Lanka, on 3 March 2020. The meeting was chaired by Sri Lankan Foreign Secretary Ravinatha Aryasinha.
Q.18
What is the currency of Cote d'Ivoire?

A.West African Yen
B.West African CFA franc
C.West African dinar
D.West African dirham
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The West African CFA franc is the currency of Cote d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast).
Q.19
Which country is to lead science, technology, and innovation sector in BIMSTEC?

A.Sri Lanka
B.India
C.Thailand
D.Myanmar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 20th Session of the senior officials' meeting (SoM) was held in Colombo, Sri Lanka, on 3 March 2020. The meeting was chaired by Sri Lankan Foreign Secretary Ravinatha Aryasinha. In the meeting, it was decided that Sri Lanka will lead the science, technology, and innovation sector in the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC).
Q.20
Who is the President of Cote d'Ivoire?

A.Laurent Gbagbo
B.Henri Konan Bédié
C.Alassane Ouattara
D.Amadou Gon Coulibaly
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Alassane Dramane Ouattara is an Ivorian politician who has been President of Ivory Coast (Côte d'Ivoire) since 2010.
Q.21
ISRO's Chandrayaan-3 would be launched in ________.

A.2020
B.2021
C.2022
D.2023
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Minister Jitendra Singh announced that ISRO's Chandrayaan-3 would be launched in the first half of 2021. A slight delay might happen in the launching of the third moon mission.
Q.22
With which country did India sign MoU to enhance cooperation in the field of health and regulate drugs and pharmaceutical products in March 2021?

A.Cameroon
B.Ghana
C.Cote d'Ivoire
D.Burkina Faso
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of India and the Ministry of Health and Public Hygiene of Cote d'Ivoire. The MoU was aimed to enhance cooperation in the field of health. The MoU will regulate drugs and pharmaceutical products.
Q.23
Luxembourg is located in _______.

A.Central Asia
B.Europe
C.North America
D.North Africa
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Grand Duchy of Luxembourg is a landlocked country in Western Europe. The country shares international borders with Belgium to the west and north, Germany to the east, and France to the south.
Q.24
The amendments to the FDI Policy will enable foreign investment by NRIs into Air India up to ________ under the automatic route.

A.49%
B.51%
C.75%
D.100%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The amendments to the FDI Policy will enable foreign investment by NRIs into Air India up to 100% under the automatic route.
Q.25
What is the currency of Luxembourg?

A.Pound
B.Yen
C.Dollar
D.Euro
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Luxembourg has the euro as its official and national currency, just like the other countries within the eurozone that use the common European money. One Luxembourg euro is subdivided into 100 cents. The euro is denoted with the symbol € while its ISO 4217 code is EUR.
Q.26
The Companies (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019 will make ________ changes in the Companies Act.

A.54
B.23
C.72
D.35
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the Companies (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019, on 4 March 2020. The Bill will amend the Companies Act, 2013. The Bill will make 72 changes in the Companies Act.
Q.27
Who is the King of Luxembourg?

A.Henri
B.Félix
C.Louis
D.Guillaume
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Henri is the Grand Duke of Luxembourg, reigning since 7 October 2000.
Q.28
The Companies (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019 will amend the _________.

A.Companies Act, 1983
B.Companies Act, 1990
C.Companies Act, 2002
D.Companies Act, 2013
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the Companies (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019, on 4 March 2020. The Bill will amend the Companies Act, 2013.
Q.29
Which of the following is not a BIMSTEC country?

A.Myanmar
B.Sri Lanka
C.Thailand
D.China
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The BIMSTEC member states, namely Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Nepal, and Bhutan, are among the countries dependent on the Bay of Bengal.
Q.30
Andhra Bank and Corporation Bank were amalgamated into _______.

A.Allahabad Bank
B.Indian Bank
C.Bank of Baroda
D.Union Bank of India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the consolidation of ten Public Sector Banks (PSBs) into four. Among those, Andhra Bank and Corporation Bank into Union Bank of India.
Q.31
_______ has become the first government to have made free public transport free.

A.Malta
B.Monaco
C.Andorra
D.Luxembourg
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Luxembourg has become the first government to have made free public transport free. The move came with effect from 1 March. As per the move, buses, trams, and trains in the country became completely free of charge.
Q.32
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the Companies (Second Amendment) Bill ________ on 4 March.

A.2017
B.2018
C.2019
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the Companies (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019, on 4 March 2020. The Bill will amend the Companies Act, 2013.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th March 2020

5th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF