Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 05 March 2019

Last Updated: March 5, 2019

05 March 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 5, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 5, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: March 5, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 March 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 March 2019


Questions

1.
Which State government recently approved the excise policy for 2019-20 with a revenue target of Rs. 7,500 crore?

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Haryana Cabinet approved the excise policy for 2019-20, with a revenue target of Rs.7,500 crore.
2.
Who won gold in wrestling in 65Kg category at the International wrestling tournament in Ruse, Bulgaria?

A.Sakshi MalikCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bajrang Punia Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Yogeshwar DuttCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vinesh PhogatCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India’s star wrestler Bajrang Punia won the gold medal in the 65kg freestyle final at the Dan Kolov-Nikola Petrov International wrestling tournament in Ruse, Bulgaria.
3.
Sampriti 2019 is a joint military exercise between _______ and _______.

A.India and BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.India and NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.India and ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.India and PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sampriti 2019, the eight edition of India Bangladesh joint military exercise began on 3rd March 2019. The joint exercise is aimed to increase mutual cooperation between the armies of India and Bangladesh.
4.
Which of the following award will be given to the IAF Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman?

A.Param Vir Chakra Ahimsa PuraskarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bhagwan Mahavir Ahimsa PuraskarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ashok Chakra Ahimsa PuraskarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Maha Vir Chakra Ahimsa PuraskarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Air Force Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman has been chosen for the first Bhagwan Mahavir Ahimsa Puraskar constituted by the Akhil Bharatiya Digambar Jain Mahasamiti.
5.
Which of the following Organisation did the Centre ban recently for 5 years to avoid escalation of the secessionist movement in J&K?

A.‎Harkat-ul-Jihad al-IslamiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ilyas Kashmiri Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Tehreek-ul-MujahideenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jamaat-e-IslamiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Home Affairs has banned the Jamaat-e-lslami of Jammu and Kashmir for a period of 5 years under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Which of the following Indian festival has made into Guinness World Record?

A.Sonepur Mela 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Prayagraj Kumbh Mela 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Chandrabhaga Mela 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Baneshwar Mela 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Prayagraj Kumbh Mela 2019 has made into Guinness World Records in the following three sectors: (i) Largest traffic and crowd management plan. (ii) Biggest painting exercise of public sites under ‘paint my city’ scheme. (iii) Biggest sanitation and waste disposal mechanism.
7.
Which of the following received Best Bank Award from TN Government?

A.Indian BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Central Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Union Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tamilnadu government bestowed the Best Bank Award to the Indian Bank, for meeting the needs of women’s self-help groups (SHGs).
8.
What is the India’s first Rajdhani Express train, that recently celebrates Golden Jubilee?

A.Swarna Jayanti Rajdhani ExpressCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Howrah Rajdhani ExpressCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bhubaneswar Rajdhani ExpressCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Patna Rajdhani ExpressCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kolkata’s Howrah Rajdhani Express was the first Rajdhani Express train and the very first fully air-conditioned train introduced by the Indian Railways.
9.
PM Narendra Modi launched the indigenously developed 'One Nation One Card' for all modes of travel. What is the abbreviation for NCMC?

A.National Card for Mobility ConnectionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nationwide Common Mobile CardCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.National Connectivity Metro CardCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.National Common Mobility CardCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PM Narendra Modi launched the indigenously-developed National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) while inaugurating the first phase of the Ahmedabad metro train service in Ahmedabad.
10.
Which of the following tennis player became the second man in the Open Era to win 100 titles, after American Jimmy Connors who won 109?

A.Andy MurrayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rafael NadalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Roger FedererCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Novak DjokovicCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Twenty-time Grand Slam champion Roger Federer won his 100th career singles' title in Dubai Tennis Championships. With this, he became the second man in the professional era to reach 100 tour-level tournament titles after Jimmy Connors (109).
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Cricket is included in the sports event for the 2022 Asian Games, which is to be held in _________.

A.Sochi, RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Hangzhou, ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nagoya, JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Doha, QatarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Cricket is included in the sports programme for the 2022 Asian Games to be held in Hangzhou, China.
12.
Goods and Services Tax (GST) collection dropped to Rs ________ crore in February, 2019.

A.97,247Correct Imagewrong Image
B.95,247Correct Imagewrong Image
C.99,247Correct Imagewrong Image
D.92,247Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Goods and Services Tax (GST) collection dropped to ₹97,247 crore in February, slipping below the ₹1 lakh crore mark crossed in January. The decline came amidst the reduction in tax rates on 23 goods and services.
13.
Who inuagurates BOLD-QIT project in Assam?

A.Shri Rajnath SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Arun JaitleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Prakash JavedakarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Rajnath Singh inuagurates BOLD-QIT project in Assam.
14.
------ to be designated as Secretary at MoRTH

A.Sanjeev RajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh RajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh KarthickCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Suresh RajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sanjeev Rajan to be designated as Secretary at MoRTH.
15.
Which country topped Global Consumer Confidence Survey?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India topped Global Consumer Confidence Survey.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
------- gave assent to Ordinance for voluntary use of Aadhaar as ID proof for bank account and SIM

A.PresidentCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prime MinisterCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Finance MinisterCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.External Affairs MinisterCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President gave assent to Ordinance for voluntary use of Aadhaar as ID proof for bank account and SIM.
17.
Which company General Insurance won The ‘Non-Life Insurer of the Year Award 2019’

A.Bharati AXA General Insurance Correct Imagewrong Image
B.AEGON Life Insurance Company Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Max Life Insurance Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Aviva Life Insurance CompanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharati AXA General Insurance General Insurance won The ‘Non-Life Insurer of the Year Award 2019’.
18.
ISRO launches ------------- for school children

A.'Yuva Vigyani Karyakram' Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Megha Tropiques Correct Imagewrong Image
C.INSAT 3DRCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GSAT-11 Mission Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ISRO launches 'Yuva Vigyani Karyakram' for school children .
19.
Who is appointed as India’s Ambassador to Vietnam?

A.Pranay Kumar Verma Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dinesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vivek ChopraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Narayana SwamyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pranay Kumar Verma is appointed as India’s Ambassador to Vietnam

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th March 2019

5th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF