Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 05 June 2019

Last Updated: June 5, 2019

05 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 5, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 5, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 5, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 June 2019


Questions

1.
AAI partnered with _________ to develop an air traffic management roadmap.

A.AirbusCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BoeingCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RaytheonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rolls Royce Aerospace & DefenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Airports Authority of India (AAI) signed a technical assistance agreement with aerospace major Boeing. The agreement aims to develop an air traffic management roadmap which will improve airspace utilization and help maintain efficient aircraft operations. The AAI will use guidance in the modernization of the Indian National Airspace System (NAS).
2.
_________ is specially designed for International Day of Yoga (IDY) to record and show Yoga events across the world.

A.Yoga LocatorCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bhuvan AppCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Exercise-yoga AppCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Both A & BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On this occasion Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha announced two Applications related to International Day of Yoga 2019. Yoga Locator which is specially designed for IDY to record and show Yoga events across the world. Bhuvan App which provides geo time location and documentation during IDY 2019. Bhuvan App has been designed in collaboration with ISRO.
3.
Which State has announced plans free rides for women in metro and buses?

A.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi government has announced its plan to subsidize travel in public transport for women commuters in the Capital. The announcement was made by Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal.
4.
Mahindra Susten partners with ________ for solar power generation.

A.Mitsui & Co. LtdCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Abengoa SolarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sereno SolarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Redhawk Energy Systems LtdCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mahindra Susten, the private equity division of Mahindra Group, has partnered with Mitsui & Co. Ltd, of Japan. The aim is to jointly develop and operate distributed solar power generation projects in India. Mahindra Susten will hold 51% stake in Marvel Solren Private Ltd. with Mitsui holding the rest 49%. It is expected that the collaboration between the two groups would help in targeting India's industrial and commercial sectors.
5.
Indian Army commissioned, __________, an air quality monitor, at Fort William as a part of 'Go Green' initiative.

A.Ambient Air Quality Monitoring System (AAQMS)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Air Quality Monitoring System (AQMS)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitoring System (CAAQMS)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Discontinuous Ambient Air Quality Monitoring System (DAAQMS)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Army commissioned a Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitoring System (CAAQMS) at Fort William Military Station, Kolkata, West Bengal. It is a part of the countrywide Go Green' initiative. The Air Quality Monitoring System was commissioned by Lt Gen M M Naravane, General Officer Commander-in-Chief, Eastern Command. It will be overall sixth CAAQMS in Kolkata.
6.
Which High Court declared all animals in the state to be ‘legal persons’?

A.Gujarat High CourtCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Punjab and Haryana High CourtCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bombay High CourtCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Calcutta High CourtCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Punjab and Haryana High Court has issued the status of ‘legal person or entity’ to all animals in Haryana, granting them the ‘corresponding rights, duties and liabilities of a living person’.
7.
RBI approved the appointment of ___________ as chairman of Axis Bank.

A.Rakesh MakhijaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nasser MunjeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.S. AnantharamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Arun RamanathanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In March, the board of the Axis bank had approved appointment of Rakesh Makhija as chairman subject to RBI clearance.
8.
Who was elected as the new Speaker of the Puducherry Assembly?

A.R. KamalakannanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.M. KandasamyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.A. NamassivayamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.VP SivakolundhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Deputy Speaker VP Sivakolundhu was elected as the new Speaker of the Puducherry Assembly. He was the sole contender for the Speaker's post.
9.
Indian Navy's ___ carrying out surveillance sorties in Gulf of Aden

A.P8I Correct Imagewrong Image
B.S71Correct Imagewrong Image
C.P61Correct Imagewrong Image
D.P15Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Navy's P8I carrying out surveillance sorties in Gulf of Aden.
10.
Which of the following became the most profitable public sector company?

A.Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. (BHEL)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Oil Corporation (IOC)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (HPCL)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Oil and gas producer Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) has overtaken Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) and regained the title of India's most profitable Public Sector Undertaking (PSU), which ONGC lost to IOC in the previous two financial years.
11.
According to the latest RBI report, Bank Fraud touched unprecedented Rs ________ Crore in 2018-19.

A.68,400Correct Imagewrong Image
B.71,500Correct Imagewrong Image
C.54,200Correct Imagewrong Image
D.83,600Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India has revealed that over 6,800 cases of bank fraud involving an unprecedented ₹71,500 crore were reported in 2018-19.
12.
What is the theme of 2019 World Environment Day?

A.Go wild for lifeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Think.Eat.Save.Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Beat Plastic PollutionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Beat Air PollutionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Environment Day (WED) is celebrated on the 5th of June every year. The theme for 2019 is "Beat Air Pollution". The host nation is China.
13.
___________ Cabinet passes resolution to increase reservation for OBCs to 27%

A.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh Cabinet passes resolution to increase reservation for OBCs to 27%.
14.
MP Cabinet passes resolution to increase reservation for OBCs to _____

A.27%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.35%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.45%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.64%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
MP Cabinet passes resolution to increase reservation for OBCs to 27%.
15.
Which company joined with Ujjivan Small Finance Bank as Director

A.FlipkartCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JabongCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AmazonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Snap DealCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Flipkart company joined with Ujjivan Small Finance Bank as Director.
16.
____________ to host 10th National Science Film Festival of India in 2020

A.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tripura to host 10th National Science Film Festival of India in 2020.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th June 2019

5th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF