Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 June 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Jun 05,2021 04:49:32 pm

05 June 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 5, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 5, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 June 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 June 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
What is the category of rainfall If rainfall totals between 104 and 110 percent of this LPA (Long Period Average)?

A.Excess
B.Normal
C.Inadequate
D.Above Normal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Every year, this is used as a baseline for forecasting the quantitative rainfall for the monsoon season. Categories of the rainfall: Excess: If the rainfall exceeds 110 percent of the LPA. Above Normal: If rainfall totals between 104 and 110 percent of this LPA. Normal: If the rainfall falls within the range of 96 to 104 percent of this LPA. Below Normal: If the rainfall falls between 90% and 96% of the LPA. Inadequate: If the rainfall is less than 90% of the LPA.
Q.2
Who of the following has never been appointed as the chairman of the National Human Rights Commission?

A.Justice S. Rajendra Babu
B.Justice K G Balakrishnan
C.Justice A. S. Anand
D.Justice P. Sathasivam
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Justice P. Sathasivam has never been appointed the chairman of the National Human Rights Commission
Q.3
What is the category of rainfall If the rainfall is less than 90% of the LPA (Long Period Average)?

A.Excess
B.Normal
C.Inadequate
D.Above Normal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Every year, this is used as a baseline for forecasting the quantitative rainfall for the monsoon season. Categories of the rainfall: Excess: If the rainfall exceeds 110 percent of the LPA. Above Normal: If rainfall totals between 104 and 110 percent of this LPA. Normal: If the rainfall falls within the range of 96 to 104 percent of this LPA. Below Normal: If the rainfall falls between 90% and 96% of the LPA. Inadequate: If the rainfall is less than 90% of the LPA.
Q.4
Which of the following is not the function of the National Human Rights Commission?

A.To interfere in the proceedings related to any human rights violation case pending in the court
B.Protecting the human rights of prisoners
C.To provide Economic compensation to any human rights violation victim
D.Promoting research in the field of human rights
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Human Rights Commission does not have the right either to penalize the guilty of human rights violation nor to provide any financial assistance to the victim.
Q.5
What is the category of rainfall If the rainfall exceeds 110 percent of the LPA (Long Period Average)?

A.Excess
B.Normal
C.Adequate
D.Above Normal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year, this is used as a baseline for forecasting the quantitative rainfall for the monsoon season. Categories of the rainfall: Excess: If the rainfall exceeds 110 percent of the LPA. Above Normal: If rainfall totals between 104 and 110 percent of this LPA. Normal: If the rainfall falls within the range of 96 to 104 percent of this LPA. Below Normal: If the rainfall falls between 90% and 96% of the LPA. Inadequate: If the rainfall is less than 90% of the LPA.
Q.6
Who of the following is not included in the Committee constituted for the appointment of the Chairman of the National Human Rights Commission?

A.President
B.Prime Minister
C.Lok Sabha Speaker
D.Leader of the main opposition party
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A committee constituted for the appointment of the Chairman of the National Human Rights Commission; under the leadership of the Prime Minister, including the Speaker of Lok Sabha, Home Minister, leader of the main opposition party and Deputy Speaker of the Rajya Sabha.
Q.7
What is the category of rainfall If the rainfall falls within the range of 96 to 104 percent of this LPA (Long Period Average)?

A.Excess
B.Normal
C.Inadequate
D.Above Normal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Every year, this is used as a baseline for forecasting the quantitative rainfall for the monsoon season. Categories of the rainfall: Excess: If the rainfall exceeds 110 percent of the LPA. Above Normal: If rainfall totals between 104 and 110 percent of this LPA. Normal: If the rainfall falls within the range of 96 to 104 percent of this LPA. Below Normal: If the rainfall falls between 90% and 96% of the LPA. Inadequate: If the rainfall is less than 90% of the LPA.
Q.8
What is the theme of the Earth Day 2020, which is also the 50th anniversary of the day?

A.Golden Earth
B.Earth Day @ 50
C.Climate Action
D.Our Earth; Our Life
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Every year, April 22 has been celebrated as the Earth Day. The United Nations designates the day as World Mother Earth Day. This year, April 22 is the 50th anniversary of the World Earth Day. The theme of this year’s observance is ‘Climate Action’. It has been celebrated from the year 1970, when about 20 million Americans participated in a historic environmental protest. This year, several artists participate in the protest under the name #EarthDay2020Halt.
Q.9
What is the tenure of the chairman of the National Human Rights Commission?

A.5 years or upto 62 years of age
B.5 years or upto 65 years of age
C.6 years or upto 65 years of age
D.5 years or upto 70 years of age
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The tenure of the chairman of the National Human Rights Commission for five years or until he is 70 years old (whichever is earlier).
Q.10
When was SpaceX Dragon launched first?

A.2005
B.2010
C.2011
D.2013
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SpaceX Dragon is also acknowledged as Dragon 1 or Cargo Dragon. SpaceX has developed this category of reusable cargo spacecraft. It was once launched into orbit with the aid of the Falcon 9 launch car of SpaceX to resupply International Space Station (ISS). It was first launched in 2010 as the first successful commercially constructed and operated spacecraft.
Q.11
Which of the following statements is NOT correct about the National Human Rights Commission?

A.It was established in 1993.
B.In the cases of human rights violation, the Commission has no right to punish the culprit
C.The Chairman and members of this Commission are appointed by the Supreme Court of India
D.The Commission sends its annual report to the Central Government and State Governments
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Chairman and Members of the National Human Rights Commission are not appointed by the President alone but by a 6-member committee which is headed by the Prime Minister.
Q.12
Which of the following Environmentalists first gave the concept of Biodiversity ‘hotspots’ ?

A.Gaylord Nelson
B.Norman Myers
C.John Muir
D.Julia “Butterfly” Hill
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In the year 1988, Norman Myers (British ecologist) published a paper mentioning 10 tropical forest “hotspots.” They were characterized by exceptional levels of plant endemism as well as serious levels of habitat loss.
Q.13
Who can be appointed as the chairman of the National Human Rights Commission?

A.Any sitting judge of the Supreme Court
B.Any retired Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
C.Any person appointed by the President
D.Any retired Chief Justice of the High Court
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A person who is a retired Chief justice of the Supreme Court of India can only be appointed as the chairman of the National Human Rights Commission.
Q.14
Which among the following World Heritage site of India is owned by two states?

A.Valley of Flowers National Park
B.Mountain Railways of India
C.Sundarbans National Park
D.Kalka-Shimla Railway
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kalka is in Panchkula Haryana and shimla all of you know. Kalka Shimla Railway spreads in Haryana and Himachal Pradesh, Valley of Flowers National Park is located in Uttarakhand, Mountain Railways of India are in Darjeeling, Sundarbans National Park isn West Bengal and Champaner-Pavagadh Archaeological Park is in Gujarat.
Q.15
National Human Rights Commission is a _____________.

A.Statutory body
B.Constitutional body
C.Multilateral institution
D.Both A and C
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) is a statutory body that was constituted by the Act passed in the Parliament. The NHRC of India is a Statutory public body constituted on 12 October 1993 under the Protection of Human Rights Ordinance of 28 September 1993. Presently it is comprised of a speaker and 4 members; hence this is a multilateral institution.
Q.16
International Day for the Fight against Illegal and Unreported and Unregulated Fishing is on ____________.

A.June 4
B.June 5
C.June 6
D.June 7
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Day for the Fight in opposition to Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing is prepared each and every 12 months on fifth June. According to the Food & Agriculture Organization (FAO), illegal, unreported & unregulated fishing things are responsible for the loss of nearly 11 to 26 million tonnes of fish every year, that is estimated to have an economical fee of US$10–23 billion.
Q.17
When was World Environment Day observed?

A.June 4
B.June 5
C.June 6
D.June 7
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Environment Day is determined globally on fifth June each and every year. This day is discovered to focus on defending the environment and reminding people not to take nature for granted.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th June 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th June 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th June 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th June 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th June 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th June 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th June 2021

5th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th June 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF